Don't wanna be here? Send us removal request.
[…] When attempting to evict, you may wish to ensure you have the proper guidance in ensuring the many relevant procedural formalities are diligently followed.
The Law Office of Aaron M. Schlossberg, Esq., P.L.L.C.
(This writing is for general information purposes only, should not be construed as legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship)
0 notes
Text
Petitioner Fails to Demonstrate Pre-Litigation Disclosure Under CPLR 3102(c) Warranted
It is often best to try to avoid costly, protracted litigation where possible. Under CPLR 3102(c), a petitioner may initiate a special proceeding before commencing an action to obtain disclosure “to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration.” Pre-litigation discovery pursuant to CPLR 3102(c) may be used in two primary instances. First, a plaintiff might require the information in order to obtain the identity of a necessary party.