The digital series, titled Animals in Therapy, is directed by Tim Hope and features real footage of endangered and at-risk species voiced-over by an all-star list of comedic talent such as Rhys Darby (Our Flag Means Death / Flight of the Conchords), Jessica Barden (The End of The F***ing World), Mae Martin (The Flight Attendant), Julian Barratt (The Mighty Boosh), Adrian Bliss (TikTok) and many more.
Each digital short shines the spotlight on vulnerable animals such as Ground Pangolins, California Condors, and Eastern Rock Elephant Shrews, all sharing their challenges and anxieties in a group therapy-like setting.
From California Condors venting about their dating woes in light of dropping population rates, to tropical fish sharing their less-than-ideal living accommodations inside of a plastic milk carton - the cheeky tone is brought to life by the comedic talent and provides an entertaining spin on traditionally serious topics.
Animals in Therapy episode schedule:
Thursday 8th September - “Self Care ft. Kakapo” voiced by Rhys Darby
Thursday 15th September - “Imposter Syndrome ft. Elephant Shrew” voiced by Mae Martin
Thursday 22nd September– “Forever Young ft. Axolotl” voiced by Adrian Bliss
Thursday 29th September - “Self Help ft. Sikafa” voiced by Johnny Pemberton
Thursday 6th October– “Flat Sharing No-no’s! ft. Porcupinefish” voiced by Rhys Darby (Golden Goby), Tim Hope (Birdbeak Burrfish), Julian Barratt (Black Sea Goby), Jessica Barden (Birdbeak Burrfish, Red-spotted Blenny, Thornback Cowfish), and Adrian Bliss (Axolotl)
Thursday 13th October– “Dating Dilemmas ft. California Condor” voiced by Jessica Barden and Juliette Stern
Thursday 20th October – “Meditation Techniques ft. Swimming Crabs” voiced by Hannah Pilkes and Lisa Gilroy
Thursday 27th October – “Safe Space Invader ft. Javan Slow Loris” voiced by Jamel Johnson and Johnny Pemberton
Thursday 3rd of November – “Stressed Out ft. Ground Pangolin” voiced by Julian Barratt
Thursday 10th of November - “Group Therapy Sesh” voiced by Johnny Pemberton (Bonobo), Mae Martin (Woolly Monkey, Sumatran Rhino), Jamel Johnson (Leaf Mantis), and Julian Barratt (Hairy Frog, Grey Crowned Crane)
279 notes
·
View notes
Whammy Analog 2514 Sunset Blvd Rear, Los Angeles, CA 90026
Thursday MARCH 21st, 2024
Doors 7:45 pm / Show 8 pm
Purchase link https://talkies-comedy-show.eventbrite.com
RESTRICTIONS:
This show is 18 & over
Talkies is the West Coast's best unconventional, experimental, and multimedia live comedy event. At Talkies, comedians, writers, improvisers, and performers work outside of their regular routines to push the boundaries of comedy; PowerPoint presentations, characters, and off-stage antics are the order of the day.
TALKIES is hosted by Nick Stargu, Aviva Siegel, George Chen, and Land Smith-Abbinate.
For this March 21st performance they are joined by guests Flula Borg, Johnny Pemberton, Kristen Lundberg, Katy Fishell, and Troy Evans
The program includes videos by Gaby Guttierez-Reed
0 notes
Welcome to DailyJSA's JSA Member Tournament!
Sixty four enter, one takes the crown!
These are characters who were either explicitly stated to be members of the JSA, or very involved with the team to the point that they're basically a member (mainly applies to Thunderbolt). Some are in a grey area due to retcons (such as Hippolyta) or were barely involved with the team, but they still count. Batman, Wonder Woman (Diana), Superman, and Robin have been excluded from this tournament to give other less popular characters a fair chance.
These initial matchups were made with a randomizer to be as fair as possible.
Each week, a round of polls will be posted. All polls will be a week long.
Since there are so many matchups to start, Round One will be split into two parts. The matchups are below the cut for those who may have trouble reading the bracket.
Feel free to send in an ask if you have any questions.
Round One (3/20):
Darknight vs Terry Sloane (Mr. Terrific)
Jesse Chambers (Jesse Quick/Liberty Belle) vs Al Pratt (The Atom)
Jennifer Pierce (Lightning) vs Al Rothstein (Atom Smasher)
Salem Nader (Salem The Witch Girl) vs Jeffrey Graves (Mister America)
Earth 2 Helena Wayne (Huntress) vs Jay Garrick (The Flash)
Dinah Lance (Black Canary) vs Sonia Sato (Judomaster)
Hector Hall (Doctor Fate) vs Pieter Cross (Doctor Mid-Nite)
Rick Tyler (Hourman) vs Ted Grant (Wildcat)
Matthew Tyler (Hourman) vs Joan Dale (Miss America)
Tom Bronson (Wildcat) vs Grant Emerson (Damage)
Jakeem Williams (Jakeem Thunder) vs The Thunderbolt
Jim Corrigan (The Spectre) vs Hippolyta (Wonder Woman)
Khalid Nassour (Doctor Fate) vs Jack Knight (Starman)
Kent Nelson (Doctor Fate) vs Thom Kallor (Starman)
Maxine Hunkel (Cyclone) vs Markus Clay (Amazing Man)
New Golden Age Helena Wayne (Huntress) vs Roxy
Round One Continued (3/27):
Billy Batson (Captain Marvel) vs Yolanda Montez (Wildcat)
Todd Rice (Obsidian) vs Dinah Drake (Black Canary)
Anna Fortune vs Beth Chapel (Doctor Mid-Nite)
Carter Hall (Hawkman) vs Red Tornado (John Smith)
Shiera Hall (Hawkgirl) vs Sand Hawkins (Sand/Sandman)
Michael Holt (Mr. Terrific) vs Alan Scott (Green Lantern/Sentinel)
Sylvester Pemberton (Star-Spangled Kid) vs Courtney Whitmore (Star-Spangled Kid/Stargirl)
Karen Starr (Power Girl) vs Wesley Dodds (Sandman)
Sara Butters (Red Beetle) vs Nathan Heywood (Citizen Steel)
Kent V Nelson (Doctor Fate) vs King Chimera
Kendra Saunders (Hawkgirl) vs Teth-Adam (Black Adam)
Ri vs Ted Knight (Starman)
Pat Dugan (S.T.R.I.P.E.) vs Libby Lawrence (Liberty Belle)
Rex Tyler (Hourman) vs Johnny Thunder
Charles McNider (Doctor Mid-Nite) vs Jennie-Lynn Hayden (Jade)
David Reid (Magog) vs Kate Spencer (Manhunter)
24 notes
·
View notes