texaslawinformation · 5 years
[…] A copy of the affidavit shall be delivered to the obligor and any other party, including the Title IV-D agency if appropriate. On receipt of the affidavit, the court on its own motion shall order the obligor to make support payments to the conservator.
(b) Notice of a motion for modification under this section may be served in the manner for serving a notice under Section 157.065.
Child support obligor's release from prison
Spring Divorce Lawyer: Under Section 156.401(d) of the Texas Family code "The release of a child support obligor from incarceration is a material and substantial change in circumstances for purposes of modifying child support if the obligor's child support obligation was abated, reduced or suspended during the period of the obligor's incarceration."
This means the person who should be receivingchild support could ask the court to start or reevaluatechild support if the parent who should be paying is no longer incarcerated ... Continue Reading
2 notes · View notes
texaslawinformation · 5 years
Text