kileylawgroup · 7 years
[…] The law says they must still make sure to maintain the facility, equipment and provide appropriate signage. This also includes “trail maintenance and emergency vehicles, including snowmobiles” that must have flashing or rotating lights. When marking trails for danger or closure, it must be “in a manner to afford skiers reasonable notice.”
There is, however, the added difficulty of witnesses and a short window of time in which to bring an action forward against the facility. Section 71P of the law says that no action shall be brought against the ski area operator for injury unless the area was notified within 90 days of the incident.
The only exception to this is if the “court finds under the circumstances of the particular case that such ski area operator had actual knowledge of said injury or had reasonable opportunity to learn of said injury within said ninety-day period.”
So, even though the dangers of the sport are often touted, when compared to other sports, skiing and snowboarding pose significantly less danger.