riederstravis
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the order of the Superior Court. 
The post EVIDENCE-HEARSAY-BUSINESS RECORD INCEPTION-BANKS appeared first on Rieders, Travis, Humphrey, Waters & Dohrmann.
0 notes
riederstravis · 6 years ago
Text
FAIR DEBT COLLECTION PRACTICES ACT-DEBT COLLECTOR-ENFORCEMENT OF SECURITY INTERESTS
Obduskey v. McCarthy & Holthus, LLP, 2019 U.S. LEXIS 2090 (March 20, 2019) Breyer, J.  The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act regulates “debt collector[s].” 15 U.S.C. §1692a(6); see 91 Stat. 874, 15 U.S.C. §1692, et. seq. A “debt collector,” the Act says is “any person … in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts.” §1692a(6). This definition, however, goes on to say that “[f]or the purpose of section 1692f(6)” (a separate provision of the Act), “[the] term [debt collector] also includes any person … in any business the principal purpose of which is the enforcement of security interests.” Ibid. The question before us concerns this last sentence. Does it mean that one principally involved in “the enforcement of security interests” is not a debt collector (except “[f]or the purpose of section 1692f(6)”)? If so, numerous other provisions of the Act do not apply.