Don't wanna be here? Send us removal request.
[…] In this article, we will delve deep into what constitutes robbery in Texas, offering insights from a Lubbock robbery defense lawyer. We'll explore definitions, legal repercussions, defenses available to accused individuals, and much more.
What Constitutes Robbery in Texas? Insights from a Lubbock Robbery Defense Lawyer
In Texas, robbery is defined as unlawfully taking property from another person with intent to permanently deprive the owner of that property while using force or intimidation. According to Section 29.02 of the Texas Penal Code:
"A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death."
This definition highlights two main components: theft and the use of force or intimidation. The act must involve taking something of value from someone else while either threatening them with harm or actually causing harm.
Understanding Theft vs. Robbery
To clarify further: