#USCitizenship
[…] Overall Impact: The order represents a significant shift in policy, likely to provoke legal battles, public discourse, and potentially legislative responses. Its ultimate fate would be determined by how courts interpret the Constitution in light of this new directive.
Explanation of the meaning of "subject to the jurisdiction thereof"
The phrase "subject to the jurisdiction thereof" is a legal term originating from the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution, specifically from Section 1, which states:
"All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside."
Here's a breakdown of its meaning:
Jurisdiction:
In legal terms, jurisdiction refers to the authority granted to a legal body (like a court or government) to administer justice within a defined area of responsibility.
Subject to the jurisdiction thereof: