8 notes
·
View notes
The Iron Claw Premiere 12/11/23
Liv wore a Pink Fringe Two Piece Set for Jean Pierre Khoury (n/a)
3 notes
·
View notes
Event: @therealmaryjblige Good Morning Gorgeous Tour Photographer: Will Sterling @sterlingpics Styled by: Jason Rembert @jasonrembert Assisted Stylist: Maurícía Henry @mauricia.henry Wearing: Jean Pierre Khoury @jean.pierre.khoury Earrings: Sister Love @sisterlovemjb Makeup: Merrell Hollis @merrellhollis Hair: Tym Wallace @tymwallacehair . #maryjblige #GMG #tour #GoodMorningGorgeous #DMV #wdc #frontrowlife (at Greensboro Coliseum Complex) https://www.instagram.com/p/Civ0vk5u0m-/?igshid=NGJjMDIxMWI=
1 note
·
View note
Bonjour maman! I hope you are doing well. I am an avid reader and lover of poetry and I have wanted to read French poetry for a long, long time. Could you please suggest some poems/collections (B1 - B2) for me?
Hello dear,
It would be hard to make a universal list for this because B1/B2 can look many different ways, the best advice I have is to check out famous authors and see at first glance if their stuff looks too hard for you or not. Here are the basics and an example:
B1/B2 with a good dictionary:
Correspondance by Charles Baudelaire
Dans les bois by Paul Verlaine
La demoiselle by Théophile Gautier
Les malheureux by Louise Ackermann ♀
Crépuscule by Guillaume Apollinaire
Les yeux d'Elsa by Louis Aragon (which I would claim to be the most beautiful love poem in the world)
L'hirondelle by Sophie d'Arbouville ♀
Chanson à boire by Nicolas Boileau
La nuit de printemps by Théodore de Banville
L'ennui de Léonore by Victoire Babois ♀
Les feuilles mortes by Jacques Prévert
Regrets d'amour by Pierre Corneille
Des vivants et des morts - Andrée Chedid ♀
Le désir by Anatole France
À Aurore by George Sand ♀
Par un mauvais temps by Alfred de Musset
Melancholia by Victor Hugo
Le bonheur est mélancolique by Cécile Sauvage ♀
C1/C2 but give it a try anyway:
Première soirée by Arthur Rimbaud
Luth compagnon de ma calamité by Louise Labé ♀
La sagesse by Alphonse de Lamartine
Prière de Socrate by Gérard de Nerval
Le temps de vivre by Anna de Noailles ♀
Le songe by Charles-Augustin Sainte-Beuve
Ce que dit l'homme de peine by Paul Éluard
Élégie du printemps by Pierre de Ronsard
La grande douleur que je porte by Christine de Pisan ♀
Poème à Uranie - Voltaire
La prison by Alfred de Vigny
L'amour et la folie by Jean de la Fontaine
Ô qu'une sagesse profonde by François de Malherbe
L'âme errante by Marceline Desbordes-Valmore ♀
Les fleurs by Stéphane Mallarmé
Le lundi à Vêpres by Jean Racine
C'était novembre by Vénus Khoury-Ghata (1937-) ♀
Holy shit:
Escargots by Francis Ponge (XX, surrealism)
Nous ne sommes fâchés by Joachim Du Bellay (XVI)
Ballade des dames du temps jadis by François Villon (XV)
Lai du Fr��ne by Marie de France ♀ (XII)
Je brûle avec mon coeur by Théodore Aggripa d'Aubigné (XVI)
Plus:
Entire anthology about female poetry
Hope this helps! x
717 notes
·
View notes
This is a pinned list of the designers we are following. Please let us know if you have other suggestion.
Abed Mahfouz - Alfazairy - Ali Al Khechen - Amal Sarieddine - Antonios Couture - Azzi & Osta - Basil Soda - Charbel Karam - Charbel Zoe - Dany Atrache - Dina Jsr - Edward Arsouni - Elie Saab - Elio Abou Fayssal - Ella Zahlan - Fadi El Khoury - Fadwa Baalbaki - Fouad Sarkis - Gemy Maalouf - Georges Chakra - Georges Hobeika - Hanna Touma - Hass Idriss - Hussein Bazaza - Jad Ghandour - Jean Fares - Jean Pierre Tohme - Krikor Jabotian - Maison Roula - Marwan And Khaled - Mikael D - Mikhail Chamoun - Mira Hayek - Mireille Dagher - Naja Saade - Naji Hojeily - Nicolas Jebran - Pierre Katra - Rabih Kayrouz - Rami Kadi - Rami Salamoun - Rani Zakhem - Rayane Bacha - Reem Acra - Reem Kachmar - Robert Abi Nader - Rouba G - Saher Dia - Sandra Mansour - Sandy Nour - Sara Mrad - Shady Zeineldine - Sonia Fares - Tarek Sinno - Tony Chaaya - Tony Ward - Tony Yaacoub - Toufic Hatab - Ziad Nakad - Zuhair Murad
13 notes
·
View notes
16. Les livres
Dans douze jours je déménage à la valise, seront dans la valise : mon chat mes papiers mon ordinateur des robes des pantalons taille haute et des petits hauts très classes de femme indestructible. Ne seront pas dans ma valise : des billets pour revenir mon amoureux mes pulls en laine mes jeans très slim toutes mes plantes vertes mes boîtes en forme de coeur mes boites en forme de poulpe mon tigre en peluche gigantesque mes moutons en peluche minuscules mes vases mes pierres mes couleurs claires mes livres. Autant dire toute ma chrysalide. Je n’emporte avec moi qu’un bout de papier avec des titres, et les adresses des librairies.
A lire pour survivre à septembre :
Jack Kerouac : Le Livre des haïkus. Alexandra Pizarnik : Approximations. Reiner Kunze : Invitation à une tasse de thé au jasmin.
Je crois aimer surtout la poésie française, je me trompe sans arrêt. J’ai besoin de poésie acide, tranchante, je lirai Kunze en bilingue (les consonnes sont particulières, il y a des crochets invisibles).
Simone de Beauvoir : n’importe quel roman que je n’ai pas encore lu et qui ne soit pas Les Mandarins – parce que je n’ai plus de souffle ; pas de roman-fleuve avant l’hiver. Quand je vais mal j’ai besoin de lire un roman tous les trois jours, le bon format : cent-soixante pages. Vénus Khoury-Gata : Cherche chat désespérément, et Marina Tsvetaïeva, mourir à Elabouga. Colette : Mitsou, du théâtre fera l’affaire – peut-être, aussi, Au Bonheur des Dames de Zola, j’en ai envie depuis quatre mois mais il fait quatre-cent pages de trop. Alors commencer par Christian Bobin, La Dame Blanche, et puis, si j’y arrive, et même si c’est lire dans le passé : Tolstoï, Enfance, Adolescence, Jeunesse, La Mort d’Ivan Illitch. (Tout ce que j’avais prévu avant que la mer tombe sur ma tête.) Remettre Michelet, La Sorcière, à plus tard : je n’arriverai pas à réfléchir. Sophie Lucas : Désherbage. Que vient-on faire dans une bibliothèque ? Je serais bien curieuse de le savoir...
Philippe Lançon : Le Lambeau, mais pas pour tout de suite. Mona Chollet : Chez soi, mais surtout pas maintenant non plus. Patrice Montagu-Williams : Nice, bien plus qu’une promenade, de toute urgence.
Relire, aussi : années nicoises du Journal de Marie Bashkirtseff. Plus généralement : relire Les Nourritures Terrestres. Demander à maman d’envoyer Chagall par la poste. Ensuite, octobre, on verra bien. Planter des forêts de citations, rechercher l’ombre et les cabanes, des béquilles en forme de guillemets ? Ca m’a sauvé la vie longtemps. Mais j’ai peur des pillages d’éditrice-vénéneuse dans mon esplumeor alors, sans doute, je laisserai les mots entre mes mains closes, et mes livres dans les eaux stagnantes du garage de mes parents.
20 notes
·
View notes
La Semaine du Bizarre 2019 Du dimanche 1er au samedi 13 décembre 2019
La semaine du Bizarre réaffirme sa particularité suscitant la curiosité d’un public toujours plus large : Des formes artistiques singulières des créations inédites, une programmation élaborée à la manière d’un collage, au gré des rencontres et des propositions de structures amies (theatre, danse, musique , cinema, etc). Elle renvoie à certaines esthétiques marquantes du 20ème siècle, tout en donnant carte blanche à des artistes contemporains, confirmés ou émergents.
Production Théâtre Municipal Berthelot - Jean Guerrrin / Ville de Montreuil.En partenariat avec Les Instants Chavirés, Le Nouveau Théâtre de Montreuil (CDN), Ateliers de Paris CDCN, Danse Dense, Luna Park Films, le Phonomuséum de Paris, Label69.
Le Théâtre Municipal Berthelot - Jean Guerrin - Montreuil
6 Rue Marcellin Berthelot - métro Croix de Chavaux (à 300 mètres)
Une salle de 210 places / un espace convivial / buvette / stands éditeurs indépendants / disquaires / Dj sets
Le théâtre Berthelot a toujours été lieu d’accueil pour des projets surprenants ou prospectifs, à commence par Georges Méliès avec une pièce en 1923, Le TEM avec Jean Guerrin et d’innombrables résidences de créations sonores et chorégraphiques.
Artistes accueillis depuis 2012 : PERE UBU Moon Unit (+ Chris Cutler), Joanne Leighton, Elsa Biston et Benjamin Sanz , Dominique Petitgand, Bertrand Lamarche, Violaine Lochu, Jérôme Poret, Laura Lot, Victor Thimonier, Sandra Abouav, HEIMAT, Black SIFICHI, Bruno Billaudeau, Xavier Mussat, Bordigaga, Denis Lavant , Anne Ropers, Pascal Comelade, Olivier Brisson, Sophie Agnel et Jérôme Noetinger, Ravi Shardja, Andrea Sitter, Joujou, Philippe Burin des Roziers, DDAA / déficit des années antérieures, Ensemble Electron, Olivier Benoit, Marius Loris, Les Hôpitaux , Chocolat Billy, Pierre Bastien, Steve Argüelles, Ghédalia Tazartes, Olivia Grandville, Ivan Argote, Pauline Bastard, Vincent Epplay, Jac Berrocal, Hermine Karagheuz (lecture René Daumal), Jacques Kébadian, Hubertus Biermann, Emmanuelle Parrenin, Harold Schellinx, Dorian Pimpernel, Le Renard,, Charles Pennequin, Un Drame Musical Instantané, Thierry Weyd, Lubriphikatttor, TG Gondard , Vania Vaneau, La cellule d’intervention Metamkine, Pierre Escot, Thierry Madiot , Arnaud Rivière, Le TOC theatre, Luis Rego (lecture Roland Topor) , Laurent Di Biase, Le colonel, Jean François Pauvros, Tomoko Sauvage, Michel Giroud, Francesco Cavaliere, Magnetix, Anton Mobin, Gwen Jamois, Quentin Rollet, GOL, Jean Jacques Palix, Marie Pierre Bonniol, Musta Fior, Les Editions PPT / Stembogen, Cactus, Luna Parks Films : films de Marcel Marien, Jan Svankmajer, Jean Denis Bonan, Ferdinand Khittl,
Programmation 2019
Dimanche 1er décembre à 20 h - 8 €
Ghedalia Tazartes / Rhys Chatham
Ce concert marque la deuxième rencontre de deux figures légendaires.
Beaucoup revendiquent un cinéma pour l'oreille, dans cette catégorie, Ghédalia Tazartès est de loin le plus grand de tous. Sa musique assemble des éléments sonores de toutes natures et de toutes provenances ... entre Orient et Occident ou on ne sait où. " (Dominique Grimaud). Rhys Chatham, multi-instrumentiste et compositeur, n'a pas besoin d'être présenté (Theatre of Eternal Music de La Monte Young, Dream Syndicate de Tony Conrad en passant par le poste de direc- teur musical de The Kitchen et la scène de musique expérimentale post-Minimal New Yorkaise
Musiques Imaginaires
un programme de 8 films réalisé par Marie-Pierre Bonniol autour de l'idée de musiques imaginaires, incarnées, transfor- mées, avec des musiques et morceaux de Pierre Bastien, Asmus Tietchens, Jean-Jacques Palix et Eve Couturier. https://julietippex.com/roster/imaginary
..............
Mardi 3 décembre - 20 h 30 - 5 €
" À l'ombre de la canaille bleue " un film de Pierre Clémenti France / 1985 / 82' Avec Pierre Clémenti, Jean-Pierre Kalfon, Achmi Gachem, Simon Reggiani… Afin de réprimer une révolution, les autorités de Nécrocity confient les pouvoirs de police à une bande d'infâmes malfrats. Un polar politique en vers libre, tourné entre 1978 et 1979. "il y a ici quelque chose de William S. Burroughs. Le plus punk et le plus urbain, le plus volontaire- ment en désordre des portraits du Paris de la fin des années 1970 (Philippe Azoury)
Une proposition de Luna Park Films. En présence de Jean-Pierre Kalfon (sous réserve).
..............
Mercredi 4 décembre - Entrée libre sur réservation
Pneuma-récital - Sébastien Lespinasse
Une expérimentation de la langue poussée à ses limites. Les mots deviennent des signaux, des coups de poing, des déplacements physiques d'ondes. Celui qui parle est parlé par tous les bouts de la machine à dire. Celui qui parle dissout son nom dans les identités intenses de la langue.
No mistakes only bad follow-ups : Une conférence dansée sur Rachel Rosenthal
Créée et interprétée par Nathalie Broizat Rachel Rosenthal (1926-2015), est une figure clé dans le développement de la performance aux États-Unis. La pièce se concentrera dans un premier temps sur la période des années 50 où elle faisait partie du cercle Cage/Cunningham laissant apparaitre la question de l'identité, du genre et de l'authenticité. Une philoso- phie de la distanciation et de l'ironie est également mise en exergue par le postulat suivant : se prendre au sérieux n'est pas sérieux. Commande du CCN de Caen. Avec le soutien de la Fondation des Etats-Unis, de la Ménagerie de Verre/ Studiolab, du CND/prêts studio. Love Labo est accompagnée par Danse Dense.
..............
Vendredi 6 décembre à 20h - Tarif 8€
Nina Garcia et Maria Bertel, France Sauvage, Somaticae
Un nouveau partenariat avec les Instants Chavirés. Forcément de traverse et aventureuse, cette soirée en trois parties propose une plongée aux confins de l'électronique et des musiques libres actuelles. Des aspects free, massifs et électriques des musiciennes Nina Garcia et Maria Bertel en passant par les attaques technoïdes et acides du grenoblois Somaticae et l'étrange musique électro concrète rythmique de France Sauvage. http://www.instantschavires.com
..............
Samedi 7 décembre à 19h30 - Entrée libre sur réservation
Porque - Structure Couple Danse 27 min
Lotus Eddé Khouri et Christophe Macé collaborent sous le nom de Structure-Couple, explorant la radicalité du geste visuel, musical et chorégraphique à travers une Scénographie : Christophe Macé, Lumières : Structure-Couple, Régie Lumière : Baptiste Joxe
Production CHORDA, Co-production : Le Générateur, Avec l'aide de la Drac Ile-de-France - Programmation hors les murs de l'Atelier de Paris / CDCN en partenariat avec Paris Réseau Danse.
Soundtracks : Mathieu Bauer / Sylvain Cartigny
Un projet qui s'appuie sur deux faces d'un vinyle de sons divers et variées. L'ensemble de ces fragments sonores très court, dictent les ruptures et les couleurs musicales aux deux musiciens qui se délectent de cette bandes sons, aux univers improbables.
Les Revues phonographiques : Jérôme Poret, Myriam Pruvot, Quentin Rollet, Jalal Aro et Marc Parazon
Initiés par Jérôme Poret et le comité des autoctones du Bizarre, les Revues phonographiques pour son deuxième rendez-vous diffuseront une série de complicités d'artistes musicien.es et de machines parlantes au travers de la collection du Phonomuseum toutes en live et en cornet acoustique ! Une coproduction Labelle69 et Phonomuseum.
..............
Expositions :Comité des autochtones du Bizarre et Samuel Arthur : Around the world. Série de 108 cartes postales touristiques dont les images ont été recouvertes à la peinture noire. Seuls persistent le nom du pays, de la ville ou du lieu représenté ainsi que les éléments de design graphique. ………………………………….
Théâtre Municipal Berthelot - Jean Guerrin 6 rue Marcellin Berthelot 93100 Montreuil
Métro: Croix de Chavaux Réservations: 01 71 89 26 70
[email protected]
2 notes
·
View notes
Des concerts à Paris et autour
Octobre
09. No Place trio (Aidan Baker, Thor Harris & Simon Goff) + Contre-Ciel + Satellite – Supersonic (gratuit)
09. Stacian + Phantom Love + Froe Char – L'International
09. Bérangère Maximin + Brutter + Gosheven (Biennale Nemo) – Instants chavirés (Montreuil)
10. Richie Hawtin – Olympia
11. John Carpenter – Salle Pleyel
11. Laurence Wasser + Elmpai + Makata-o + It's Everyone Else – L'International
12. Les Négresses vertes – Cabaret sauvage
12. Ferraille + Substencia + Selector Putricide – Le 45 tours (gratuit)
12. Thorofon + Control + Te/DIS – Les Voûtes
12. Les Ramoneurs de menhir vs SP23 – Gibus
12. The Mugwump + Mourn + Camera + Jessica93 (dj) + France sauvage + Lastrack (dj) + Teki Latex (dj)... – La Station
12. Villejuif Undergournd + Le Réveil des tropiques + Casse Gueule – Théâtre d'Ivry
12. Red Zebra + Frustration (dj set) – Supersonic
12. Shifted + Shxcxchcxsh + Antenes + You Should Not Care + JPLD – Concrete
12. Détente + Dear Abra + Françoise Pagan + Peanuts – La Java
12. Hyphen Hyphen (dj) + Arnaud Rebotini + Jennifer Cardini + Rag + Sônge (dj) – L'Olympia
12. Ansome + ABSL + Noyade – Le Consulat
12. Len Faki + Ancient Methods + 16H07 + Dasha Rush + Francesca Lombardo + Hannah Addams + Hito + Hollsön + La Fleur + Marc Houle + Ochon – Docks de Paris
12. Molécule + Dave Clarke + Miyako – Rex Club ||COMPLET||
13. Brount Poignard + Rikky Marshall + Stefan Thanneur + Ravi Shardja + Ramuntcho Matta + Vincent Epplay + Jérôme Poret + Ozkär Krapö + Arnaud Bailly + Cyril Lacaud (10 ans de Souffle continu) – Souffle continu (gratuit)
13. Les Négresses vertes – Cabaret sauvage
13. Françoiz Breut + David Fenech : hommage à Daniel Johnston – Médiathèque musicale de Paris (gratuit)
13. Charo Calvo + Mario Mary + Marie-Hélène Bernard + Benjamin Thigpen + Michèle Bokanowski (Akousma : concerts de création) – MPAA (gratuit sur résa)
13. En attendant Ana + Duds + Yen Yen + Saint DX... – La Station
13. Leila Bordreuil + Lionel Fernandez + Bobby Moo + Calcutta Desert – Le Petit Café
13. Basses terres + Richard Francés & Konpyuta + Mika Oki – Péripate
13. Aquaserge + Mohamed Lamouri + P.r2b – Théâtre d'Ivry
13. SNTS + Shdw & Obscur Shape + Boston 168 + Under Black Helmet + Airod + Illnurse + Silent-One – tba
13. Kuss + Lea Occhi + Moth + Sina – L'Aérosol
13. Sunil Sharpe b2b Umwelt + Mike Dearborn + Verset zero + BLNDR + Terdjman + Paulie Jan + Panzer – La Machine
13. Low + Nadine Khouri – La Gaîté lyrique ||COMPLET||
14. Washington Dead Cats + Rock'n'Bones + Tulamort (Soutien à la librairie Quilombo) – CICP
14. Andrea Martignoni & Pierre Hébert : "Scratch"(perf. ciné musicale) – Auditorium|musée du Louvre
14. Muyassar Kurdi + Lazy Terms + Juhász Tamás + NPNP + Ohaguro + z(xW+yV) – Les Nautes
15. No More + Reatful Moon + Dorcel – Supersonic (gratuit)
15. Lloyd Cole – Théâtre des Bouffes du Nord
15. Nicolas Vérin : "L'Apocalypse de Jean" de Pierre Henry – Athénée
15. Petra Pied de Biche + Thharm + Fiasco – La Comedia (Montreuil)
15. The Necks – Instants chavirés (Montreuil) ||COMPLET||
16. Feromil + In Bear Suits + Seine – La Cantine de Belleville
17. Blurt – Espace b
17. Minus Pilots + Federico Dal Pozzo & Frederico Pimpao + Simiskina & Xavier Quérel + Olgarym – Les Voûtes
17. Mark Morgan + La Race – Instants chavirés (Montreuil)
18. Trotski nautique – Chair de poule (gratuit)
18. Max Cooper + Marc Melià – La Gaîté lyrique
18. Laurent Garnier b2b Pedro Winter + TEZ + Safia Bahmed-Schwartz + Sons of Raphael + Miley Serious – Centre Pompidou
18. Vox Low + Chris Imler – Badaboum
18. Automat + Vincent Privat + Sinead O'Connick (Serendip fest.) – La Java
19. Carl Simon + FM Aether + Prince Scream (Radiante Pourpre & Violent quand on aime) + Mechanical Heaven + Allpass + Rallye mondain (Serendip fest.) – Jazz y Jazz
19. Tiny Tramp + Forme étrangère + Trottoir – La Pointe Lafayette
19. Blush Response + Corbeille Dallas + Sina + Z.A.N – La Station
20. Les Hôpitaux + Danse avec les Shlags – Le Zorba (gratuit)
20. Tallinn Chamber Orchestra : Fratres, Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten, Adam's Lament, Salve Regina et Te Deum d'Arvo Pärt – Salle Pierre-Boulez|Philharmonie ||COMPLET||
20. Les Tétines noires + Dear Deer – Petit Bain
20. Mokuhen + Inévitable + David Chouferbad (Serendip fest.) – Station E (Montreuil)
22. Dead Meadow – Petit Bain
23. Ever Present Orchestra joue Alvin Lucier – église Saint-Merry
24. Motorama – Petit Bain
25. Marissa Nadler – Point FMR
25. Fews – Olympic café
25. Cat Power – Trianon
25. Die Selektion + Structures – Petit Bain
25. Erwan Keravec : "Sonneurs" + Louis Aurain : "Unique Horns" – église Saint-Merry
25. Notstandskomitee + Unglee Izi + Deeat Palace + Riposte (Serendip fest.) – Cirque électrique
26. AKM + Goodiepal & Pals + Lesinge + Back Office + Myako + Aprile (Serendip fest.) – Le Sultan
26. Jon Hopkins – Trianon
26. Alvin Lucier : "Heartbeats to the Moon" (2018) – Palais de Tokyo (gratuit sur présentation du billet d'entrée)
26. Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe (aka Lichens) + Lucy Railton – église Saint-Merry
26. Hey Colossus + Pratos – Le Klub
26. Joe Colley – tbc
26. The Horrorist + Philipp Gorbachev + Fernanda Arrau + Militant Cheerleader on the Move + Monsieur Nobody + Pussycious + Aubry b2b F/cken Chipotl – La Station
27. Killing Joke – Cabaret sauvage
27. CAR + Sentimental Rave – Petit Bain
27. Silent Front + Le Mal des ardents + La Coupure – tba
27. CJ Bolland + 999999999 + 747 + Jibis + JKS b2b Mayeul + Jaquarius – La Machine
27. Anetha + Headless Horseman + Nur Jaber + Parfait + Phase fatale – tba
27. Sina + Hash + Moody b2b Size Pier + Panzer b2b BLNDR – rue Cartier-Bresson (Pantin)
28. Sir Richard Bishop + Sylvain Darrifourcq – La Dynamo
30. David Eugene Edwards & Alexander Hacke + Wovenhand – La Maroquinerie
30. Mariachi & Maria Bertel + Rafael Toral – Instants chavirés (Montreuil)
31. Acid Mothers Temple + Bambara (Le Beau fest. off) – Glazart
31. Thierry Balasse joue Pierre Henry – La Gaîté lyrique
31. Terrine + Regalec + Victime – La Pointe Lafayette
31. Marie Davidson + Oktober Lieber – Petit Bain
31. Ensemble Economique + Jeremiah Cymerman – Le vent se lève
31. Archetype + Ujjaya (Sleep Concert) – Les Miroirs de l'âme
31. Phill Niblock & Thierry Madiot + Trio Grands Lacs – Instants chavirés (Montreuil)
31. Operant + Panzer b2b X + Resonant Pole + 9hz (Unhuman b2b Sinus O) + Ahxat – tba (gratuit avant 00h30)
Novembre
01. Elysian Fields – La Maroquinerie
01. Casual Hex + Hyäne – La Pointe Lafayette
01. Kiku, Blixa Bargeld & Black Cracker – Petit Bain
01. John Maus + Mac DeMarco + The Voidz + Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever + Étienne Daho... (Pitchfork Music fest.) – Grande Halle de La Villette
02. [Fever Ray : ANNULÉ] + Blood Orange + Chvrches + Chromeo + Bagarre + Car Seat Headrest + Dream Wife + Lewis OfMan + Boy Pablo + Kaytranada... (Pitchfork Music fest.) – Grande Halle de La Villette
02. Arne Vinzon + Lem + Bertrand Désert – bar du Grand hôtel Amour
02. Perc + Hermann b2b Sentimental Rave – Rex Club
03. Bon Iver + dj Koze + Jeremy Underground + Stephan Malkmus & The Jicks + Unknow Mortal Orchestra + Avalon Emerson + Snail Mail + Daniel Avery + Muddy Monk... (Pitchfork Music fest.) – Grande Halle de La Villette
02. Emma Ruth Rundle + Jaye Jayle – Petit Bain
03. Cheb Gero + Ko Shin Moon + Kink Gong – musée Guimet (gratuit)
04. Peaches Christ Superstar – Cité de la musique|Philharmonie
04. Crack Cloud + Escape-Ism – Olympic café
04. Deena Abdelwahed – Concrete
05. Colin Stetson – Café de la danse
05. Echo & The Bunnymen – Bataclan
05. David Byrne – Zénith
06. Soft Kill – Olympic café
06. Agnostic Front + Fishing With Guns + Blackened – Gibus
07. M.A. Beat! + Domotic – Olympic café
08. Cold Cave + Choir Boy – Petit Bain
09. Le Syndicat – Centre d'animation Vercingétorix
09. Words & Action – Le Klub
09. Rendez-Vous + Prurient + Silent Servant + Poison Point + Crave + Low Jack b2b Moyo + Clara 3000 & Coni – La Machine
09. Regis + Vatican Shadow + Samuel Kerridge + December – Rex Club
09. AZF – Concrete
09. The Hacker – Badaboum
09>11. Baba Commandant & The Mandigo Band + Senyawa + Brothers Unconnected (Alan & Richard Bishop) + Porest Group + King Gong + Robert Millis & Jesse Paul Miller – théâtre Berthelot (Montreuil)
11. Bo Ningen + Cassels – Point FMR
13. Hot Snakes – Point FMR
13. MellaNoisEscape + Puts Mary – Petit Bain
13. Sophie Agnel, Joke Lanz & Michael Vatcher – Instants chavirés (Montreuil)
14. Cocaine Piss – Supersonic (gratuit)
14. Peter Murphy & David J jouent "In the Flat Fields" – Bataclan
14. Jerusalem In My Heart + Good Luck In Death + Florian Abou Yehia – Petit Bain
15. Father Murphy + Le Jour du seigneur & Kaïto Winsé + Arnaud Rivière – Les Nautes
15. Méryll Ampe + Emmanuelle Bouyer + Anne Flore Cabanis + Matthieu Crimersmois + Frédéric Mathevet + Colin Roche + Anton Mobin... (Extended Score #2) – Le Cube (Issy-lès-Moulineaux)
16. Frigs + Plomb – Supersonic (gratuit)
16. Parquet Courts – Elysées Montmartre
16. Jasss + Nkisi + Bonaventure (Biennale Némo) – La Gaîté lyrique
16. Ellah A. Thaun + Love Coffin + Bryan's Magic Tears – La Station
16. Noir Boy George + Officine – Instants chavirés (Montreuil)
17. The Damned – Elysées Montmartre
18. Ensemble Links : « Drumming » de Steve Reich – Cité de la musique|Philharmonie
19. U.S. Girl – La Maroquinerie
21. The Breeders – Le Trianon
21. Lydia Lunch & Ian White – Espace B
21. Ekafaune + Badbad – Le cirque électrique
22. Société étrange + Pyjamarama – Le Zorba
22. Scout Niblett + Miles Oliver – Petit Bain
22. Cookies + Trotsky nautique + Guns'n'Ganseblumchen – La Pointe Lafayette
22. Tomoko Sauvage - tba
22. Serge Teyssot-Gay, Christian Vialard & Éric Arlix : Hypogé – Le Cube (Issy-lès-Moulineaux)
23. Michael Nyman : "War Work: 8 Songs with Film" – Salle Pleyel
23. Ennio Morricone – Bercy Arena
23. Kollaps + Trepaneringsritualen + Verset Zero – Gibus
23. Le Mystère des voix bulgares – église Saint-Eustache
23. Saravah revisité (Areski, The Recyclers, Arlt, Bojan Flames...) + Hyperculte + Waltraud Blischke (dj) (BBmix fest.) – Carré Bellefeuille (Boulogne-Billancourt)
23. Tommy Four Seven + AnD + Stephanie Sykes + VSK – Concrete
23>25. Anne-James Chaton & Manuel Coursin : L'Affaire La Pérouse – La Pop
24. Geometric Vision + Solveig Matthildur – Supersonic (gratuit)
24. Seefeel joue "Quique" + Insides – Petit Bain
24. Endless Boogie + Pan American + Facs + Von Limb + Waltraud Blischke (dj) (BBmix fest.) – Carré Bellefeuille (Boulogne-Billancourt)
24. Frustration + Twin Arrows – Rack'am (Brétigny/Orge)
25. Satan + Kill + Necrodancer – Espace B
25. Evan Crankshaw & The Dead Mauriacs + The Mauskovic Dance Band + Waltraud Blischke (dj) (BBmix fest.) – Carré Bellefeuille (Boulogne-Billancourt)
27. Mudhoney – Trabendo
27. Etienne Jaumet – New Morning
28. Andy Moor & Anne-James Chaton – Cité de l'architecture (gratuit)
28. Adult. – Petit Bain
28. Borja Fames + Eloïse Decazes + Èlg – Instants chavirés (Montreuil)
28. Ensemble IRE : “Nexus Entropy” d’Ulrich Krieger (fest. Bruits blancs) – Anis gras (Arcueil)
29. Interpol – Salle Pleyel
29. Esben & The Witch – Point FMR
29. CHDH + Mariachi + Lårs Akerlund + Sten Backman (fest. Bruits blancs) – Le Cube (Issy-lès-Moulineaux)
30. Mick Harvey – Petit Bain
Décembre
01. Deux boules vanille + Jeff Mills + Molécule + Renart + Nicolas Horvath joue P. Glass, T. Riley et J. Adams + Ensemble Links : "Music for 18 Musicians" de S. Reich (fest. Marathon!) – La Gaîté lyrique
02. Beak> + Le Comte – Café de la danse
03. Idles + John – Bataclan
03. Pardans – Olympic café
05. Julia Holter – Petit Bain
05. Sudden Infant + Massicot – Centre culturel suisse
06. La Tène avec Jacques Puech, Louis Jacques, Guilhem Lacroux & Jérémie Sauvage – Centre culturel suisse
06. The KVB + M!R!M – Badaboum
07. Antoine Chessex + Nina Garcia + Francisco Meirino – Centre culturel suisse
08. Père Ubu – Théâtre Berthelot (Montreuil)
08. The Horrorist + Federico Amoroso – L'Officine
08. Jean Benoît Dunckel + NSDOS + CloZee + Kiddy Smile (Inasound fest.) – Palais Brongniart
09. Panteros666 + Matt Black + Erol Alkan + Kiasmos (Inasound fest.) – Palais Brongniart
09/10. Moriarty – Cité de la musique|Philharmonie
12. Nova Materia – La Maroquinerie
14. New Model Army – Trabendo
14. Carol Robinson, Bertrand Gauguet, Julia Eckhardt & Yannick Guedon : "Sequel to Occam Ocean" (2018) d’Éliane Radigue – Palais de Tokyo
14. Hangman's Chair + Jessica93 + Revok – Les Cuizines (Chelles)
15. Gaspar Claus – Cité de la musique|Philharmonie
15. AZF – Rex Club
18. Drab Majesty – Point FMR
22. Yan Wagner + Il est vilaine + Magnüm + Mayerling – La Maroquinerie
2019
Janvier
18. Francis Dhomont (fest. Akousma) – MPAA Saint-Germain (gratuit sur résa)
19. Armando Balice + Ingrid Drese + Jérôme Noetinger + Loïse Bulot + Robert Hampson (fest. Akousma) – MPAA Saint-Germain (gratuit sur résa)
20. Catherine Bir + Raphaël Mouterde + Francisco Meirino + Roland Cahen + Yoko Higashi & Lionel Marchetti (fest. Akousma) – MPAA Saint-Germain (gratuit sur résa)
22. Emmanuelle Parrenin & Dominique Regref – La Ferme du Buisson (Noisiel)
26. Chloé – Elysée-Montmartre
Février
02. The Residents – Gaîté lyrique
02. Shabazz Palaces + Dälek (fest. Sons d'hiver) – théâtre de la Cité internationale
06. Brendan Perry – Petit Bain
07. VNV Nation – Le Trabendo
09. The Ex : "Ethiopian Night" (fest. Sons d'hiver) – salle Jacques-Brel (Fontenay-sous-Bois)
16. Anthony Braxton + Dave Douglas & Bill Laswell (fest. Sons d'hiver) – théâtre Jacques-Carat (Cachan)
21. Mlada Fronta + Absolute Valentine + Neoslave – Petit Bain
22. Nils Frahm – Le Trianon
Mars
20. Oomph! – La Machine
22. Delia Derbyshire (diff.) + Lettera 22 + Evil Moisture + Caterina Barbieri + Drew McDowall : "Coil's Time Machines" (fest. Présences électronique) – Studio 104|Maison de la Radio
23. Pierre Boeswillwald (diff.) + Max Eilbacher + Andrea Belfi + Sarah Davachi + Willima Basinski & Lawrence English (fest. Présences électronique) – Studio 104|Maison de la Radio
24. Warren Burt (diff.) + Mats Erlandsson + Okkyung Lee + Low Jack + BJ Nielsen (fest. Présences électronique) – Studio 104|Maison de la Radio
29. Perturbator – Le Trianon
30. Marc Almond – Le Trianon
Avril
14. Arnaud Rebotini joue la BO de "120 Battements par minute" – Cité de la musique|Philharmonie
27. She Past Away – La Machine
27. Chloé : Lumières noires – Le 104
Mai
10/11. Dead Can Dance – Grand Rex
11. Christina Vantzou + Eiko Ishibashi + Jan Jelinek + NPVR (Nik Void & Peter Rehberg) – Le 104
12. Massimo Toniutti + François Bayle – Le 104
17. Philip Glass : Études pour piano – Salle Pierre-Boulez|Philharmonie
18. Bruce Brubaker & Max Cooper : Glasstronica – Cité de la musique|Philharmonie
31. François Bonnet + Knud Viktor + Jim O'Rourke + Florian Hecker (fest. Akousma) – Studio 104|Maison de la Radio
Juin
01. Eryck Abecassis & Reinhold Friedl + Hilde Marie Holsen + Anthony Pateras + Lucy Railton (fest. Akousma) – Studio 104|Maison de la Radio
02. Bernard Parmegiani + Jean Schwarz (fest. Akousma) – Studio 104|Maison de la Radio
26. Magma – Salle Pierre-Boulez|Philharmonie
Juillet
11. Masada + Sylvie Courvoisier & Mark Feldman + Mary Halvorson quartet + Craig Taborn + Trigger + Erik Friedlander & Mike Nicolas + John Medeski trio + Nova quartet + Gyan Riley & Julian Lage + Brian Marsella trio + Ikue Mori + Kris Davis + Peter Evans + Asmodeus : John Zorn's Marathon Bagatelles – Salle Pleyel
Septembre
13. Rammstein – La Défense Arena (Nanterre)
en gras : les derniers ajouts / in bold: the last news
1 note
·
View note
Canadian lawmakers condemn Azerbaijan’s aggression against Armenia
New Post has been published on https://armenia.in-the.news/politics/canadian-lawmakers-condemn-azerbaijans-aggression-against-armenia-38873-23-07-2020/
Canadian lawmakers condemn Azerbaijan’s aggression against Armenia
In light of Azerbaijan’s recent aggression against the Republic of Armenia, federal, provincial and municipal lawmakers from across the political spectrum, responding to the calls made by the Armenian National Committee of Canada (ANCC), issued statements of condemnation and shared their concern regarding the ongoing escalation of tensions in the region.
On Wednesday, July 15, 2020, Canada’s Minister of Foreign Affairs, the Hon. François-Philippe Champagne issued a statement stating that Canada was concerned about the violence on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border and called for an immediate ceasefire.
In his statement, Minister Champagne added, “A resolution to this conflict must take into account the Helsinki Final Act, in particular the principles of non-use of force, territorial integrity and self-determination.”
The ANCC reacted to the Minister’s statement, stating “While we appreciate Minister Champagne’s call for immediate ceasefire and de-escalation, we urge the Minister to properly address the situation by forcefully condemning Azerbaijan’s blatant aggression and crimes against Armenia. Failing to distinguish will further empower dictatorial Azerbaijan to continue its bellicose actions and threaten peace and stability in the region.”
During the following days, Members of Parliament from the Liberal Party of Canada, the Conservative Party of Canada and the New Democratic Party of Canada issued statements condemning Azerbaijan’s blatant aggression and voiced their strong support for Armenia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The Leader of the Official Opposition and the Conservative Party of Canada, the Hon. Andrew Scheer issued a very strong and principled statement in a letter sent to the ANCC.
In his letter, Mr. Scheer said “Canada’s Conservatives condemn in the strongest possible terms Azerbaijan’s recent escalation of violence along the Armenia-Azerbaijan border. We urge restraint and adherence to the ceasefire in the hope that further escalation may be avoided. We also support the views of the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk group that there can be no military solution to this conflict.”
Mr. Scheer went on to express his party’s unequivocal support for the self-determination of the Republic of Artsakh and called on the Canadian government to uphold that fundamental freedom for the people of Artsakh. He also shared his concerns regarding Canadian arms sales to Azerbaijan and called for the peaceful resolution of the conflict within the OSCE framework.
A powerful statement of condemnation was made by Liberal MP Faycal El-Khoury of Laval Les-Iles, during a parliamentary session on Tuesday, July 21. In his statement, MP El-Khoury condemned Azerbaijan’s aggression and said “Azerbaijan ignored UN calls for a ceasefire during the pandemic, backed by Turkey; threatened to bomb a nuclear power plant in Armenia; destroyed a PPE factory that was producing essential equipment for the Armenian fight against the COVID-19 pandemic; and intentionally targeted innocent civilians.”
MP El-Khoury added that we must remain vigilant and condemn all acts of aggression, especially during these difficult times for the global community.
In a letter addressed to the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Conservative MP Rachael Harder (Chair of the Canada-Artsakh Parliamentary Friendship Group), strongly condemned Azerbaijan’s recent attempts to violate the delicate ceasefire into a full-scale war and its threats to cause large civilian casualties. MP Harder urged the government to immediately condemn Azerbaijan’s aggression, based on the principle of non-use of force, enshrined in the Helsinki Final Act.
In a tweet published on July 17, Deputy Leader of the NDP, MP Alexandre Boulerice said, “Azerbaijan must stop immediately it’s aggression on Armenia and specially the villages of the Tavush province putting civilians at risk. It’s a violation of the ceasefire and even more incomprehensible when we have to fight a pandemic.” Mr. Boulerice’s tweet was shared by MP Don Davies of Vancouver-Kingsway.
In a public statement issued on Friday, MP Bryan May of Cambridge and Chair of the Canada-Armenia Parliamentary Friendship Group, along with Friendship group members, MP Han Dong of Don Valley North and MP Jean Yip of Scarborough-Agincourt expressed their deep concern regarding the escalation of tensions on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border and shared CTV News’ interview with Armenia’s Minister of Foreign Affairs, Mr. Zohrab Mnatsakanyan that was aired earlier that day. A statement condemning Azerbaijan’s threat to bomb Armenia’s Nuclear Power Plant was followed by MP Emmanuella Lambropoulos of Saint-Laurent on Monday. In her statement MP Lambropoulos said “Threats made by the Azerbaijan Ministry of Defence warning Armenia that their missile systems can hit their nuclear power plant, the Metsamor NPP, with great accuracy, threatens the lives of thousands of innocent civilians, and it is simply unacceptable and uncalled for.”
Conservative Leadership Candidate, MP Erin O’Toole and Conservative MP, Bob Saroya also delivered strong statements of condemnation. Mr. O’Toole condemned the attacks by Azerbaijan and said “I stand with the Armenian people in light of the recent violence, grieve for the loss of their fallen soldiers, and call for an immediate ceasefire.” Mr. O’Toole’s statement was shared by Conservative Senator Leo Housakos of Quebec. Meanwhile, MP Bob Saroya of Markham Unionville tweeted “I strongly condemn the aggression by Azerbaijan for attacking Armenian villages, including a PPE factory in the northeastern Tavush Province of Armenia. This type of repeated aggression by Azerbaijan during this global pandemic is unconscionable.”
Responding to the calls made by local ANC chapters across Canada, lawmakers from the provincial parliaments of Quebec and Ontario, as well as from the Municipal government of Montreal issued statements condemning Azerbaijan’s unsanctioned aggression. Members of Quebec’s National Assembly, Marwah Rizqy, Nicole Menard, Guy Ouellette, Christine St-Pierre, and Greg Kelley as well as MPP Aris Babikian of Ontario and Councilor Effie Giannou of Montreal condemned Baku’s aggression and stood in support of Armenia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The Armenian National Committee of Canada and its network of chapters across the country sincerely thank all elected officials for their principled stance and steadfast support to Armenia and the Armenian-Canadian community during these difficult times.
Read original article here.
0 notes
Liste à puces
Palais de Tokyo
2017
Pièce sonore
15mins
Prix de la ville de Montrouge et du Palais de Tokyo
Commissariat : Claire Moulène
En collaboration avec La BF15 et Le GRAME.
Chargée de production : Pauline-Alexandrine Deforge
Régisseur des Expositions : Emmanuel Debriffe.
Ingénieur sonore : Guillaume Couturier
Régisseur Audiovisuel et Lumière : Wilfried Julien.
Enquêteurs téléphoniques : Sabrina Aït-Medjane, Serge Azoulay, Sirine Berrahmoune, Florent Bick, Odile Bonnefoux, Jeanne Bossy, Benjamin Bounkoulou, Ouafa Chatelain, Jean Michel Danielewicz-Luciani, Cyrille Dobbels, Thierry El Fezzani, Fatoumata Gandega, Maxime Granier, Shamsy Harchi, Chahinèze Kouati, Didier Machu, Stéphane Navine, Eveline Pan, Anaïs Petitjean, Frédéric Pierre, Quentin Roux-Mayoud, Jacqueline Rousset, Béatrice Rozelier, Hatice Tulan, Kenza Yahia.
Remerciements : Lea Bouttier, Lionel Catelan, Denis Chatelain, Jonathan Chambon, Yannick Charlet, Sebastien Cluzel, Romain Dumas, Léa Dumayet, Britta Hegerding, Charlotte Khouri, Michael Leonard, Laurence Mayele, Morgane Pluchon.
Remerciement spécial à GFK.
https://soundcloud.com/anne-le-troter/liste-a-puces
3 notes
·
View notes
25/03/2016
The Woman in the Dunes, Kobo Abe
Things Fall Apart, Chinua Achebe
The Jolly Postman or Other Peoples Letters, Janet & Allan Ahlberg
The Wolves Of Willoughby Chase, Joan Aiken
The Wanderer, Alain-Fournier
Commedia, Dante Alighieri
Skellig, David Almond
The President, Miguel Angel Asturias
Alcools, Guillaume Apollinaire
It's Not About The Bike - My Journey Back to Life, Lance Armstrong
Behind The Scenes At The Museum, Kate Atkinson
The Handmaid's Tale, Margaret Atwood
Jonathan Livingstone Seagull, Richard Bach
Go Tell It on the Mountain, James Baldwin
The Ghost Road, Pat Barker
Carrie's War, Nina Bawden
Molloy; Malone Dies; The Unnamable, Samuel Beckett
Waiting for Godot, Samuel Beckett
The Adventures of Augie March, Saul Bellow
G, John Berger
Noughts And Crosses, Malorie Blackman
Mister Magnolia, Quentin Blake
Forever, Judy Blume
The Magic Faraway Tree, Enid Blyton
Five On A Treasure Island, Enid Blyton
The Enchanted Wood, Enid Blyton
A Bear Called Paddington, Michael Bond
Ficciones, Jorge Luis Borges
The Boy In The Striped Pyjamas, John Boyne
The Snowman, Raymond Briggs
Flat Stanley, Jeff Brown
Gorilla, Anthony Browne
The Good Earth, Pearl S. Buck
The Pilgrim's Progress, John Bunyan
A Clockwork Orange, Anthony Burgess
Junk, Melvin Burgess
Would You Rather?, John Burningham
The Soft Machine, William S. Burroughs
The Way of All Flesh, Samuel Butler
Possession, A.S. Byatt
The Princess Diaries, Meg Cabot
If on a Winter's Night a Traveler, Italo Calvino
Invisible Cities, Italo Calvino
The Stranger, Albert Camus
Oscar and Lucinda, Peter Carey
Nights at the Circus, Angela Carter
Looking For JJ, Anne Cassidy
Journey to the End of the Night, Louis-Ferdinand Céline
Wild Swans: Three Daughters of China, Jung Chang
Papillon, Henri Charriere
The Canterbury Tales, Geoffrey Chaucer
"Clarice Bean, That's Me", Lauren Child
I Will Not Ever Never Eat a Tomato, Lauren Child
Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Pierre Choderlos de Laclos
Disgrace, J.M. Coetzee
Waiting for the Barbarians, J.M Coetzee
Princess Smartypants, Babette Cole
Nostromo, Joseph Conrad
The Public Burning, Robert Coover
Millions, Frank Cottrell Boyce
The Power Of One, Bryce Courtenay
That Rabbit Belongs To Emily Brown, Cressida Cowell
House Of Leaves, Mark Z. Danielewski
The Black Sheep, Honoré de Balzac
Old Man Goriot, Honoré de Balzac
The Second Sex, Simone de Beavoir
The Story of Babar, Jean De Brunhoff
The Little Prince, Antoine De Saint-Exupery
White Noise, Don DeLillo
Slouching Towards Bethlehem, Joan Didion
Sybil, Benjamin Disraeli
Hairy Maclary from Donaldson's Dairy, Lynley Dodd
The 42nd Parallel, John Dos Passos
The Brothers Karamzov, Fyodor Dostoevsky
An American Tragedy, Theodore Drieser
The Name Of The Rose, Umberto Eco
My Naughty Little Sister, Dorothy Edwards
Invisible Man, Ralph Ellison
The Horse Whisperer, Nicholas Evans
The Siege of Krishnapur, J.G Farrell
The Sound and the Fury, William Faulkner
"Absalom, Absalom!", William Faulkner
Light in August, William Faulkner
Take it or Leave It, Raymond Federman
Magician, Raymond E. Feist
Flour Babies, Anne Fine
Madam Bovary, Gustav Flaubert
A Passage to India, E. M. Forster
The Diary of a Young Girl, Anne Frank
Cross Stitch, Diana Gabaldon
That Awful Mess on the Via Merulala, Carlo Emilio Gadda
JR, William Gaddis
The Graveyard Book, Neil Gaiman
One Hundred Years Of Solitude, Gabriel García Márquez
Love In The Time Of Cholera, Gabriel García Márquez
Maggot Moon, Sally Gardner
The Owl Service, Alan Garner
In the Heart of the Heart of the Country & Other Stories, William H. Gass
Coram Boy, Jamila Gavin
Once, Morris Gleitzman
The Conservationist, Nadine Gordimer
Asterix The Gaul, Rene Goscinny
The Tin Drum, Günter Grass
Sunset Song, Lewis Grassic Gibbon
Little Mouse's Big Book of Fears, Emily Gravett
Lanark, Alasdair Gray
The Quiet American, Graham Greene
Life and Fate, Vasily Grossman
The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time, Mark Haddon
Jude The Obscure, Thomas Hardy
The Scarlet Letter, Nathaniel Hawthorne
Stranger in a Strange Land, Robert A. Heinlein
The Sun Also Rises, Ernest Hemingway
For Whom the Bell Tolls, Ernest Hemingway
The Old Man And The Sea, Ernest Hemingway
The Blue Lotus, Hergé
The Adventures Of Tintin, Hergé
The Glass Bead Game, Herman Hesse
Where's Spot?, Eric Hill
The Secret Garden, Frances Hodgson Burnett
The Odyssey, Homer
High Fidelity, Nick Hornby
Point Blanc, Anthony Horowitz
Skeleton Key, Anthony Horowitz
Dogger, Shirley Hughes
Journey To The River Sea, Eva Ibbotson
Little House In The Big Woods, Laura Ingalls Wilder
A Prayer For Owen Meany, John Irving
Goodbye to Berlin, Christopher Isherwood
The Portrait of a Lady, Henry James
The Ambassadors, Henry James
Finn Family Moomintroll, Tove Jansson
Lost and Found, Oliver Jeffers
The Far Pavilions, M. M. Kaye
A Confederacy of Dunces, John Kennedy Toole
The Tiger Who Came To Tea, Judith Kerr
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest, Ken Kesey
In Praise of Hatred, Khaled Khalifa
Gate of the Sun, Elias Khoury
It, Stephen King
The Queen's Nose, Dick King-Smith
The Sheep-Pig, Dick King-Smith
Diary Of A Wimpy Kid, Jeff Kinney
Kim, Rudyard Kipling
I Want My Hat Back, Jon Klassen
Darkness at Noon, Arthur Koestler
The Unbearable Lightness of Being, Milan Kundera
The Milly-Molly-Mandy Storybook, Joyce Lankerster Brisley
Women in Love, D.H. Lawrence
Seven Pillars of Wisdom, T.E Lawrence
A Wrinkle in Time, Madeleine L'Engle
The Golden Notebook, Doris Lessing
Tristes Tropiques, Claude Lévi-Strauss
Pippi Longstocking, Astrid Lindgren
The Call of the Wild, Jack London
Nightmare Abbey, Thomas Love Peacock
Under the Volcano, Malcolm Lowry
The Good Soldier, Ford Madox Ford
The Cairo Trilogy, Naguib Mahfouz
The Naked and the Dead, Norman Mailer
Man's Fate, Andre Malraux
The Magic Mountain, Thomas Mann
Wolf Hall, Hilary Mantel
The Road, Cormac McCarthy
The Kite Rider, Geraldine McCaughrean
The Heart Is A Lonely Hunter, Carson McCullers
"Not Now, Bernard", David McKee
Tent Boxing: An Australian Journey, Wayne McLennan
No One Sleeps in Alexandria, Ibrahim Abdel Meguid
A Fine Balance, Rohinton Mistry
The Cruel Sea, Nicholas Monsarrat
Private Peaceful, Michael Morpurgo
Beloved, Toni Morrison
Song of Solomon, Toni Morrison
The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle, Haruki Murakami
Under the Net, Iris Murdoch
The Worst Witch, Jill Murphy
Pale Fire, Vladimir Nabokov
A Bend in the River, V.S Naipaul
Their Eyes Were Watching God, Zora Neale Hurston
A Monster Calls, Patrick Ness
The Knife Of Never Letting Go, Patrick Ness
The Borrowers, Mary Norton
Master And Commander, Patrick O'Brian
The Silent Cry, Kenzaburo Oe
My Name is Red, Orhan Pamuk
Gormenghast, Mervyn Peake
Night Watch, Terry Pratchett
The Colour Of Magic, Terry Pratchett
The Truth, Terry Pratchett
Witches Abroad, Terry Pratchett
Truckers, Terry Pratchett
Life: An Exploded Diagram, Mal Prett
Paroles, Jacques Prévert
The Shipping News, Annie Proulx
In Search of Lost Time, Marcel Proust
The Ruby In The Smoke, Philip Pullman
Eugene Onegin, Alexander Pushkin
Gravity's Rainbow, Thomas Pynchon
Live and Remember, Valentin Rasputin
Witch Child, Celia Rees
Mortal Engines, Philip Reeve
Clarissa: Or the History of a Young Lady, Samuel Richardson
How I Live Now, Meg Rosoff
I Want My Potty!, Tony Ross
Portnoy's Complaint, Philip Roth
The God Of Small Things, Arundhati Roy
Midnight's Children, Salman Rushdie
Holes, Louis Sachar
Blindness, Jose Saramango
Being and Nothingness, Jean-Paul Sartre
Nausea, Jean-Paul Sartre
Austerlitz, W.G. Sebald
Revolver, Marcus Sedgwick
Where The Wild Things Are, Maurice Sendak
The Silver Sword, Ian Serraillier
Katherine, Anya Seton
Come over to My House, Dr Seuss
Daisy-Head Mayzie, Dr Seuss
Great Day for Up!, Dr Seuss
Hooray for Diffendoofer Day!, Dr Seuss
Horton and the Kwuggerbug and More Lost Stories, Dr Seuss
Hunches in Bunches, Dr Seuss
I Am NOT Going to Get Up Today!, Dr Seuss
I Can Lick 30 Tigers Today! and Other Stories, Dr Seuss
I Had Trouble in Getting to Solla Sollew, Dr Seuss
My Book about ME, Dr Seuss
My Many Colored Days, Dr Seuss
"Oh, the Thinks You Can Think!", Dr Seuss
On Beyond Zebra!, Dr Seuss
The Bippolo Seed and Other Lost Stories, Dr Seuss
The Butter Battle Book, Dr Seuss
The Cat's Quizzer, Dr Seuss
The Pocket Book of Boners, Dr Seuss
The Seven Lady Godivas, Dr Seuss
The Shape of Me and Other Stuff, Dr Seuss
What Pet Should I Get?, Dr Seuss
You're Only Old Once!, Dr Seuss
Dr Seuss's Book of Bedtime Stories, Dr Seuss
Special shapes: A flip-the-flap book, Dr Seuss
Dizzy days: A flip-the-flap book, Dr Seuss
The Tale of Genji, Murasaki Shikibu
A Town Like Alice, Nevil Shute
I Capture The Castle, Dodie Smith
"The Gulag Archipelago, 1918-1956: An Experiment in Literary Investigation", Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn
Memento Mori, Muriel Spark
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, Muriel Spark
Heidi, Johanna Spyri
The Making of Americans, Gertrude Stein
The Charterhouse of Parma, Stendhal
"The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman", Laurence Sterne
Driving Over Lemons: An Optimist in Andalucia, Chris Stewart
Goosebumps, R.L. Stine
Ballet Shoes, Noel Streatfeild
The Home and the World, Rabindranath Tagore
The Arrival, Shaun Tan
The Secret History, Donna Tartt
The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists, Robert Tressell
Fathers and Sons, Ivan Turgenev
Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, Mark Twain
Froth on the Daydream, Boris Vian
Creation, Gore Vidal
Slaughterhouse-Five, Kurt Vonnegut
Breakfast of Champions, Kurt Vonnegut
The Color Purple, Alice Walker
Scoop, Evelyn Waugh
The War Of The Worlds, H.G. Wells
The Time Machine, H.G Wells
The Once And Future King, T.H. White
Double Act, Jacqueline Wilson
Vicky Angel, Jacqueline Wilson
Girls In Love, Jacqueline Wilson
The Illustrated Mum, Jacqueline Wilson
The Dare Game, Jacqueline Wilson
Bad Girls, Jacqueline Wilson
Lola Rose, Jacqueline Wilson
Girls In Tears, Jacqueline Wilson
Sleepovers, Jacqueline Wilson
Secrets, Jacqueline Wilson
Girls Out Late, Jacqueline Wilson
Dustbin Baby, Jacqueline Wilson
The Code of the Woosters, P.G. Wodehouse
Native Son, Richard Wright
Going Native, Stephen Wright
The Day Of The Triffids, John Wyndham
The Dream of the Red Chamber, Cao Xueqin
Red Sorghum: A Novel of China, Mo Yan
Revolutionary Road, Richard Yates
We, Yevgeny Zamyatin
Germinal, Emile Zola
Amazing Grace, Mary Hoffman & Caroline Binch
Horrid Henry, Francesca Simon & Tony Ross
Meg And Mog, Helen Nicholls & Jan Pienkowski
Ten Little Fingers and Ten Little Toes, Mem Fox & Helen Oxenbury
The Elephant And The Bad Baby, Elfrida Vipont & Raymond Briggs
The True Story Of The Three Little Pigs, Jon Scieszka & Lane Smith
4 notes
·
View notes
Nearly 300 Intellectuals Mobilize Against the Rise of a ‘Fascist Climate’ in Lebanon
The following text is translated from the original article in L’Orient Le Jour and entitled ‘Près de 300 intellectuels se mobilisent contre l’émergence d’un « climat fasciste » au Liban‘. Note that the petition is still open so there are more names being added as we speak. For the Arabic version, click here.
This initiative comes after the polemic surrounding refugees that has degenerated in the past two weeks on social media, notably after the death under torture of Syrian detainees, an issue brought up by many human rights organizations in the aftermath of a raid launched by the Lebanese authorities in Arsal refugee camp.
The polemic was quickly replaced by a wave of hatred accompanied by a xenophobic discourse and culminating in a video showing Lebanese citizens beating up a Syrian refugee, men who were later arrested.
Journalist, writer and poet Youssef Bazzi, who is among those at the origin of the petition, explains that “the objective is not only to rise up against ongoing racist practices”. “Beware! A fascist climate, a militaristic and repressive climate, is slowly taking place. It does not merely aim at supporters of the Syrian revolution or at those who oppose Hezbollah’s interference in Syria”, Bazzi tells L’Orient-Le-Jour, adding that Lebanon is currently suffering from power dynamics in Syrian, currently favoring the Syrian regime and Hezbollah.
Youssef Bazzi adds:
“This climate is an extension of a political atmosphere recently created by those in power, by a political elite that, despite its differences, agrees to remain in power. There exists as well a will to smother any attempts by the civil society to address important topics such as the defense of the constitution, the rule of law, civil liberations and the public order. The problem is therefore not limited to racist practices towards refugees, it goes back to the very essence of our Lebanese identity. Must our identity be compartmentalized and full of hate, or founded on values?”
For the writer, it goes without saying that Lebanese society needs to multiply its cultural, legal, political and humanitarian initiatives to create a real public opinion and reverse the rising trend.
The letter reads:
We, the underlined Lebanese activists, writers, intellectuals, journalists and artists, based on our faith in a Lebanon of freedom, pluralism and that respects human rights, and on our conviction that the national army must be the only armed entity in this country, categorically reject and condemn certain disgusting practices against Syrian civilians that were forced to find refuge in Lebanon.
What follows these practices, such as the campaigns of incitement to hatred against Syrians across social media and in certain media outlets, or via declarations by certain politicians, is no less ugly as the criminal practices themselves. These do not just attack Syrians but the image of Lebanon itself and the conscience of the Lebanese. This does not represent us, but puts us in front of extreme options, including the need to purge our patriotism from its chauvinism. The position adopted towards refugees must become one of the criteria of our patriotism through which we want to consolidate democracy and the respect of human rights.
List of signatories so far [If possible, I would like to add my name to the list]
Ahmad Ismaïl, Ahmad Soueissi, Ahmad Issawi, Ahmad Kaabour, Ahmad Fayçal Sankari, Ahmad Mrad, Oussama Wehbé, Ismaïl Charafeddine, Akram Zaatari, Akram Arawi, Akram Mahmoud Mahmoud, Alexandra Habib, Alexandre Paulikevitch, Élias Bejjani, Élias Khoury, Élias Fawz, Aline Milad el-Chami, Amal Takouch, Émile Menhem, Indira Matar, Antoine Abou Zeid, Antoine Haddad, Antoine Courban, Aya Naboulsi, Élie el-Hage, Ayman Hmeïdane, Ayman Nahlé, Bachar Haïdar, Bachar Ziad Halabi, Béchara Charbel, Béchara Atallah, Paul Taber, Bachir Osmat, Boutros Moawad, Bikr Solh, Bissane el-Cheikh, Taymour Brich, Thaër Ghandour, Jad Yateem, Jacqueline Saad, Jean-Pierre Frangié, Jamal Assi, Joumana Haddad, Jamil Hammoud, Georges Massouh, Joseph Badaoui, Gisèle Khoury, Hazem el-Amine, Hazem Saghiyé, Habib Bzeih, Habib Nassar, Habib Darwiche, Houssam Itani, Hassane Hammoud, Hanna Saleh, Hassan Chami, Hassan Kotb, Hassan Krayem, Khaled Hussein el-Houjeiri, Khaled Sbeih, Khaled Izzi, Khaled Yassine, Dalia Obeid, Dana Kahil, Dalal Bizri, Diana Moukalled, Diala Haïdar, Dima Charif, Dima Krayem, Raëd Abou Chacra, Rached Fayed, Rania Jaroudi, Racha el-Atrache, Racha el-Amir, Rafic Ftouh, Roula Mouwaffaq, Rana Eid, Rana Najjar, Rony el-Assaad, Rayane Maged, Rima Maged, Rim el-Jundi, Rima Nakhel, Rida el-Maoula, Rawan Halaoui, Raëd Bou Hamdane, René Moawad, Rouba Beydoun, Roudeina Baalbacki, Zaki Taha, Zahia Safa, Ziad Maged, Ziad Abdel Samad, Ziad Antar, Zeina Mansour, Tarek Tamim, Tarek Succariyé, Tarek Hawa, Talal Khoury, Ralal Tohmé, Tony Chakar, Tony Francis, Sara Chahine, Salem Maarabouni, Samer Dabliz, Saad Faour, Saoud el-Maoula, Samar Mogharbel, Semaan Khawam, Samir Zaatiti, Samir Alwane, Sanaa Salhab, Siham Harb, Souhail Nasser, Sawsan Abou Zohr, Célina Hamadé, Chadi Hanouche, Charles Chehwane, Chadha Charafeddine, Shirine Abou Chacra, Sobhi Amhaz, Sobhi Mahdi Abdallah, Souhaid Jawhar, Abbas Abou Zeid, Abbas el-Jawhari, Abbas Nasser, Abdel Rahmane Ayyas, Abdel Ghani Imad, Abdallah Haddad, Abdel Mottaleb Bakri, Abdel Nasser Succariyé, Abed Kreidiyé, Abdel Wahhab Badirkhan, Adnane Salamé, Izzat Charara Beydoun, Akl Awit, Ali Ahmad Rabah, Ali el-Hajj Sleimane, Ali el-Sayyed, Ali el-Merhebi, Ali Hajo, Ali Hammoura, Ali Zaraket, Ali Charafeddine, Ali Tayy, Ali Cheaib, Ali Izzeddine, Ali Mohammad Hassan el-Amine, Ali Mrad, Ali Makki, Imad Dirani, Imad el-Chidiac, Imad Ftouh, Imad Komeiha, Omar Harkouss, Ghada Araïbi, Ghita Daher, Fady Toufeily, Fady Toufic, Fady Melhem, Farès Khachane, Farouk Yaacoub, Fatima Houhou, Fatima Mourtada, Firas Abou Hatoum, Fadil Hammoud, Fouad el-Mokaddem, Fouad Salamé, Fawzi Zebiane, Fawzi Ferry, Fawzi Yammine, Kassem Kassir, Kassi Charara, Kamal Aziz Nassif, Chrystelle Khodr, Lokman Slim, Louma Rabah, Luna Safwan, Layla Masri Jundi, Liliane Daoud, Lina Sahhab, Mark Daou, Maria Georges Khayssi, Maher Abou Chacra, Maher Itani, Maya Khadra, Maya Fidawi, Mike Ayyache, Mohsen Hussein, Moustapha Ahmad, Moustapha el-Turk, Moustapha Fahs, Mohammad Ahmad Choumane, Mohammad el-Houjeiri, Mohammad el-Aziz, Mohammad Anouar Baassiri, Mohammad Badawi, Mohammad Chami, Mohammad Chbaro, Mohammad Awada, Mohammad Mekkaoui, Mohammad Mikati, Mohammad Hammoud, Mahmoud Soueid, Mahmoud Doha, Mohammad Kassem, Marwan Abi Samra, Marwan Georges el-Najjar, Massoud Younès, Motaz Fakhreddine, Makram Rabah, Manar Wehbé, Manale Nahhas, Mona Jahami, Mona Khoueiss, Mona Fayad, Mohannad el-Hage Ali, Maha Bidawi, Maha Aoun, Monica Borgmann Slim, Mirella Salamé, Michel Hajji Georgiou, Michel Doueihy, Mayssam Hindi, Mimosa Arawi, Nader Fawz, Nafeh Saad, Nadine Labaki, Nadine Ferghol, Nahed Youssef, Nabil Halabi, Nabil Ismaïl, Nabil Abdel Fattah, Nada Abdel Samad, Nadim Houry, Nadim Koteich, Nehmé Mahfoud, Nawal Moudallali, Nour Blok, Hani Minkara, Hachem Adnane, Hoda Husseini Fayed, Hoda Chehabeddine, Hicham Bou Nassif, Hicham Zeineddine, Hanaa Jaber, Hind Darwish, Hovic Habchian, Hiyam Halawi, Haytham Chamas, Haytham Hilal, Wassef Khalaf, Wadih Mazraani, Wissam Saadé, Walid Hussein, Walid Fakhreddine, Yakzan Takki, Yorgi Tayrouz, Youssef el-Khalil, Youssef Bazzi et Yolla el-Hage.
Filed under: Politics & Society
0 notes
Event: @therealmaryjblige for the TIME100 “100 Most Influential People” – June 6, 2022 Photograph: Micaiah Carter @micaiahcarter Styled by: Jason Rembert @jasonrembert Assisted Stylist: Maurícía Henry @___.ressey.___ Tailoring: Matthew Reisman @matthewreisman Wearing: Jean Pierre Khoury @jean.pierre.khoury Earrings: @misho_designs Hair: Tym Wallace @tymwallacehair Makeup: Porsche Cooper @porschefabulous . #maryjblige #TIME100 #magazine #magazinecover https://www.instagram.com/p/CePePRJuuYL/?igshid=NGJjMDIxMWI=
1 note
·
View note