bicyclelaw
[…] Subrogation is the term describing a legal right held by health insurance carriers, Medicare, and Medicare to pursue reimbursement for medical expenses paid by a benefit plan. One federal law has an enormous impact on subrogation - the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 ("ERISA"). What is Colorado's Law Regarding Subrogation in Injury Claims? Colorado has exceptionally generous legislation regarding the reimbursement of health insurance carriers following a personal injury settlement. Specifically, C.R.S. 10-1-135 limits the ability of a "payer of benefits" to seek reimbursement of benefits in a personal injury claim "only if the injured party has first been fully compensated for all damages arising out of the claim." The Colorado statute does not clarify what is meant by "fully compensated" but does specify a presumption that when the injured party receives the policy limits from the liability insurer, he or she has not been fully compensated.