texaslawinformation · 5 years
[…] However, for many airline employees that schedule is not compatible for someone who has an airline employees’ work schedule. In today’s blog, we will tackle what rights an airline employee has in regard to child custody and visitation during a Texas Divorce.
Airline Employee Possession Schedules
If Parents Can Agree
The easiest solution is if parents can agree then just about any customized schedule can be worked out to accommodate the airline employee.
Texas Family Code §153.255 states that “the court may render an order for period of possession of a child that vary from the standard possession order based on the agreement of the parties.”
If the case is settled without mediation a judge may still overrule a parent’s schedule. One way to ensure that this does not happen is to settle the case in mediation.
I have listed a suggested airline employee schedule from the Advanced Family Law Conference further down.