#bryan fagan
[…] > A third-party mediator between the two parties to an agreement; > Both parties and their attorneys signing off on the agreement; and > A prominently displayed agreement that it was not subject to revocation.
Thus, the requirements of Section 6.602(b) and those in Lee had been met.
Is Mediation the Unauthorized Practice of Law?
Divorce Houston: The wife also argued that the Mediator acted illegally by engaging in the unauthorized practice of law because they mediated the divorce while not licensed as an attorney in the state of Texas.
The practice of law is defined under Section 81.101 of the Texas Government Code as:
“…the preparation of a pleading or other document incident to an action or special proceeding or the management of the action or proceeding on behalf of a client before a judge in court, as well as a service, rendered out of court, including giving advice or the rendering of any service requiring the use of legal skill or knowledge, such as preparing a will, contract, or other instrument, the legal effect of which under the facts and conclusions involved must be carefully determined.”