FAVORITE ALBUMS 2017 (TOP 50)
2017 was a phenomenal year for music and a special one because this year I went full dedication to music, heard albums here and there, a lot of them actually to be precise 402 albums I heard just from this year, there were good albums, bad albums, horrible albums, happy albums, sad albums, we had everything this year and out of those 402 I heard I selected the 50 that I liked the most from New Wave to Doom Metal to Bubblegum Pop to Hip-Hop, I found out about a lot of new interesting artists and I’m looking forward for what next year has in store for us. It was hard to choose my top 50 but here are the ones that stand out the most.
1. Alex Cameron - Forced Witness (New Wave, Synth Pop, Soft Rock)
Wow. This album has the best songwriting of the year, just to start the character development is sublime, the hooks are catchy, the lyrics are hysterically funny and the production is awe-inspiring, it brings back the 80′s in such an amazing way, his vocal performance is stirring. This album is an introspective look into the persona that Alex created. The recurrent themes of masculinity, bravado, love, failure, sincerity, hope and hopelessness make this album grow into you until it becomes addictive. The lyrics might be fun and everything but at the end there is a raw reality that some might feel identified with it.
Three songs you should check out: Candy May, Stranger’s Kiss (Duet With Angel Olsen), Politics of Love.
2. The War On Drugs - A Deeper Understanding (Heartland Rock, Synth Rock)
This album is awesome from start to finish, makes me want to take the car during midnight and drive and never look back, its beautiful and satisfying guitar riffs to its gorgeous instrumental breaks and dreamy synths make this album an almost perfect listening experience, with the cherry on top being the thoughtful and heart melting/breaking lyrics.
Three songs you should check out: Pain, Thinking Of A Place, You Don’t Have To Go.
3. Arca - Arca (Art Pop)
Immaculate and gorgeous production joined by a powerful voice, it is a journey into Alejandro Ghersi’s sexual life, fantasies and thoughts. This album has astonishing and beautiful falsettos with great lyricism.
Three songs you should check out: Anoche, Castration, Miel.
4. The National - Sleep Well Beast (Alternative Rock)
This album explores new territories into The National’s great discography and it is their most experimental album yet and it might be their best album too, time will decide. Frontman Matt Berninger gifts us one of the best written albums of the year with a sorrowful and mature songwriting joined by an amazing band work by the Dessner twins and company.
This album could’ve been my number one spot but being honest... Turtleneck is not for me. Excited to see them live next month!
Three songs you should check out: Nobody Else Will Be There, Dark Side of the Gym, Sleep Well Beast.
5. BROCKHAMPTON - SATURATION (Experimental Hip-Hop, Hip-Hop)
The first album out of the Saturation trilogy and what a perfect way to get introduced to this boyband, I want to be like them so bad! this album is banger after banger, the production is juicy and amazing, you will never get tired of this album.
I have more to say about them but (spoiler alert) they have two more spots on this list and I don’t wanna run out of praise.
Three songs you should check out: HEAT, SWIM, MILK.
6. Lorde - Melodrama (Art Pop)
This is an album that can define an entire generation, Ella wrote an album for the teenagers and it is a true blessing, with her beautiful voice and gorgeous production by Jake Antonoff (fun, Bleachers) Melodrama is really a melodramatic expression of the daily lives of many of us.
That’s a beautiful cover art by the way.
Three songs you should check out: Liability, Hard Feelings/Loveless, Liability (Reprise)
7. Perfume Genius - No Shape
Love has no shape, this album gorgeously produced songs (totally deserved that Grammy nomination) and Mike’s angelical voice make a wonderful listening experience.
Three songs you should check out: Slip Away, Die 4 You, Alan.
8. Sorority Noise - You’re Not As Alone As You Think (Emo, Indie Rock, Punk)
In a year where I openly struggled with depression, suicidal thoughts and a friends death this album helped me a lot even though I might still be depressed, yes, this album talks about the same stuff I struggled with but sometimes a negative plus negative make a positive change.
Three songs you should check out: No Halo, A Portrait Of, A Better Sun. (It is just 30 minutes long so why not check the whole thing)
9. Father John Misty - Pure Comedy (Singer Songwriter)
2017 was a hell of a year and it is slowly going to fade away as long as we keep fighting each other and this album is just a reminder of that but it is also a reminder that it is a miracle to be alive and there is nothing to fear. Tillman’s songwriting is really an inspiration for me and he is my role model.
Three songs you should check out: Pure Comedy, The Memo, In Twenty Years or So.
10. King Krule - The OOZ (Post Punk, Art Rock, Nü Jazz, Trip Hop)
Yeah that genre description is cool isn’t it. Archy came out this with an amazing set of songs that explore depression and he just keeps showing us how great of an artist he is and yes we have to honest his voice is just something else I dream with his voice.
Three songs you should check out: Dum Surfer, The Ooz, Midnight 01 (Deep Sea Diver).
11. Charli XCX - Pop 2 (Electro Pop, Bubblegum Pop)
Charli closed the year with an amazing mixtape that stands out thanks to the amazing production by the PC Music team, the album is very futuristic and enjoyable with great features.
Three songs you should check out: Lucky, Porsche (Feat. MØ), Track 10.
12. Remo Drive - Greatest Hits (Indie Rock, Emo)
Same issue as Forced Witness but now with the title, to my understanding this is their DEBUT ALBUM and the fact they named it “Greatest Hits” made me think that this was a compilation from an old band trying to have more revenue but I’m glad I was wrong. This set of upbeat teenager songs is one of the best debut albums of the year.
They’re going to be touring with Sorority Noise how cool someone take me there!!!
Three songs you should check out: Crash Test Rating, Yer Killin’ Me, I’m My Own Doctor.
13. Julien Baker - Turn Out the Lights (Singer Songwriter)
The follow up to her debut album “Sprained Ankle” couldn’t be better, this is one of the most heart breaking and depressing albums (second most depressive because A Crow Looked At Me exists) of the year, Julien opens up with more depressive themes such as drug abuse, faith, suicidal thoughts and love and her delivery brings me to tears, the song structures here are brilliant and satisfying almost depending on the vocal performance but she doesn’t disappoint.
Three songs you should check out: Appointments, Sour Breath, Claws in Your Back.
14. Tyler The Creator - Flower Boy (Experimental Hip-Hop)
I didn’t like Tyler before this release but it did change my mind, this project was the album of my summer, literally, that was the only album I heard during summer camp so it brings me a lot of good memories with my friends and girlfriend.
Three songs you should check out: See You Again, Boredom, 911/Mr. Lonely.
15. Kirin J Callinan - Bravado (Art Pop, Synth Pop, Euro Dance)
The fact that one of my favorite songs from this album is one of my favorite memes of the year makes me feel wholesome.
Watch it for yourself: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rvrZJ5C_Nwg the joy starts at 2:23
Three songs you should check out: S.A.D., Big Enough, Bravado.
16. Fleet Foxes - Crack-Up (Chamber Folk, Folk)
One of the best produced and written albums of the year, beautiful instrumentation comes along with a strong set of lyrics to give one of the most pleasing albums this year, this would be even higher on my list if it hadn’t been for the replay value (that is good but it took me a while).
It has one of the most beautiful cover arts of the year for sure.
Three songs you should check out: -Naiads, Cassadies, Third of May / Ōdaigahara, Fool’s Errand.
17. Phoebe Bridgers - Stranger in the Alps (Singer Songwriter)
Another set of depressing songs now this time from Phoebe, props for being a debut album too, her songwriting reminds me a lot of Mark Kozelek and yes she actually sings a cover (which is my favorite cover of the year) from a Mark song. The narrative on her songs is criminally incredible.
Three songs you should check out: Smoke Signals, Funeral, You Missed My Heart (cover).
18. Charli XCX - Number 1 Angel (Electro Pop, Bubblegum Pop)
It’s Charli, again. One of the catchiest releases of the year with a more mainstream focus than Pop 2 but still the album is great and the features again are amazing, so much chemistry.
Three songs you should check out: Emotional, Babygirl (feat. Uffie), Lipgloss (feat. CupcakKe).
19. Protomartyr - Relatives In Descent (Post Punk)
The songwriting...
I’m not saying anything about this album just read this verse.
From the song “Half Sister”
In Northern Michigan
There was an incident in winter
A horse was hit by lightning
And began to speak in a foreign language
When he was finally understood
It repeated, "Humans are no good"
So they shot it behind the shed and stuffed him
He's now on display as a lesson
For the kids to always do your best
Do your best always.
Have to say that the “she’s just trying to reach you” reprise used throughout the album is just heart breaking.
Three songs you should check out: A Private Understanding, The Chuckler, Night Blooming-Cereus.
20. Counterparts - You’re Not You Anymore (Metalcore, Hardcore Punk)
This album doesn’t catch a break at all 27 minutes of straight forward madness. All I have to say.
Three songs you should check out: Bouquet, No Servant of Mine, You’re Not You Anymore.
21. Mount Kimbie - Love What Survives (Future Garage, Indietronica)
Every time I listen to this album I just want to lay down and chill for a minute, great production and it has an overall dreamy vibe, shout out to Mount Kimbie for introducing me to King Krule.
Three songs you should check out: Blue Train Lines, Marylin, We Go Home Together.
22. BROCKHAMPTON - SATURATION III (Experimental Hip-Hop, Pop Rap)
The boys back at it again, the conclusion to the Saturation saga and it is as creative as previous efforts, they keep changing their sound with every new album, what I liked the most from this album was that members like JOBA got more spotlight than ever before, the MVP’S of this one were Matt, Merlyn and JOBA.
Three songs you should check out: LIQUID, BLEACH, HOTTIE.
23. Oneohtrix Point Never - Good Time Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Soundtrack, Ambient, Original Score)
The highest entry for a movie score is Good Time, what an addition to the movie with high gripping and tense sequences of dreamy acid songs and with one of the best closing tracks of the year with The Pure and the Damned featuring Iggy Pop the song is heartbreaking and a great culmination to the album.
Three songs you should check out: Leaving The Park, Connie, The Pure and the Damned.
24. Rex Orange County - Apricot Princess (Alternative R&B)
This is an underrated and overlooked album that definitively deserves more attention, Alex delivers sweet and lovely songs with his unique and tender voice, great instrumentation and vocal performance. If you are looking for a love album this might be one of the best ones of the year.
Three songs you should check out: 4 Seasons, Rain Man, Happiness.
25. BROCKHAMPTON - SATURATION II (Experimental Hip-Hop)
What a year for the boyband. This one is full of bangers.
Three songs you should check out: SWAMP, JUNKY, SUMMER.
26. King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Flying Microtonal Banana (Psychedelic Rock)
It is the strange vibe to this album and the crazy tuning that makes this an exotic and groovy album. The prolific Australian band proved that they are here to stay, they put out four solid albums in a short span of time and this has to be my favorite (one more to come out before the year ends). Looking forward for the fifth of the year!
Three songs you should check out: Rattlesnake, Sleep Drifter, Doom City.
27. Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein - Stranger Things 2 (A Netflix Original Series Soundtrack)
In my opinion the score outlives the tv show, this nostalgic vibe is incredible and all the layering is chilling yet beautiful to hear, from mellow synths to dark and eerie atmospheric sequences this album is one of the most memorable things of the show.
Three songs you should check out: Eulogy, Descent into the Rift, Soldiers.
28. Xiu Xiu - FORGET (Art Pop)
It’s unsettling, bold and dreary, this is an album you should not forget about, vocal performances on point plus a weird and iconic instrumentation.
Three songs you should check out: The Call, Wondering, Get Up.
29. Mount Eerie - A Crow Looked At Me (Singer Songwriter)
The year’s most depressing album follows the story of Phil Elverum who tragically lost his wife after fighting against cancer, this is as real as it can be, the songwriting is heart breaking and outstanding, this album is arguably one of the best three albums of the year for me but the replay value affected its place on the list, the listening experience is too pessimistic and full of gut punches that I find it hard to listen to the full album in just one sitting.
Three songs you should check out: Real Death, Swims, My Chasm.
Starting from the next album I’m just giving my quick thoughts...
30. Benjamin Clementine - I Tell A Fly (Chamber Pop, Art Pop, Avant Garde)
An album with great and beautiful instrumentation joined by one of the most interesting and satisfying voices working today.
Three songs you should check out: God Save The Jungle, Phantom Of Aleppoville, One Awkward Fish.
31. Sampha - Process (R&B)
One of my favorite R&B releases of the year, Sampha has such a great voice.
Three songs you should check out: (No One Knows Me) Like the Piano, Under, Timmy’s Prayer.
32. IDLES - Brutalism (Post Punk)
The album title describes everything, brutalism all over the place with an interesting political/social point of view. Vocal performances are awesome.
Three songs you should check out: Mother, Divide & Conquer, White Privilege.
33. Ariel Pink - Dedicated to Bobby Jameson (New Wave, Synth Pop, Art Pop)
This album was my introduction to Ariel Pink and it was so good I enjoyed so much every track with a nostalgic vibe of music from the last century.
Three songs you should check out: Feels Like Heaven, Another Weekend, I Wanna Be Young.
34. Destroyer - Ken (Synth Pop)
I love the synths here, to be honest that was what made me love this album, it is so well designed and the lyrics were pretty cool.
Three songs you should check out: Sky’s Grey, Rome, Sometimes in the World.
35. Daniel Hart - A Ghost Story (Original Soundtrack Album)
I went to see the movie almost six months ago and the first thing I did after walking out of the movie theater was crossing the street to the nearest record store and buy the album, it still haunts me to this day, the album itself haunts me as well as the movie.
Three songs you should check out: Whatever Hour You Woke, Post Pie, The Secret In The Wall.
36. Jay-Z - 4:44 (Hip-Hop)
One of the best written hip- hop albums this year for sure, pure sincerity and emotion in this project and the production is just brilliant.
Three songs you should check out: The Story of O.J., Caught Their Eyes (feat. Frank Ocean), 4:44.
37. The xx - I See You (Indietronica)
One of the first albums I heard this year and it was good enough to make it to my list, I like the sensuality of the beats here and the smooth vibe to it.
Three songs you should check out: Say Something Loving, Perfomance, Test Me.
38. Primitive Man - Caustic (Doom Metal)
I like the way my favorite reviewer (theneedledrop) described this album, I share the same feeling so I’m just going to quoute “
Doom metal trio Primitive Man returns with one of the most nihilistic albums in the genre. For anyone who enjoys some pain with their pleasure.”
Three songs you should check out: My Will, Victim, Inevitable.
39. Moses Sumney - Aromanticisim (Art Pop, R&B)
Uhhh his voice is so beautiful and he is such a talented artist I’m in love with his voice, make sure you enjoy his voice as much as I do. I urge everyone to listen to Doomed if you wanna know what I am talking about.
Three songs you should check out: Plastic, Make Out in My Car, Doomed.
40. Code Orange - Forever (Sludge Metal)
It is brutal it is dirty it is aggressive it makes you wanna throw punches.
The cover art is easily top 3 of the year for me.
Three songs you should check out: Forever, Real, Spy.
41. King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Polygondwanaland (Psychedelic Rock, Progressive Rock)
This is a great concept album that you should check out (if you are into concept albums otherwise you might not like it) because I love how every song builds to a great climax at the end.
Three songs you should check out: Crumbling Castle, Loyalty, The Fourth Color.
42. Alvvays - Antisocialites (Dream Pop)
Dream pop at its best this year.
Three songs you should check out: Dreams Tonite, Your Type, Forget About Life.
43. Slowdive - Slowdive (Shoegaze)
Great comeback from one of the most important bands of the genre, good for driving.
Three songs you should check out: Star Roving, Sugar for the Pill, Falling Ashes.
44. King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Murder of the Universe, Chapter 1: The Tale of the Altered Beast, Chapter 2: The Lord of Lightning vs. Balrog (Psychedelic Rock)
The boys are here again for the third time, why did I put the chapters? Because this album is divided in three chapters and oh god the third chapter almost ruins everything so that’s why I didn’t put it here and I think that the first two need recognition, I love the narrative tone of the album and how it feels like a real story or a video game.
Three songs you should check out: Altered Beast I, The Lord of Lightning, The Balrog.
45. Zola Jesus - Okovi (Art Pop)
This album is so meaningful (a little bit of background, Zola Jesus wrote this album for a friend who tried to commit suicide twice) and powerful, it has a very strong message and the production is beautiful.
My favorite cover art of the year here.
Three songs you should check out: Witness, Siphon, Half Life.
46. Hans Zimmer - Blade Runner 2049 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
So nostalgic and brings back the vibe from one of my favorite movies of the year.
Three songs you should check out: Flight to LAPD, Joi, All the Best Memories Are Hers.
47. Yung Lean - Stranger (Clout Rap)
This album might had its flaws but it is a great listening experience if you just one to chill for a minute, solid production, lyrics and performances so yeah why not. Also bonus points for having two of my favorite singles of the year.
Three songs you should check out: Red Bottom Sky, Hunting My Own Skin, Agony.
48. ROSALÍA - Los Ángeles (Flamenco)
One of the last albums I heard this year, If I had listen to this album earlier on the year it might have been higher on the list but anyways this is a good project from Rosalía and she has one of the most attractive voices of the year.
Three songs you should check out: Nos Quedamos Solitos, Día 14 De Abril, I See A Darkness.
49. Ex Eye - Ex Eye (Post Metal)
This is just four tracks long but it is epic and progressive, really well produced album and nice to see Colin Stetson experimenting more with his saxophone.
Three tracks you should listen: Go with all the album, it is just four tracks, If I had to choose one... Anaitis Hymnal; the Arkose Disc.
50. Mac DeMarco - This Old Dog (Singer Songwriter)
The songwriting here is solid with a nice production, the song structures make this album a satisfying session.
Three songs you should check out: For the First Time, Moonlight on the River, Watching Him Fade Away.
1 note
·
View note