Don't wanna be here? Send us removal request.
[…] Its bylaws provided for three directors, but the third spot had never been filled. Shaw and his mother owned 50 percent of the shares; Elting owned the other 50 percent.
The Court affirmed the trial court’s finding that a deadlock existed and that the shareholders had been unable to fill the vacant board seat. It also affirmed the trial court’s finding that the deadlock presented the risk of irreparable harm to the company.
Appointment of Custodian in Oppressed Shareholder Cases
The issue, therefore, was whether the Court had exceeded its authority under Delaware G.C.L. § 226(a), which provides that “[t]he Court of Chancery, upon application of any stockholder, may appoint 1 or more persons to be custodians, and, if the corporation is insolvent, to be receivers, of and for any corporation [].”
Custodians, the Supreme Court noted, appointed for solvent corporations and receivers for insolvent corporations. Receivers are intended to marshall the assets of the business and oversee its liquidation. Custodians, normally, are intended to protect the ongoing business from harm.