texaslawinformation · 5 years
[…] I have listed a suggested airline employee schedule from the Advanced Family Law Conference further down.
If Parent’s Can Not Agree
However, if parents are unable to agree then the case will need to go to court and a Judge will dictate the terms of possession. As mentioned earlier it will be necessary to establish that a Standard Possession Order is not in the best interest of the child. This is something courts are reluctant to do.
However, there are avenues in the family law for making just such an argument. Under the family code:
Texas Family Code §153.002 provides: “The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.” Texas Family Code §153.001 provides: “(a) The public policy of this state is to: (1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child;” The Texas Family Code §153.251(b) elaborates on the policy of