watching supernatural for the first time ever and avoiding this site like a land mine because i know what you people are like i'd see a spoiler so fast
3 notes
·
View notes
for @augustsjanes — loving you is sunlight.
micah nemerever, these violent delights / jeanette winterson, why be happy when you could be normal? / madeline miller, the song of achilles / nicole callihan, the end of the pier / @andatsea (x) / masha raymers (x) / jessie burton, the miniaturist / louise glück, tango / richard siken, scheherazade / iu & suga, eight / yves olade, when rome falls / @nephrosoupp (x) / taylor jenkins reid, the seven husbands of evelyn hugo / e.e. cummings (x) / william shakespeare, romeo & juliet / fall out boy, the last of the real ones / @poemsonmars (x) / zarina situmorang / @promethes (x) / david viscott / seperis, down to agincourt / @titsay (x) / daylily, movements / federico garcia lorca / hozier, sunlight / extraordinary attorney woo, 1x04 / taylor swift, out of the woods / shauna barbosa, cape verdean blues
683 notes
·
View notes
200K notes
·
View notes
she loved me, yes, that I'm still loving her.
1. Mahmoud Darwish // 2. The Separation, Edvard Munch // 3. Holding On To Heartache, Louis Tomlinson // 4.+5. The Banshees Of Inisherin, Martin McDonagh // 6. The Voice I Owe to You (#63), Pedro Salinas // 7. Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind, Michel Gondry // 8. Poem for a Blue Page, Natasha Rao // 9. Feeling Your Absence, Mathilde Roussel-Giraudy // 10. White Ferrari, Frank Ocean // 11.+12. Silueta Series, Ana Mendieta // 13. There Is No Absolution For The Fallen, Only Dying, P.D.
1K notes
·
View notes
i never loved me, baby, but you do
wintersong, s. jae-jones / orestes, euripides / bloodsport, yves olade / antigone, sophocles / mess is mine, vance joy / x / forever winter, taylor swift / x / x / x / aaron o'hanlon / the best day, taylor swift / the seven husbands of evelyn hugo, taylor jenkins reid / cat on a hot tin roof, tennessee williams / the song of achilles, madeline miller / dancing with our hands tied, taylor swift / h of h playbook, anne carson / mouthful of forevers, clementine von radics / caption: radiate, harbour
1K notes
·
View notes
Cheryl Strayed - Tiny Beautiful Things: Advice on Love and Life from Dear Sugar
19K notes
·
View notes
15K notes
·
View notes
there are so many people who are waiting to love you. keep going
17K notes
·
View notes
11K notes
·
View notes
virginia woolf the waves
kofi
3K notes
·
View notes
lindsey drager, the archive of alternative endings
9K notes
·
View notes
in alphabetical order:
Coraline (2009) dir. Henry Selick
The Darjeeling Limited (2007) dir. Wes Anderson
Despicable Me (2010) dir. Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009) dir. Wes Anderson
Hairspray (2007) dir. Adam Shankman
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009) dir. Carlos Saldanha
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004) dir. Wes Anderson
Mamma Mia! (2008) dir. Phyllida Lloyd
Surf's Up (2007) dir. Ash Brannon, Chris Buck
Tangled (2010) dir. Byron Howard, Nathan Greno
and some honorable mentions:
Don’t Worry Darling (2022) dir. Olivia Wilde
Dumb and Dumber (1994) dir. Peter Farrelly
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014) dir. Wes Anderson
The Martian (2015) dir. Ridley Scott
Over the Hedge (2006) dir. Karey Kirkpatrick, Tim Johnson
Robots (2005) dir. Chris Wedge
Shark Tale (2004) dir. Vicky Jenson, Bibo Bergeron, Rob Letterman
TAG GAME: TOP TEN COMFORT FILMS
Thanks for the tag @tastethesetears!
(In no particular order)
Mamma Mia! (2008)
2. Kate and Leopold (2001)
3. Emma (2020)
4. Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986)
5. Clueless (1995)
6. How to Steal A Million (1966)
7. Austenland (2013)
8. Princess Diaries 2 (2004)
9. Ever After (1998)
10. Notting Hill (1999)
Consider yourself tagged if you want to join in!
10 notes
·
View notes
this actually is rewiring my brain as we speak
306K notes
·
View notes
Sad Sexy Catholic, Lauren Millici
767 notes
·
View notes