NYCDA National Outstanding Dancers 2002-2023
2002
Junior: Garrett Smith (Dance Impressions) and Erica Ross (Dance Connection 2)
Teen: Anthony Lomuljo (Dance Attack Sunnyvale) and Becca Henderson (Ballet Society)
Senior: Danny Tidwell (Denise Wall Dance Energy) and Melissa Hough (Dance Explosion)
2003
Junior: David Gensheimer (American Jazz Dance Co.) and Whitney Jensen (CSPAS)
Teen: Travis Wall (Denis Wall's Dance Energy and Marilee Glazier (CSPAS)
Senior: Phillip Spaeth (Triple Threat PAC) and Carly Lang (DDK Danceworks)
2004
Mini: Corey Snide (Eleanor's School of Dance) and Christina Spinger (Dance Motion Performing Arts Co.)
Junior: Nick Young (Young Dance Academy) and Kayla Radomski (Michelle Latimer Dance Academy)
Teen: Chuck Jones (CSPAS) and Jaimie Goodwin (Denise Wall's Dance Energy)
Senior: Jon Bond (Center Stage Dance Academy) and Ellery Baum (CSPAS)
2005
Mini: Hogan Fulton (Bobbie's School of Performing Arts) and Tiara Keeno (Wasatch Dance Center)
Junior: John Manzari (Spotlight Studio of Dance) and Angelica Generosa (Dance Stop)
Teen: Garrett Smith (Odyssey II) and Dusty Button (Movin' South)
Senior: Teddy Forance (Hackworth School of Performing Arts) and Allison Holker (The Dance Club)
2006
Mini: Ross Lynch (Artistic Fusion Dance Academy) and Catherine Hurlin (Westchester Dance Academy)
Junior: Corey Snide (Eleanor's School of Dance) and Christina Spinger (Dance Connection)
Teen: Ryan Steele (Dance Dynamics) and Kirsten Wicklund (Danzmode Productions)
Senior: Christian Denice (Bobbie's School of Performing Arts) Jamie Godwin (Denis Wall's Dance Energy)
2008
Mini: Kolton Krouse (Tempe Dance Academy) and McKenna Ross (Tempe Dance Academy)
Junior: Alex Hathaway (Dance Dynamics) and Tiare Keeno (Wasatch Dance Center)
Teen: Corey Cox (Denise Wall's Dance Energy) and Taja Riley (Denise Wall's Dance Energy)
Senior: Crain Dionne (Donna Coco's Performance Plus) and Erica Ross (Tempe Dance Academy)
2009
Mini: Brandon Chang (Dance Town) and Sarah Pippin (CC&Co. Dance Complex)
Junior: Kolton Krause (Tempe Dance Academy) and Kamila Shah (Westchester Dance Academy)
Teen: Mason Manning (Dance Industry) and Tiare Keeno (Classical Ballet Academy)
Senior: Richard Villaverde (Dance Town) and Ida Saki (Dance Industry)
2010
Mini: Tade Biesinger (Dance Impressions) and Payton Johnson (Jean Leigh Academy of Dance)
Junior: Rae Srivastava (Independent) and Jayce Kalb (The Dance Centre)
Teen: Corey Snide (Eleanor's School of Dance) and Mattie Love (Dance Impressions)
Senior: Cory Barnette (Tempe Dance Academy) and Kaitlynn Edgar (Spotlight Dance Works)
2011
Mini: Travis Atwood (The Talent Factory) and Jacalyn Tatro (Inspire School of Dance)
Junior: Niko Martinez (Dance Images & Music) and Sarah Pippin (CC&Co)
Teen: Ivan Kalinan (The Dance Zone) and Madi Hicks (Academy of Dance Arts)
Senior: George Lawrence (Dancemakers of Atlanta) and Kali Grinder (The Dance Zone)
2012
Mini: Kyle Anders (Savage Dance) and Kayla Mak (Westchester)
Junior: Jack Wolff (Precision Dance Academy) and Payton Johnson (Jean Leigh Academy)
Teen: Kolton Krouse (Tempe Dance Academy) and Jordan Pelliteri (Plumb Performing Arts Center)
Senior: Joseph Davis (Draper Center) and Alexia Meyer (The Dance Club)
2013
Mini: Justice McCort (Krystie’s Dance Academy) and Jasmine Cruz (Westlake)
Junior: Jonathan Fahoury (Artistic Fusion) and Sophie Miklosovic (Faubourg School of the Ballet)
Teen: Jake Tribus (CC & Co) and Jayci Kalb (The Dance Centre)
Senior: Alex Soulliere (Spotlight Dance Works) and Alyssa Ness (Northland School of Dance)
2014
Mini: Luke Spring (Independent) and Charlee Fagan (Main Street Dance)
Junior: Matthew Spangler (Artistic Fusion) and Mackenzie Bessner (KJ Dance)
Teen: Rae Srivastava (BHumn DanceSpace) and Jacalyn Tatro (Inspire School of Dance)
Senior: Kolton Krouse (Tempe Dance Academy) and Jordan Pelliteri (Plumb Performing Arts Center)
2015
Mini: Brady Farrar (Stars) and Madison Brown (Lents Dance Company)
Junior: Parker Garrison (Stars) and Jasmine Cruz (Westlake)
Teen: Harrison Knotsman (Studio West Dance Center) and Nina Bartell (Sweatshop)
Senior: Jake Tribus (Next Generation Ballet) and Sarah Pippin – CC & Co
2016
Mini: Luke Barrett (Dance Attack) and Eden Galloway (Center Stage Dance Studio)
Junior: Jack Easton (IMPAC) and Mahalaya Tintianco-Cubales (Westlake)
Teen: Kele Roberson (Dance Institute) and Ali Deucher (The Dance Club)
Senior: Zach Manske (Woodbury) and Jacelyn Tatro (Inspire School of Dance)
2017
Mini: Hudson Silva-Costa (Spotlight Dance Center) and Phoenix Sutch (Krystie's Dance)
Junior: Mason Evans (Performance Edge 2 and Madison Brown (Lents Dance Company)
Teen: David Keingatti (Columbia) and Sydney Revennaugh (CSA's Dancers Edge)
Senior: Michael Garcia (Dance Industry) and Kaylin Maggard (Columbia)
2018
Mini: Sienna Morris (Westchester) and ???
Junior: Eden Galloway (WNC Dance) and ???
Teen: Aydin Eyikan (Kanyok Arts) and Jasmine Cruz
Senior: Harrison Knostman (Studio West Dance Center) and Jenna Meilman (Westchester)
2019
Mini: Ian Stegeman (Woodbury) and Ivana Radan (Westchester)
Junior: Justin Padilla (Infusion Dance) and Rebecca Stewart (Spotlight Studio of Dance)
Teen: Luke Spring (East Coast Edge) and Madison Brown (Lents Dance Company)
Senior: Jamaii Melvin (Miami Dance Collective) and Madison Goodman (KJ Dance)
2020
Mini: Eric Poor (CityDance) and Kynadi Crain (Jean Leigh Academy)
Junior: Jagger Effs (Miami Dance Collective) and Sienna Morris (Westchester)
Teen: Mason Evans (Performance Edge 2) and Mahalaya Tintianco-Cubales (Westlake)
Senior: Aydin Eyikan (Kanyok Arts) and Sydney Revennaugh (Performance Edge 2)
2021 (Orlando)
Mini: Spencer Parnell (Academy of the Living Arts) and Kiera Sun (Westside)
Junior: Michael Duvali (Centerstage Dance Academy) and Macie Miersh (All American Dance Factory)
Teen: Luke Biddinger (Touch of Class) and Eden Galloway (WNC Dance)
Senior: Jemoni Powe (Academy of Nevada Ballet) and Kayla Mak (Westchester)
2021 (Phoenix)
Mini: Ellis Khoundara (Tempe Dance Academy) and Skylar Wong (Woodbury)
Junior: Ian Stegeman (Woodbury) and Carolina Garcia (Miami Dance Collective)
Teen: Justin Padilla (Westside) and Erin Park (Westside)
Senior: Justice Wooden (Just Dance) and Charlee Fagan (Main Street Dance)
2022 (Orlando)
Mini: Mali Photnetrakhom (In Motion Dance Project) and Avery Gallenero (Dance Inc.)
Junior: Bryce Young (All American Dance Factory) and Eva Jimmerson (Renner Dance)
Teen: Luke Barrett (Dance Attack) and Phoenix Sutch (Krystie's Dance Academy)
Senior: Mason Evans (Performance Edge 2) and Kailey Woronstoff (Dance Universe)
2022 (Phoenix)
Mini: Levi Caicco (In Motion Dance Project) and Kensington Dressing (Evolve Dance Complex)
Junior: Avery Khoundara (Tempe Dance Academy) and Fiona Wu (Yoko's)
Teen: Keenan Kiefer (Academy of Dance Arts) and Georgie Weir (Miami Dance Collective)
Senior: Parker Rozzano-Keefe (Westlake) and Mahalaya Tintiangco-Cubales (Westlake)
2023
Mini: Jonathan Macleod (Joanne Chapman) and Hannah Fogel (Dance Institute)
Junior: Lincoln Russo (Poirer Productions) and Kiera Sun (Westside)
Teen: Hudson Silva-Costa (In the Spotlight) and Crystal Huang (The Rock)
Senior: Jonathan Paula (Canadian Dance Unit) and Abigail Weber (Dallas Conservatory)
13 notes
·
View notes
Oh look, more stage used CATS Broadway items! These are jazz shoes from some of the CATS Broadway Revival 2016 cast. This is part one of two.
I have shoes, as pictured, from:
Electra played by Lili Froehlich, the originator in the United States for the Electra character and first cast member, she was one of the CATS dance captains, and a cover extraordinaire. Furthermore, she was an assistant choreographer for the CATS US Tour 6. A truely talented human being whom I happen to ADORE.
Plato played by Daniel Gaymon, the first cast member Plato/Macavity.
Coricopat played by Corey John Snide, another CATS dance captain and cover extraordinaire, in addition to a booth singer. He was also an assistant choreographer for CATS (2019) and was a brown eyes, no name chorus Cat in the movie. Another amazingly talented person.
Munkustrap played by Andy Huntington Jones, the Munk for the entire run.
Sold to help raise money for Broadway Cares/Equity Fights AIDS (BC/EFA) during the holidays, these are, in mind at least, irreplaceable items from my CATS merchandise and related items collection.
I am absolutely honoured to own these, and I am glad that they helped to raise money for charity!
31 notes
·
View notes