(Fantasy, Witches, Vampires, kind of Harry Potter-y, Romance, TW for mention of suicidal ideation/self-destructiveness, abandonment, foster care, neglect, murder/violence, gun violence and relationship issues in the second book. It has some heavy topics but is written in a pretty light tone.)
2. Red White and Royal Blue by Casey McQuiston-
(enemies to lovers, about the son of the President and the Prince of England getting into a fight, they have to fake a friendship to fix their PR situation, TW for being publicly outed and semi-graphic sex scenes, also often politically charged discussions)
3. Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller-
(Ancient Greece, demigods, exile, TW for war/violence and tragedy, homophobia, bad parenting)
4. The Foxhole Court by Nora Sakavic-
(Itās about the mafia/college sports and happens to have a compelling queer storyline in the process. Demisexual main character and other gay characters. (slow burn, itās a trilogy and the romance doesnāt happen in the first book) TW for a lot of things, itās about kids from broken homes and the mafia so there is abuse, self harm, murder, police intervention, organized crime, drug use, assault, rehab, all kinds of weapons, manipulation, slurs, etc. The second book has mentions of r*pe (not extremely graphic but it is mentioned a handful of times and there is one semi graphic scene), and torture. It is a great series but it has heavy content and is not light reading if you go in unprepared.)
5. The House on the Cerulean Sea by TJ Klune -
(MLM, fantasy, found family, heartwarming romance, magical creatures)
6. Heartstopper by Alice Oseman-
(MLM, graphic novel, slow burn, coming out TW for anorexia, self harm, suicidal ideation, homophobia)
7. The Raven Cycle by Maggie Stiefvater-
(Fantasy, about a secret private school, slow burn)
8. They Both Die at the End by Adam Silvera-
(Bisexual Latino characters, whole story takes place in 24 hours because at about midnight- aka the start of the book- they get a phone call saying theyāre gonna die, TW for death, family in hospital, violence, police intervention, and foster care)
9. Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo-
(queer characters (but no romance in the first book, TW for graphic depictions of violence, ableism, mention of abuse, mention of sexual slavery and assault, imprisonment)
10. The Gentlemanās Guide to Vice and Virtue by Mackenzi Lee (Historical Fiction Romance, Travel/Journey, Best Friends to lovers, MLM characters. TW for abuse, homophobia, racism, suicidal ideation, alcoholism, depiction of epileptic seizures, gun violence, and discussion of insane asylums)
11. In Deeper Waters by FT Lukens-
(Royalty, kidnapping, MLM characters not being released until April but it looks great)
12. Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire SƔenz-
(coming of age story, MLM, TW for violence/injury, surgery, transmisogyny, homophobic violence)
14. We Contain Multitudes by Sarah Henstra-
(coming of age, friendship and romance)
15. Love and Other Curses by Michael Thomas Ford-
(magical realism, a curse about falling in love)
16. More Happy than Not by Adam Silvera-
(MLM main character, YA, āit's about a boy who is considering a memory-alteration procedure to forget he's gay because leading a life as a straight teen would probably be way easier for him. It's about science versus nature, friendship, sexuality, and a quest for happiness.ā About the happy ending and how even bad moments lead to good. Hopeful but despairing. TW for medical procedure to erase sexuality, internalized homophobia, homophobia from others, depression)
17. I Wish You All the Best by Mason Deaver-
(Nonbinary main character, nonbinary muslim side character, romance/love and building a family out of people you care about. About finding your voice. TW for coming out and misgendering, family rejection/struggle)
18. We Are Okay by Nina LaCour-
(WLW, moving out and coming of age, self-discovery and childhood romance, TW for loss, depression, loneliness)
19. The Rest of Us Just Live Here by Patrick Ness-
(Contemporary, about the normal peopleās lives while living among Chosen Ones. Family/coming of age/acceptance story. TW for monsters, apocalypse, violence/explosions, anorexia, anxiety attacks, unrequited romance)
20. Lizard Radio by Pat Schmatz-
(Dystopian story about a teenager struggling with their gender identity, TW for abandonment, oppressive government, outlawed homosexuality)
21. Cemetery Boys by Aiden Thomas-
(trans main character, hispanic characters, paranormal YA mystery with MLM characters)
22. Captive Prince by C.S. Pacat-
(Bisexual main character, TW for kidnapping/stockholm syndrome, abuse, sex scenes)
23. Witch Eyes by Scott Tracey-
(fantasy, MLM, supernatural)
24. Simon vs the Homosapiens Agenda by Becki Albertalli-
(romance, MLM, coming of age, TW for a closeted boy being blackmailed)
25. Fun Home by Alison Bechdel-
(WLW, graphic novel, coming of age, TW for csa, pedophilia, teacher/student relationships, none explicit if my memory serves correct)
26. George by Alex Gino-
(Trans girl, slice of life, coming out story, TW for deadnaming, homophobia, transphobia)
27. Afterworlds by Scott Westerfield-
(WLW, supernatural, fantasy)
28. Witchmark by C.L. Polk-
(MLM, Sci-Fi/Fantasy, mystery, Alternate universe post WW1, TW for murder/war, depression/angst)
(MLM, Dystopian Fantasy under a totalitarian, extremely cruel government. People must undergo āthe trialsā in order to work for a government task force- if you fail at any of the trials you are forced to participate in the Culling, where the member has to choose a family member of theirs to die. TW for death, extortion, brutal violence, murder, totalitarian government)
31. Deposing Nathan by Zack Smedley-
(MLM, about a court case regarding the main character and his best friend- deals with breaking points in friendships and how people and perception change. TW for biphobia, gay bashing, legal trial, abuse, knives, violence)
32. Ziggy, Stardust, and Me by James Brandon-
(MLM, Gay main character, historical fiction (Vietnam war), about a character dealing with his alcoholic father and family issues who creates a fictional world to cope where he can be out and openly himself. Coming of age. TW for bullying, alcoholism, institutionalized homophobia, familial homophobia, conversion therapy, war mentions)
(this list is a WIP and anyone can add to it! If I need to add TWs or further explanations let me know!)
Itās here, itās here at last! I have finally finished updating the RG Project and have brought to you a better, shiny version with a whole bunch of new things in store!
A couple things to note, for those of you who havenāt played the first version before:
ā To put things simply, this is the exact same FireRed youāre all used to playing. Exceptā¦your rival isnāt a total jerk and actually genuinely cares about you! He flirts with the player character throughout the entirety of the game. I originally intended this to be for GREEN and RED (hence the name the RG project), though Blue/Leaf is still a playable character, of course. It just works better if you play as Red!
ā The game needs an emulator to run it. Iāve included that in the project folder, so no worries about hunting one down later!
ā I also put in a very vital read me text inside of the folder as well. Please, please please read that before you start the game. It has all of the proper instructions of how to set it up, along with everything else Iāve added into the game.
ā Hereās some of the changes from the main game besides the obvious:
-Redās sprites are actually those of the Red from the original RGBY. (I like OG Red better, Iām sorry. I had to change it lol) Blue/Leafās sprites have not changed.
-Pikachuās chances of being encountered in Viridian Forest have risen immensely. (That way you donāt have to search for 3 hours trying to find one.)
-Bulbasaur, Charmander and Squirtle are available for capture on routes 24, 9 and 6, respectively. (All in the grass, no surfing required. But take warning that their appearance rates are pretty low, so you might be searching for a while!)
-Eeveeās gender ratio has changed so there is a 50/50 chance for it to be a male or female. The starters have changed to 65% male, 35% female.
-Chances of encountering a shiny Pokemon are at 3% (which is HUGE compared to the 0.000122% percent chance it was before).
-Legendary Pokemon have higher capture rates (easier capture).
-All 150 Pokemon are available in this game. (For real this time. I promise.)
-You can buy sun stones and moon stones at Celedon Dept. Additionally, the price of stat boosting items and TMs have decreased exponentially!
-Thereās some extra Easter Eggs I threw in there as well! (References to my other Pokemon hack, Pokemon Legends!)
-You can go to Navel Rock and Birth Island by getting the tickets from Four Island from a special character.
ā IMPORTANT!
I added a bit of extra dialogue at the VERY end of the game! When you first start out youāll notice that thereās a set of stairs in your rivalās house that wasnāt there in the original FRLG, and that thereās a Clefairy blocking the way. This is on purpose. In order to get to the extra dialogue and explore your rivalās room, you have to get through the Sevii Islands quest and find your rivalās room key after your last encounter on Six Island. Using the room key, you can give it to Clefairy, who will unlock the door and abruptly disappear afterwords (I didnāt feel like fixing it even though itās really weird, it just vanishes in front of you lmfao). I hope you all enjoy the super cheesy yet adorably romantic extra dialogue! And you can access it whenever you want! (Green will repeat it over and over. Itās lovely.)
Thereās bits of dialogue from other characters talking about you and your rival, so youāll have to keep an eye out to catch them all! Thereās a lot more changed dialogue from last time, and while some of the lines are a bit cheesy (then again, all Pokemon games can be cheesy at times lol) theyāre pretty enjoyable to read.
ā If you have the old RG Project file, your save will not transfer over. I repeat, your save will not transfer over. This is an entirely new game, so you wonāt be able to pick up where you last left off on the older versionāyou have to start from the very beginning!
ā And lastly, if there are any bugs besides those that have already been stated within the txt file, please let me know and I will do my best to fix them!
ā Iāll leave you with one more message before giving you the download link.
PLEASE DO NOT REUPLOAD THIS GAME. If I find that itās been uploaded anywhere else than where I originally uploaded it, I will get it taken down and then I will take down the original file myself. If I discover anyone has stolen my work, I will take this game off the Internet permanently.
Again, let me repeat: YOU ARE NOT AUTHORIZED, AND YOU SHALL ABSOLUTELY NOT REDISTRIBUTE THIS GAME.
YOU HAVE BEEN WARNED.
Okay! Now that thatās been cleared up, have fun, enjoy yourselves and let me know what you think! You are more than welcome to upload screenshots as long as you credit me/tag me. Iād love to see your playthrough and opinions!
If you have any problems, let me know! Shoot me a message and we can try to figure it out together. Though, my instructions in the txt file are very clear, so it shouldnāt be too hard to figure out I think. Hopefully there arenāt any bugs or glitches since I havenāt tested the entire game myself, but Iāll fix them when needed!
The download is in a .zip folder, so youāll have to extract it yourself.
And here it is!
Thank you so much for reading, and please enjoy
===THE RG PROJECT V 2.0=== AKA Pokemon HeartRed
EDIT: I had to reupload it again IāM SORRY the dialogue at the end was all screwed up but it should be good now!
Hey i love your art and especially the colors !! Your palettes are always so pleasing and cool (your recent leaf art looks so nice) Do you have like a technique to pick colors ? Have a good day btw ^ _ ^
hello!! thank u sm! i do have a pattern to how i usually filter and adjust my colors, i will share my secrets... š
^ this is how my colors usually look in their rawest form, completely unfiltered. im just picking what looks best. one thing to note is that i never make the white parts like sclera completely white, they are always a v light gray, except sometimes for highlights. i like to make the lineart a very dark blue or completely black. at this point im like man this looks so bleak!! SO
continuing under the cut...
^ THIS HERE is my secret weapon: the way hue, saturation and luminosity are adjusted. here i often tweak the hue to the left but not TOO much, at most -15, immediately resulting in more interesting colors. it really makes certain details pop out. often i do this: hue -10, saturation +10 and luminosity -9 but it depends ofc
then i do the shading. usually its a purpleish blue color (looks best on white parts!) and set to multiply.
^ aaand then theres the good ol reddish overlay, most common for me.
^ and the final thing i cant live without is the noise filter. its an asset that can be downloaded to clip paint, called Noise RGB. when added make the layer an overlay and set opacity to aboooout 25%? dont make the noise filter too intense!!
and well thats the basic process for me! dunno if this is exactly what u wanted to see, but pretty much any color you pick can be given a warmer mood and turned more interesting this way.. at least to my eyes this looks lovely, i prefer creating warmer palettes.
OH BOY HELLO HI ANON HERE WE GO yes i absolutely have recs as follows, sorted by ship but otherwise in no particular order:
kaeluc/luckae:
northbound & reaching (x) by intimatopia - pre-canon era mond with monster hunter diluc and eclectic wizard kaeya, a little heavy but mostly sweet
Every Inch of Your Skin (x) by purple_bookcover - tattoo artist diluc and his client kaeya
A Gentleman's Gamble (x) by blckfira - kaeya's sleeping with the darknight hero - and he absolutely knows it's diluc, not that diluc knows that kaeya knows
don't look back in anger (x) by LocalVodkaAunt - porn stars (and exes) kaeya and diluc end up on a set together, angst and smut (and eventually, fluff) ensues
To Cross the Galaxy and Finally Know Peace (x) by YurisSpanx - tentacle alien kaeya (who does, for a while, present as human) and stressed out intergalactic businessman diluc, and i imagine you can guess where this goes lmao
the soul of wine series (x) by epistemologys - soft canon kaeluc interactions pre getting-together, figuring out how to be around each other again
four moons (x) by aluinihi - merluc and pirate kaeya and ovipos :)
zhongchi/tartali:
Seriously?! Right in front of my Jade Parcels?! (x) by CursedContent420 - zhongchi as seen from ekaterina's pov, an absolute riot
There's a box with your name on it (x) by Merciiful - canon zhongli and his interactions with childe, both before and after their fallout
Names (x) by PotsAndPandemonium - zhongli tells childe of his past lovers
The Autumn Winds Are Sighing (x) by BGTea - a zhongchi/tartali classic with amazing worldbuilding and plot, set in canon timeline
xiaoven/venxiao:
in your wings find shelter (x) by plot_hole_ventilation - royalty au with adopted royal xiao and his dragon companion venti
moonlight breeze (x) by plot_hole_ventilation - canon venti and xiao with a god kink, but really it's very soft
chiluc/diluchi:
a certain kind of contemplation (x) by underfallingflowerpetals - childe comes to diluc when he needs patching up, and diluc allows it
a duel (or something like it) (x) by twopinchesofcinnamon - vampire childe and vampire hunter diluc (also if u are into bnha or mdzs/cql, i will always rec cin's other fics as well!!)
tomokazu:
Thunderstruck (x) by taiyakii - canon setting tomokazu getting together
Patchwork (x) by taiyakii - high school au where tomo and kazu have been friends for ages. slow burn, sort of
Fine Print (x) by taiyakii - a/b/o where kazu goes into heat while traveling with tomo, and he and tomo form an agreement with each other
chennett:
Nectar of The Gods (x) by bluebottle762 - sex pollen chennett with SO many hilarious one-liners
hi dahlia! just wondering what's your favorite genre of wlw books and would you please recommend some of them? hella many thanks for an AMAZING blog! š
<333 Contemp is my fave and my faves within contemp are Written in the Stars by Alexandria Bellefleur, Treasure by Rebekah Weatherspoon, Casting Lacey by Elle Spencer, Knit One, Girl Two by Shira Glassman, and Once Ghosted, Twice Shy by Alyssa Cole in Adult, and Hot Dog Girl by Jennifer Dugan, Tell Me How You Really Feel by Aminah Mae Safi, Late to the Party and She Drives Me Crazy by Kelly Quindlen, Echo After Echo by AR Capetta, and Georgia Peaches and Other Forbidden Fruit by Jaye Robin Brown. I also really liked Like Other Girls by Britta Lundin, which comes out in August! And I'm sure I'm missing a whole bunch (like Jen Wilde! Love Jen Wilde's books, though my fave is Brightsiders, which is wlnb) but these are the first that come to mind!
vaguely academic things to do to keep yourself entertained
go down a wikipedia research hole by clicking the first term you donāt understand
binge a crashcourse series end to end (personal recs: world history, history of science, big history, philosophy)
find free books on project gutenberg
download some western classics for free
borrow books and audiobooks from the libby appĀ or borrowbox
start a commonplace book
take a khan academy course
browse MITās free online course materials
teach yourself to code
go on aĀ google scholar essay dive
try the open access button to avoid some paywalls for academic media, or install unpaywallĀ that does a similar thing
research the history of the place you where you live
tempt the wrath of the duolingoĀ owl and learn a language
search for online streams of the local tv in your target languageās country and use as background noise for immersion points
print and scrapbook favourite poetry and literature quotes
improve your handwriting by doing handwriting exercises
learn philosophy with the philosophize this! podcast. actually just check out all the educational spotify podcasts there are many good ones
start a weekly club with friends to share new and interesting things youāve learnt that week
clean and reorganise your study space, physical or digital
check out online museums
fave educational youtube channels that I adore:Ā vsauce, crashcourse,Ā smarter every day,Ā kurzgesagt, school of life, tom scott, r. c. waldun, vsauce3, primer, mark rober, veritasium, asapSCIENCE, scishow, TED-ed
hopefully youāll find something to enjoy! happy learning x
unfortunately I have reached the maximum of 10 photos and I can not share the screen for the credit but thanks always to @incorrectheroquotes for inspirationš.