#Rhode Island Dog Bite lawyer
[…] “§ 31-13-4 Obedience to devices. – The driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of any official traffic control device applicable to him or her placed in accordance with the provisions of chapters 12 – 27 of this title…” http://webserver.rilin.state.ri.us/Statutes/TITLE31/31-13/31-13-4.HTM
Auto – pedestrian accidents:
Motorists must be particularly careful to avoid pedestrians in the street, sidewalk , garage or parking lot. If you were injured in a pedestrian accident, contact a RI pedestrian accident Lawyer
§ 31-13-6 Meaning of traffic control signals http://webserver.rilin.state.ri.us/Statutes/TITLE31/31-13/31-13-6.HTM
“…(ii) Pedestrians facing a circular green signal, unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian signal or other traffic control device are permitted to proceed across the roadway within any marked or unmarked associated crosswalk. The pedestrian shall yield the right-of-way to vehicles lawfully within the intersection or so close as to create an immediate hazard at the time that the green signal is first displayed…”
 Texting While Driving Vehicle Accident Statistics
Five seconds is the least amount of time a driver’s eyes are off the road when sending or reading the text. If traveling 55 miles an hour, the amount of distance the driver covers with their eyes off the road is as long as a football field.