#j. holmstrom
55 notes
·
View notes
Sexual Violence
Sexual violence is a serious problem impacting millions of people every year. Sexual violence is defined as any sexual attempt to obtain a sexual act through violence or coercion. Sexual violence may be physical, verbal, visual, or anything that forces an individual to engage in unwanted sexual contact. Every 92 seconds, an American is sexually assaulted. Every 9 minutes, that victim is a child. 1 out of every 6 American women has been the victim of an attempted or completed rape in her lifetime. About 3% of American men, or 1 in 33, have experienced an attempted or completed rape in their lifetime (Dutton, C. E., 2013).
Badour and Feldner (2016) discuss the evidence that has emerged concerning the common reaction to sexual victimization, linking it to Post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD). Evidence suggests that disgust is more common than fear in the face of repeated exposure to sexual assault. This specific study filled the gap that exists between the disgust associated with distress and the anxiety that comes with repeated exposure (McPhail, 2016). These views on sexual violence are linked to the feminist and mainstream opinions on the issue of sexual violence, hence influencing the research that Badour and Feldner (2016) conducted.
Power Theory
Created by D. Keltner and colleagues, approach or inhibition theory assumes that having power and using power alters psychological states of individuals. The theory is based on the idea that most creatures react to environmental events in two habitual ways (Matthews, K.C., 2017). According to Foucault's comprehension of power, power is based on wisdom and makes use of knowledge; on the other hand, power multiplys intelligence by shaping it in accordance with its anonymous purpose. Power reproduces its own fields of exercise through understanding. (Hearn, J., 2009). Susan Brown Miller (1975) has been credited with the current view of rape as a power issue (Bevacqua, 2000). (Miller,1975) gave a comprehensive history on the aspect of rape not being about sex but men trying to dominate over and degrade women. The analysis resulted in a radical feminist consciousness among previous and future victims of rape, as females became more open and honest about their sexually-violent experiences. The connection between sexual aggression and male domination promoted a new-found openness among victims. Therefore, the feminist connection between power and sex came to influence the everyday language and view of sexual violence and the framing of the issue as per the law.
The first feminist act of breaking the silence was the replacement of the term rape with sexual assault. Feminists emphasized sexualized violence as a way of expanding the scope of the female experiences regarding sexual violence (McPhail, 2016). The research also explores a study by Amy Chasteen’s (2001) on the daily understandings of sexual assault and demonstrates their relevance to the growing feminist movement in the process. Furthermore, the law expanded the definition of sexual violence to cover the non-sexualized physical assaults, linking sexual violence to all other types of violence that are perpetrated against women. Regardless of the popularity of the power-not-sex theory by Miller (1975) and the way it influenced the feminist movement, it remained to be contentious among other feminists. There were tensions over the causes of sexual violence and the relationship to heterosexuality, which resulted in the “feminist sex war” (Bracewell, 2016). Other feminists such as Catherine McKinnon (1989) and Andrea Dworkin (1974) have suggested that rape and heterosexual sex cannot be separated, as sexual violence is embedded in the normative nature of heterosexuality. Contemporary feminists have also raised the issue on the difference between sex and violence (Gavey, 1999). Most authors have also noted that society has theorized the normalcy of male perpetration of sexual acts of violence that the regular male sexual behavior should also be recognized as sexual violence. McPhail (2016) further argues that a singular theory, the use of violence as the sole explanatory framework, may not account for the different ways that sexual violence occurs, and it cannot address the intersectionality of the oppression. However, regardless of the attitude on sexual violence, many feminists agree that it is a form of oppression that perpetuates the efforts of men to rally against women. Lastly, the article notes the prevalence of sexual assault, the regularity, and the ways in which it manifests.
Trauma
Authors Irina Anderson and Kathy Doherty, sought to establish the association between sexual assault and trauma. These two aspects have been credited to the rising state of feminism among women, especially victims of sexual assault. This effort is aimed at challenging the notion that sexual violence is a rare phenomenon despite its prevalence even in schools and colleges. Feminists and other researchers have been in continuous efforts to dispute the assumption of the insignificance of sexual violence and how it affects women (Anderson & Doherty, 2008). Twentieth century feminists, Ann Burgess and Lynda Holmstrom, were vocal against the trivialization of sexual violence by showing the negative ways that rape impacted the females who were affected, naming it the “rape trauma syndrome”. Rape Trauma Syndrome (RTS) is the term given to the response most victims develop because of rape. It is vital to mention RTS is the natural response of a psychologically healthy person to rape trauma so symptoms do not constitute mental illness.
Drawing on the analysis of the article, Decou, Kaplan, Spencer and Lynch, (2018) used 164 female undergraduates who had been exposed to any form of sexual assault. Burgess and Holmstrom compared victims of rape to those of combat veterans and discovered that the kind of trauma that the victims of rape experienced was similar to that of veterans who went to war. As a result, sexual violence has been added to the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders V (DSM5) as a factor of stress in Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (American Psychiatric Association, 2013).
The creation of a relationship between sexual violence and trauma has allowed for the growth of feminism among women, especially the victims, as there is a new realization that effects of sexual assault can be severe. The new-found realization of the impact of sexual violence diminishes the previous beliefs that it is ‘no big deal’ (Gavey & Schmidt, 2011; Tseris, 2013). Nevertheless, the relationship between sexual assault and trauma and its identity as a disorder has resulted in sexual violence being taken up individually and medically.
Heterosexism
Many studies have correlated poor mental health outcomes and external heterosexism and PTSD (Symanski and Moffitt, 2012). Earlier, Russel and Richards (2003) found that LGBT persons were prone to assault and discrimination and internalized heterosexism in response to legal proposals by the state aimed at limiting the rights of this demographic. People from the LGBT community who were committed to relationships internalized heterosexism than same-sex couples with legal protection (Riggle, Rostosky, and Horne, 2010). Szymanski and Mikorski (2016) concluded that internalized heterosexism resulted from internalized minority stressors that manifested in internalized heterosexism, emotional reticence, stigma consciousness, and sexual orientation concealment.
Pansexual women are more likely to experience adverse mental health problems such as PTSD than straight women (Straub et al., 2018; Brown and Pantalone, 2011). Similarly, heterosexual individuals report less mental problems than LGBT individuals do (Marshal et al., 2019). Meyer, Scwartz and Frost (2008) posited that lesbian, gay, bisexual (LGB) and transgender women (LGBT) were traumatized and victimized often on a national, community, and individual level. Brown and Pantalone (2011) found this demographic to be experiencing macro-aggression from people and institutions from early in life but heightened during adolescence. Robinson and Espelage (2013) found adolescent LGBT women to be at higher risk than heterosexual women of experiencing physical violence and bullying thus contributing to trauma.
Living in a discriminatory environment can have its toll on people particularly heterosexuals. Women in this demographic were found to internalize the messages about their sexual identity thus developing minority stress (Meyer, 2003; Gerrity and Peterson, 2006). Peterson (2006) found the internalized homophobia and the minority stress to be highly correlated with low self-esteem as the heterosexual individuals took on negative views expressed about their sexuality. Although experiencing trauma does not necessarily result in the development of PTSD (Nievergelt et al., 2018), sexual assault and discrimination result in higher rates of PTSD relative to other traumatic experiences (Gold et al., 2009). Furthermore, women develop higher levels of PTSD compared to men after exposure to traumatic events (Simmons and Granvold, 2005; Kubiak, 2004; Snipes et al., 2017). Further research is crucial given the high rate of sexual attacks on LGBT women, the pathogenic influence of the assault, and the vulnerability to developing PTSD. It is essential to research issues that influence LGBT women to recover from sexual assault and consequently reduce or prevent the development of PTSD.
Moral Concerns
Domestic violence and violence between couples cause traumatic experiences on those involved and other dependents (Merssermith et al., 2017). Despite the growing awareness of the vice, the practice continues to increase. Reasons for the growth of this practice results from the difficulty in treating the perpetrators (Christensen, 2018). The authors posit that the devastating effects of violence against one’s partner on children and the society coupled with the limited success in treating abusers develop the need to identify effective means of treatment.
Violence against one’s partner can be described using the attachment theory, also known as the psychodynamic theory (Keiski, et al., 2018). Psychosocial theory, frustrations theory, and interpersonal theory further explain the violence (Bowman et al., (2015); Lindgren, (2017); Bryan e al., (2017). However, according to the World Health Organization (WHO, 2009), domestic violence results from cultural and social norms or expectations of behavior within a specific social or cultural setting. Often unspoken, these norms offer unique standards, acceptable or inappropriate, that coordinate our intersections with others (Durlauf and Blume, 2008). The preference to conform to others expectations thus gives rise to the cultural and social norms (Lewis, 2002). While social and cultural norms do not necessarily correspond with an individual’s attitude or beliefs, they bring about the debate over feminism and the trauma the violence causes.
The treatment of domestic violence currently is by group format, and then followed by couple therapy (Tseris, 2013). However, while treatment works, Lindstrom and Eriksson (2011) recommend that besides medicine and psychology, medical professionals should also devise ways of prevention. Prevention is indeed key in physical health, but on emotional health, medical experts tend to relegate or postpone thus allowing for the development of PTSD (Tseris, 2013). In conventional treatment, the length of treatment varies from one week to one year and has no clearly established a correlation between time and treatment (Gondolf, 2002). With that, women were found to be helpless before, during the violence and treatment. Based on the social cycle theory, Walker (1999) developed a hypothesis that abusive relationships once established are repetitive. The author posited that helplessness, trauma and possible development of PTSD was dependent on how long the individual stayed in the abusive relationship and how “helpless” they were. The cycle also known as Battered Women Syndrome, consists of recurrent violence, avoidance of people, activities, and emotions, and hyper-arousal or hyper-vigilance as well as disrupted interpersonal relationships (Rakovec, 2014).
During treatment, group treatment, though ineffective, was found to be better than no treatment (Gondolf, 1997). However, men that completed the treatment phase were likely never to repeat compared to men who never attended counseling (Rosenfeld, 1992). Nonetheless, women are the most vulnerable due to the development of PTSD. However, not all women exposed to domestic violence develop PTSD. Coker et al., 2002; Thompson et al., (2000), found some women to be resilient to developing trauma. For those with PTSD, Bisson, and Andrew (2007) suggests that they should undergo psychotherapy treatment and receive empirical support. Also, a new treatment that includes exposure-based intervention has proven effective against PTSD (Resick et al., 2002; Resick and Schnicke, 1992). This treatment was developed specifically for victims of rape and sexual assaults but is being used to treat people with trauma.
Shame and Disgust
According to Campbell, Dworkin, and Cabral (2009), sexual assault increases the risk of developing PTSD. La Bash and Papa (2014) found the same to result to shame, while Ullman and Peter-Hagene (2014) correlated sexual assault to adverse social reaction. Øktedalen et al. (2014) defined trauma-related shame as negative evaluation of the self in the context of trauma. (Following, DeCou et al. (2017) linked trauma-related shame among victims of sexual assault to PTSD. However, Rogers et al. (2017) provided evidence to prove the association between general shame, perceived burdensomeness, thwarted belongingness, and suicide risk. Although the study was conducted among veterans, the author concluded that shame was indirectly related to suicide via thwarted belongingness and perceived burdensomeness. However, there was a relationship between trauma-related shame and sexual assault. Badour and Feldner (2016) describe disgust as a rejection or revulsion response aimed at distancing an individual. Disgust follows from a traumatic event especially those involving sexual assault (Badour et al., 2013). Resick et al., (2008) posited that disgust offered insight into understanding PTSD for its unique cognitive, behavioral, psychological, and neurobiological activities. These attributes distinguish it from other emotions such as sadness, fear, and anger (Izard, 2007).
Following a traumatic event, victims are exposed to vomit, blood, and other bodily fluids that elicit disgust (Aunger & Rabie, 2004). They may also face death, violations, disease, or betrayal which can also cause disgust (Simpson et al., 2006). Within this context, disgust transfers to trauma. This type of conditioning further facilitates the unique qualities that distinguish disgust from other emotions (Olatunji et al., 2007). However, few studies link disgust to PTSD although scholars suggest that disgust based reactions following a traumatic event may result in cognitive-behavioral interventions (Jung and Steil, Jung, and Stangier, 2011; Badour and Feldner, 2018).
2 notes
·
View notes
CANTLON: WOLF PACK CAN WIN TITLE THURSDAY
BY: Gerry Cantlon, Howlings
HARTFORD, CT - The Hartford Wolf Pack scored two goals in the third period, then held off a late rally by the Sound Tigers to win their home finale in this shortened season 4-3 Tuesday afternoon.
The win sets up a winner take all meeting for the Atlantic Division title with Providence Thursday in Marlborough, MA, in the regular season finale against Providence. A regulation win will give the Wolf Pack the division title outright.
While three points currently separate, the two teams of those three points were against the Utica Comets- the only non-conference game the Bruins played all season.
“We’ve gone 9-2, and I think since we had our big meeting in March, guys committed to learning our systems. We slowed things down a bit, and the biggest change was the growth of our younger players, and it's nice to see the guys on the bench so pumped, and it's gonna be play one more big game on Thursday,” remarked head coach Kris Knoblauch.
The Wolf Pack ended their brief home schedule fans with a home mark at .500 of 6-6-0-0 sans fans, and their overall record is 14-8-1-0 for 29 points heading into their season finale in Marlborough, MA on Thursday.
Bridgeport concludes their season in third place in the Atlantic Division 7-14-2-0 for 16 points.
What turned out to be the game-winning goal came from a simple pass play, and Tim Gettinger did the rest.
Jonny Brodzinski, just inside the Wolf Pack blue line, sent a short pass to Gettinger, who saw he had daylight to go past Sound Tigers defenseman Carter Hutton and Mitch Vande Sompel.
He sped by Hutton like a locomotive and flipped a dandy backhander over Ken Appleby for what seemed to be a safe two-goal cushion.
“We had talked between the first and second period about using our speed, challenge their D, and going wide. When we utilize our speed, we're most effective. He has been one of our most reliable top three or four forwards on a nightly basis. Whether it’s five-on-five, powerplay or shorthanded,” said Knoblauch.
Gettinger was all smiles after the game.
“Jonny made a great play to me. I looked up and saw I had some space; I used my speed was able to get across and score.”
Were you thinking backhander the whole time?
“I had the angle and saw I could cut across the net on the D and the goalie and was able to go backhand.”
The Wolf Pack had gained the lead first at 3-2 because of some simple but effective forechecking first; Ty Ronning on the right-wing boards lost the puck to the Sound Tigers. Parker Wotherspoon was forced back by Austin Rueschoff.
Then behind the net, the Sound Tigers Carter Hutton thought he had an out up the right-wing, but Patrick Khordorenko was there to block that escape hatch, and Rueschhoff was bearing down on him from behind.
Hutton lost control of the puck, and it went off the side of the net, skittered in front, and veteran Paul Thompson right there had an easy tap in and jammed home his fifth goal to make it 3-2 at 4:52 for the AHL’s most lethal powerplay scored with three seconds left in the advantage.
It wasn’t a highlight tally, but very effective.
“Everybody loves to see goals scored, and sometimes it's baffling players see their teammates scoring around the net and sometimes there reluctant around the net.
Unless you have a shot like Ovechkin (not many do), you're not going to score many goals from the perimeter! Paul knows that, and you look at his stats. That’s where his goals have been,” remarked Knoblauch.
The Sound Tigers didn’t roll over, pulling their goalie with over three minutes to play, scoring for the second time on the afternoon with two minutes left in the period.
Once again, Bode Wild’s left point blast was stopped by Adam Huska despite a Tanner Fritz screen, but the loose puck was in front as Arnaud Durandeau pounced on it and ripped his fourth goal over the fallen Huska and Sound Tigers inched closer to the Wolf Pack, but that would be as far as they could get at 4-3.
The best Wolf Pack chance of the second period came with just three seconds to go as after Huska made a glove save on a Mitch Vande Sompel shot. Huska dropped the puck to Vincent LoVerde and pointed to center ice.
Coming out of the penalty box was defenseman Patrick Sieloff was at the Sound Tigers blue line. LoVerde caught him perfectly in the direction by Huska, but Sieloff’s backhand shot on a clean breakaway was stopped by the Sound Tigers Ken Appleby’s glove hand.
The second period was a perfect road game for the Sound Tigers; combined with a myriad of whistles, offsides, and a lot of board play, there were few clear chances for the Wolf Pack.
In the first period, the AHL’s best powerplay help the Wolf Pack take the first lead of the game.
Anthony Greco, one hand swipe, kept the puck in the zone to Zach Giuttari, and then he passed it to Jonny Brodzinski, who got his shot on net and was stopped and then a tight in front a bang-bang play Sound Tigers goalie Ken Appleby stoned Patrick Newell on the doorstep.
The rebound came back into the high slot Brodzinski corralled the puck and then went onto the left-wing circle dished it back to Greco (team-high six shots), who launched a hard wrister 30 feet out that beat Ken Appleby high stick side at 3:46 for just his third goal of the season.
The Sound Tigers were able to get some puck luck as the left point shot by Samuel Bolduc missed the net short side but caromed right off the backboards to Simon Holmstrom, who put in his fifth of the season at 7:38 on the backhand.
The Wolf Pack regained the lead as a strong forechecking sequence led to their second goal.
Michael O’Leary physical play forced a turnover by Erik Brown, and Austin Rueschhoff, who powered through a hit by Mitch Vande Sompel on his right-wing entry, snagged the loose biscuit.
He then circled behind the net and sent a pass back to Mason Geersten, who split the D in two and jammed home his third of the year right at the goalmouth at 14:38.
Geersten now has a two-game goal-scoring streak.
The pesky Sound Tigers tied the game at two on a powerplay of their own.
Cole Coskey deep right got the puck back to Otto Koivula at the right point, and he sent a pass off to Bode Wilf on his offside.
The shot from 50 feet out had a perfect screen by Erik Brown in front eluded Adam Huska. It was the second of the season for Wild at 18:00 and knotted the game at two.
LINES:
Richards-Gettinger-Ronning
Newell-Brodzinski-Greco
Thompson-Khordorenko-Cullye
Rueschhoff-O’ Leary-Geersten
Raddysh-Taylor
LoVerde-Skinner
Giutarri-Sieloff
Huska
Wall
THREE STARS:
- Jonny Brodzinski Hartford
- Austin Ruesschoff Hartford
- Mason Geersten Hartford
HONORABLE MENTIONS:
- Tim Gettinger Hartford
- Adam Huska Hartford
- Bode Wild Bridgeport
SCRATCHES:
-Alex Whalen, James Sanchez, Ryan Dmowski, and Francois Brassard.
Gabriel Fontaine (upper-body injury done for the season).
-Defenseman Zach Berzolla Colorado College (NCHC) was released from his PTO contract without playing a game for the Wolf Pack.
-Bridgeport scratched its team, Seth Helgeson, with six other players.
-The Wolf Pack regular season record against Bridgeport finishes up at 8-3-1. Hartford is on a three-game winning streak and are 9-2-0 over their last 11 games.
Our mythical seven playoff series using these last seven games as our guide, the Wolf Pack won the series four games to two.
-The only other AHL game Tuesday, Laval lost 4-3 in overtime to Toronto at the Bell Centre, and the Marlies goalie Joseph Woll put on a goalie clinic with 57 saves on 60 shots.
-A tentative opening date for the 2021-22 AHL season is October 15th.
-The AHL will have a Zoom league BOG meeting on Thursday to formally approve the most open secret in hockey the relocation of Vancouver’s AHL team to Abbotsford, BC, who were in the league from 2009-2014 and play at the Abbotsford Civic Centre.
We had learned the building had installed NHL style boards and plexiglass ostensibly to host an NHL exhibition game this fall, making the building AHL compliant per non-COVID safety protocols.
The other issue is New Jersey’s expected relocation of their Binghamton franchise to Utica and sees the revival of the Utica Devils name for the franchise.
-Goalie Trevin Kozlowski, who played at Gunnery Prep (Washington, CT), finishes with Army (AHA) and signs with Iowa (AHL).
That makes 68 Division I collegians to sign with a North American with pro teams and 73 total signees.
Stanislav Demin became the 55th school transfer from the University of Denver (NCHC) to defending national champion UMASS Minutemen (HE).
There have been 44 college grad transfers.
-Rangers draft pick (3rd round 92nd overall in October) Oliver Tarnstrom, son of ex-Sound Tiger Dick Tarnstrom, has signed a deal with Rogle BK (Sweden-SHL) for next season and is WJC eligible.
This season he played AIK J-20 (Sweden) before the league was shut down because of COVID, skated a few games with AIK (Sweden-Allsvenskan), and has been on loan to Tyresö/Hanviken (Sweden HockeyEttan Division-1).
He is also eligible to skate for the AIK J-20 team next season.
-Rogle BK is playing the Vaxjo Lakers for the LeMat Swedish Hockey League championship. Vaxjo is up to two games to none.
Jack Drury, son of ex-Whaler Ted Drury and nephew of Hartford GM Chris, plays on the first line. In Game 1, he had a goal and assist and won 80% of his faceoffs. In Game 2, he had the primary assist on the game’s first goal.
Among his teammate is ex-CT Whale and Ranger rearguard Tim Erixon.
-Ex-Pack and Sound Tiger Chris Bourque is supposed to negotiating with ERC Ingolstadt (Germany-DEL) for next season.
-Justin Danforth (Sacred Heart University/Sound Tigers) is coming off a third straight solid season in Europe. He finished sixth in overall KHL, scoring with Vityaz Podolsk with 22 goals and 57 points. He spent his first two years in Finland with Lukko Rauma.
He signed a one-year one-way deal at $750K deal with Columbus for 2021-22.
-Former Quinnipiac University goalie Michael Garteig has left ERC Ingolstadt to play in Finland next year.
Goalie Nick Malik, son of former Whalers, Rangers, and Beast of New Haven defenseman Marek Malik, leaves HC Frydek-Mistek (Czech Republic Division-2), where his father is the assistant coach and has signed with KooKoo (Finland-FEL).
-Ex-Pack and Ranger, Jan Hlavac 44, will be playing yet another year going from BK Nova Paka to HC Letnany (Czech Republic Division-3).
-Fabian-Dahlstrom Zuccarello (CT Oilers-EHL), the younger brother of former CT Whale and Rangers, Mats Zuccarello, now with Minnesota, is going down several levels from Lorenskog (Norway-NEL) to Hasle/Loren (Norway Division-2).
HARTFORD WOLF PACK
HOME
Read the full article
0 notes
Here are the exhibitors at the 2017 East Coast Comicon sorted by Table Number:
102___Kevin Nash
104___The Amazing Kreskin
106___Shelter Love Events
106___Chase Masterson
108___Daniel Logan
114___Brick Swap USA
116___Smashley Miller Creations
118___Custom Fangs NYC
120___Wizeguyscollectibles
126___CuddleswithCats
132___Al's Gaming Emporium
134___Micro Publishing Media
136___Alexandra's SteamPunk Emporium
202___Collectors Toy Den
202___José Luis García-López
203___Joe Simko
204___Tim Bradstreet
205___Mark Pingatore
206___Ken Lashley
207___Jeff Zapata
208___Yanick Paquette
209___Tom Bunk
210___Geof Darrow
211___James Warhola
213___Kyle Baker
215___Bill Wray
217___Kevin Altieri
218___National Cartoonist Society of America
219___Shannon Wheeler
220___Arthur Adams CANCELED
221___John Holmstrom
223___Craig Yoe
228___Larry Lieber
229___Gerhard
231___Joe Giella
232___DEWY NEO
233___Hero Initiative
234___Mark Mariano
235___Denny O'Neil
236___Jamar Nicholas
236___Michael Grassia
237___Bill Mumy
238___Emilio Velez Jr.
239___Angela Cartwright
241___Marta Kristen
242___Scott Alboum
243___Mark Goddard
244___Joe Endres
245___Dawn Wells
247___Tony Todd
301___Golden Memories
303___Eclipse
304___Bags Unlimited
311___451 Media
314___Kat's Adorkable Details
319___The Crimson Throne
321___Toytastik
325___@weirdkidatskool
326___Double A Toys & Models
327___Brown-Brewster Group
328___Envoy Comic Distributors
329___MiloToys & Collectables
330___Watchtower Comics, Toys & Apparel
331___Wade Wiles
333___In Your Dreams Collectibles
334___Kay Victoria
335___Chris Mariano
336___Sofia Sivan
337___Noel MacNeal
338___501st Legion
339___Tim Fielder
341___Alex Simmons
343___Ray Felix
345___Mike Lopez & Gary Eckerson
404___Guildworks Publications
404___John Ramirez Comics
404___Swank Egg Rolls
405___Grey Matter Art LLC
406___NJ Toys and Collectibles
411___Howard Tauber
419___JaCo Tartaruga
420___Nicoline Evans
426___Uncharted Territories
427___Lift evil
429___TimeLost Comics
431___Heroes & Damsels
432___Spitfire Labs
435___Lua Suicide
437___Mandalorian Mercs
440___fernando's Engravings
442___Capture Me In 3D
507___Figure FETTish and Magitarius
509___AllAboutRecords
510___Killer Kollectibles
511___Rock N Horror Apparel
514___Bumblebee Studios
521___Dylan Universe Comics
524___Rosendale Retro
526___The Record Breakers
527___Ranelynn Graphics LLC
529___3D Printing by MuckyChris
530___Brandon Montclare
531___Robert Stevenson
532___Ann Nocenti
533___Hot Flips Supplies
534___Adam McGovern
536___Jim Salicrup
538___Rudy Nebres
540___Franco
542___Mark Morales
543___NYComics
544___Z2
546___Nancy Silberkleit
602___Quest Complete Jewelry
602___Sam Costello
603___L. I. E. Gifts
604___Tom Velez
606___Retroactive Toys
608___Eric Wilkerson Illustration
610___Bruno Illustration
610___Comicfolds
611___lost4toys
612___4 the love of nerds
614___Zombie Gentleman
615___Peter Hatjygeorge
616___Team Manticore
618___Big Purple Glasses
620___Lorekings
622___Soldiers of Fortune Comics
624___KendraJK
626___Cats Can't Draw
628___HellBitches
630___Forward Comix
631___Dave Ryan
632___Chris Campana
633___Joe Martino
634___Scifies
635___John Higgins
636___Wayward Raven Media @waywardravenmedia
637___Erick Freitas
637___Ulises Farinas
638___CDFiction Publishing
639___Derrick McKinley
641___Locust Moon @locustmooncomics
643___Tom Mandrake
645___Danny Fingeroth
645___Jan Duursema
652___Michel Feiffe
654___Charles Forsman @charlesforsman
656___Eric Grissom @grissom
658___Diana Leto @dianaletodesigns-blog
660___Mike Manley
662___Bob McLeod
700___SQP, Inc.
701___Luckydog Essentia and Curios
702___Cloud City Comics and Toys
703___Burrito Princess
704___George Vega Art
705___Let Me Be Frank
706___Alicia Alvarez
708___Forever Mist Productions
709___Ben Harvey
710___TOGI ART STUDIO
711___Cool Monkey Press
711___Immagina Press
712___John Broglia
713___David Blumenthal
714___Matthew Flick
715___TTRX Crew
717___Epic Team Productions
718___Slight Studios
719___Greg Needham
720___Jagged Comic
722___Volatile Studio
723___Erik Klaus
724___After Webcomic @after-bry
725___Rubbers
727___DPM Publishing
728___CreeesArt
729___Scott Ambruson
731___Mythographer's Workshop, LLC
733___Clifford Evan Enterprises LLC
735___Travis Gibbs
737___Rick Parker
738___James O'Barr
739___Don McGregor
740___Renee Witterstaetter
741___Atlas Unleashed
743___Acid I Comics
746___Spencer Beck
748___The Artist's Choice
750___Keith Giffen
752___Kevin Maguire
754___JM DeMatteis
756___Bob Budiansky
758___John Beatty
760___Simon Bisley
212, 313___J&J Collectibles
224, 226___Mike Grell
225, 227___Marv Wolfman
228, 230___Desert Wind Enterprises
233B___Fabrice Sapolsky
233B___Will Torres
249, 251___Danny Trejo
300, 401___Stormwatch Comics
302, 304___Larry's Comics
303, 202___EC DUZIT Comics and Collectibles
305,307, 309___Collector Cave
306 308 310___Harrison Comics
312, 413___Welcome Back Comics
316, 318___Horror Show Jack Productions, LLC
320, 421___Chris Comics
324, 425___Gadgets and Collectibles
332, 433___CBCS
402, 503, 505, 507___Alex Needleman
407, 409___Kung-Fu Grip Toys
408, 410___Heros and Villains United
412, 513___Super Gifts, Intl
414, 515___Zapp Comics
415, 417___Rock n' Reel
416, 418___Bulletproof Comics
424, 525___East Side Mags @eastsidemags
428, 430___Walker Bait Collectibles LLC
434, 436___Whole Cloth Photo
444, 446___Wild Bill's Soda
502, 603___MJJ Comics
504, 506, 508___Jack Cohen Closeouts
512, 613___Jon Aramis Comics
516, 518___Dewey's Comic City
517, 519___Conquest
520, 621___Blick Art Materials
522, 623___JC Comics
528, 629___Super Nyce Comics
535, 537___Zenescope Entertainment
539, 541___Dimension X Comics
605, 607, 609___TV Treasure Chest
617, 619___Undiscovered Realm
625, 627___Excalibur Comics
631, 633___Red Anvil
640, 642___Evolution Comics INC
644, 646___George Pérez
716 x___Infornuity Publishing LLC
730, 732___Mike Zeck
734, 736___Michael Golden
742, 744___Fabian Nicieza
749, 751___Ken Bald
753, 755___Allen Bellman
757, 759___Billy Tucci
761, 763___Joe Jusko
@jahnnyvommit
@eastcoastcomicon
4 notes
·
View notes
VHS #362
Richard Pryor: I Ain't Dead Yet, #*%$#@!!, Reggae: The Story of Jamaican Music, Shelby Lynne – Identity Crisis live & Liz Phair self-titled lp live, free on DirecTV, NY Voices – Big Town Groove (NY music), Night of Long Shadows: Mari Boine, Susheela Raman – Maya!, Oliver Mtukudzi - Ndakuvara
***
Richard Pryor: I Ain't Dead Yet, #*%$#@!!1hr, w/ commercialssome video noise
Killing the car, censorship on NBC, the race card, Stir Crazy, Which Way Is Up?, sum him up in one word, The n word, vagina dialogues, takin’ the rap, where there’s smoke there’s Pryor - freebasing, Mudbone, heart attack.
***
Reggae: The Story of Jamaican Music 2hrs, s, w/ commercials(everybody in Jamaican music including Mutabaruka)(rec 2/5, 10pm, DirecTV)
Pt 1 https://youtu.be/wv1Iy26qlLkPt 2 https://youtu.be/ZWZY_d8UMTc
Jimmy Cliff, indepence, ska, Edward Seaga, sound systems, Rude To Your Parents rum, made records for their own sound systems, NO music - Fats Domino, Prof Longhair, Ernest Ranglin, Jimmy Cliff 1964 song, Studio One, Toots and the Maytals, Marcia Griffiths, Rita Marley, Alpha Boys School with Sister Ignatius, Skatalites, Skatalites- Guns of Navarone, Georgie Fame, Prince Buster, Chris Blackwell, My Boy Lollipop, Millie Small, rock steady, Judy Mowatt, Alton Ellis, reggae, UB40, Liquidator! - Harry J Allstars (https://youtu.be/OTn01jjEFfY), Desmond Dekker & The Aces - Israelites! (https://youtu.be/G_rTHtb4fO4), Bob Marley -couldn’t afford to buy records so listened to the radio, version (instrumental track) on B sides, talkover, U-Roy, Shinehead, drum and bass, dub, Lee “Scratch” Perry, Max Romeo, Bunny Wailer, Mutabaruka, Rastafarianism, Michael Manley, The Harder They Come, Many Rivers To Cross, Sitting Here in Limbo, Stir It Up 1973 Old Grey Whistle Test, white liberal kids in America, hippies loved us - Bunny, Eric Clapton - I Shot The Sheriff, Burning Spear, The Mighty Diamonds, Paul Simenon (The Clash), Marley shot, leaves Jamaica for London, The Clash, The Police, Johnny Rotten to find some acts, Peter Tosh, Dennis Brown, shake hands on stage, Bob Marley dies, Stevie Wonder, Black Uhuru, Byron Lee, Don’t Look Back, Eek A Mouse, DJs, dancehall, Yellowman, cocaine, Grandmaster Flash, NY dancehall scene, Shaggy, Shabba Ranks, Maxi Priest, R&B and reggae, toasting, Elephant Man, homophobia, Buju Banton, Capleton.
***
Shelby Lynne – Identity Crisis live & Liz Phair self-titled lp live, free on DirecTV/Music Choice1&1/2hrs, s 2003(rec 2/7, 2 am)
I’m Alive (https://youtu.be/er3n-18Wpoc) This clip.Baby (https://youtu.be/AyFLzQ5Tlgc) Not this clip.Telephone (https://youtu.be/XDBlpVO3-9o) Not this clip.If I Were Smart (https://youtu.be/3vV1bkt2j40) Not this clip.10 Rocks (https://youtu.be/yYOEmB3t6WY) Not this clip.Lonesome (https://youtu.be/1zhaKqyPbl8) Not this clip.Evil Man (https://youtu.be/Sump0xNukjk) Not this clip.encore: Gotta Be Better (https://youtu.be/mSEy4gQ-yow) Not this clip.One With The Sun (https://youtu.be/DvxlV9MSagY) Not this clip.
Liz Phair (some video noise)Polyester Bride (https://youtu.be/BammeZEKMxM) Not this clip.Rock Me (https://youtu.be/g8AetElDIYk) Not this clip.Divorce Song (https://youtu.be/DF9qGjyAh4w) This clip.Help Me Mary (https://youtu.be/iLOf1f_Qz6Y) Not this clip.Billy Corgan interviews her.Perfect World (https://youtu.be/FFZ1fSddRQQ) Not this clip. Why Can’t I? (https://youtu.be/WxYT0HjV1Tk) Not this clip.Extraordinary (https://youtu.be/oF5GbdfYYL0) Not this clip.Supernova (https://youtu.be/UTv_zkPVcEM) Not this clip.Billy Corgan interviews her.Never Said (https://youtu.be/jPxxIZwBesg) Not this clip.Johnny Feelgood (https://youtu.be/EoqQrwu5j0s) Not this clip.Glory (https://youtu.be/MPNv0KNGGk4) Not this clip.
***
NY Voices – Big Town Groove (NY music) 1 hr (missed beginning), sCh 132004
https://www.thirteen.org/nyvoices/features/bigtowngroove.html
Anthony DeCurtis, Suzanne Vega talking about Lou Reed, My Name is Luka, Velvet Underground, Punk: Billy Name, Lee Renaldo, The Factory, John Holmstrom, CBGB, Jim Farber, Bob Gruen, Tommy Ramone, Hilly Kristal, Arturo Vega, Lenny Kaye, Jim Jarmusch, Hip Hop: Grandmaster Caz, DJ Kool Herc, The Message, Moby, KRS-ONE, David Hinckley, NY Songs: NY, NY - Sinatra, Back In The NY Groove - Ace Frehley, Wynton Marsalis, The Boxer, Up On The Roof, Nora Guthrie - My Name Is NY, Dylan - Just Like Tom Thumb's Blues, Bobby Short - I’ll Take Manhattan.
***
Night of Long Shadows: Mari Boine1:00, s Link TV2001
Sami music, yoik, Buffy Sainte Marie at UN for indigenous people event, Mari at Hamburg Jazz Fest '95, reindeer herding and racing, Vuolgge mu mielde Bassivárrái (Come With Me To The Sacred Mountain) (https://youtu.be/umNEnyxxFxE) this clip, Hamburg Jazz Fest ’95, church influence, Blondy Thiam, in Africa (Gambia?), dancing, Roger Ludvigsen, indigenous music festival, Angelique Kidjo, with Mari onstage, in Gambia with "Chuck Berry” Camera,
***
LinkTV music videos
Susheela Raman – Maya! (https://youtu.be/A7L9ME7s0IU) Not this clip.
Oliver Mtukudzi - Ndakuvara (missed beginning, lovely) (https://youtu.be/0XMWmgzOi0Y) This clip.
0 notes
PARSIPPANY — The Parsippany Hills High School Class of 2018 graduated on Thursday, June 21. 273 students received their diplomas after the Conferment of the Degrees by Principal Michael F. DiSanto. The diploma’s were presented to the Board of Education.
196 students, or 72% will be attending four year College or University, 50 students or 18% will be attending two year colleges, 3 students or 1.5% will be attending career education, 7 students or 2% will be continuing education, 8 students for 2.5% will be employed, 5 students or 2% will be taking a gap year and 4 students, or 1.5% will be joining the military.
The Class of 2018 Officers were Jacqueline Pascale, President; Maya Patel, Vice President; Yuti Shah, Secretary and Krunali Shah, Treasurer.
PHHS Band
Mayor Micheal Soriano walking in with members of the Board of Education
PHHS Teachers marching in graduation
PHHS Graduates marching in graduation
PHHS Graduates marching in
PHHS Graduates marching in
PHHS Graduates marching in
The message is very clear where this student will be attending in the fall
The message is very clear where this student will be attending in the fall
PHHS Graduation
PHHS Graduates receiving their diploma
PHHS Graduates receiving their diploma
PHHS Graduates receiving their diploma
PHHS Graduates receiving their diploma
PHHS Graduates receiving their diploma
PHHS Graduates receiving their diploma
PHHS Graduates receiving their diploma
PHHS Graduates receiving their diploma
PHHS Graduates receiving their diploma
PHHS Graduates receiving their diploma
PHHS Graduates receiving their diploma
PHHS Graduates receiving their diploma
PHHS Graduates receiving their diploma
PHHS Graduates receiving their diploma
PHHS Graduates receiving their diploma
PHHS Graduates receiving their diploma
PHHS Graduates receiving their diploma
Proud PHHS Graduates
Tara Antonucci with Bonnie Sturm
Board Member Frank Neglia and 2018 Graduate Nicholas Verducci
Judy Hernandez with her husband, Paul F Giovanelli, at the PHHS Graduation
Mrs. Brosnan with
Retiring Educator Carol Ordway with a teacher
Dr. Ahmed Kandil and Mamdouh Hassan
Graduate Adam Giovanelli and Dr. Ahmed Kandil
Sanjay Kao, Priya Shah, Victoria Mathew, Megha Mansuria, Maheem Hasan and Avani Goswami
Joshua Esperanza, Mr. Andy Nicholes and Nicolas Conti
Ellen Chen and Jenelle Ponnor
Rakshay Kanthadai and Matthew Kwan
Mr. Andy Nicholes and Stephanie Pascale
The Verducci Family
Janna Kathleen Belfiore, Nicolas Verducci and Nicolette Rose Kelly
Flanigan Family
Jared Stock, Mr. Andy Nicholes and Daniel Gardner
The 2018 Graduating Class
Kaitlin Abad
Mazen Salah Abdulla
Mikayla Marie Acree
Alexander Kyle Adams
Brian Nicholas Agostinho
Colin Georges Aguesseau
Edwin Aguirre-Rosas
Dua Ahmad
Ramzan C. Ahmad
Zyad F. Ali
Estephani Alvarado
Liam Seamus Andersen
Tara Rita Antonacci
Julio Cesar Arenas-Toro
Camilo Andres Arias
John Asian
Ryan Charles Astor*
Alexander C. Azzizzo
Emily Y. Baldarrago
Lance G. Bancairen
Francesca Marie Bard*
Gabrielle M. Barrese
Juan J. Bedoya
Padrick Aengns Beggs
Janna Kathleen Belfiore
Taylor Alexa Bellardino*
Donald John Bendzak
Vinesh Bhalara
Raj M. Bhatt
Yash K. Bhawsar
Vincent R. Bianchi
Matthew A. Borecki
Alyssa Catherine Borino*
Nicholas Caccavale
Hayden James Callan
Julia M. Campbell
Juliet Nicole Campbell
Justin Lee Carpentieri
Erika Castillo
Luis Emilio Castillo*
Miggy Yrell Celestino
Matthew Chan
Eric Johnson Chang
Karan Pratap Singh Chauhan*
Amayrani G. Chavelas
Ellen Binhong Chen
Karen Chen*
Yonghao Chen
Tia Rita Cherbaka
Tanvi Chopra
lshani Chowatia *
Michelle Gloria Ciccarelli
Stephania Clavijo *
Nicholas Robert Conti
Alyssa D. Courtney
Nicole K. Courtney
Gavyn William Crellin
Brianna Lynn Crowley *
Stephanie M. Cuervo
Brittney Diana D’Mello
Tyler V. Da Silva
Bria S. Davis
Corinne Renee Davis
Juhi R. Desai
Kavan S. Desai
Rudra Devang Desai
Eunice Dogbe
Wilson D. Done
Dylan Richard Dunn
Joshua Evans Esperanza
Steven Feng
Kelly Grace Flanagan
Jenna Nicole Gabriele
Abigal Anna Garcia
Benjamin Ryan Garcia
Daniel Peter Garcia
Daniel James Gardner
Michael D. Gaudio
Adam Paul Giovanelli*
Avani Goswami*
Shrusti Goswami*
Katherine J. Grant*
Victoria Marie Guarino*
Kristine Guevara
Justin Gurth*
Ahmed Ebrahim Habib
Maheem Hasan *
Mamdouh Aly Hassan
Samantha Hayek
Kimberly Aveana Henriquez
Aidan Elise Higginbotham
Alexis Liana Higginbotham
Erik Franklin Holmstrom
Raynard Alain Horvath
Yi-Hsuan Hsu
Alphonse Lawrence Huss
Amanda Stephanie lancu
Kaitlyn Ann Jackson
Vrinda Jain *
Jena G. Jan
Justin Anthony Jasiecki
Katherine S. Jovel
Enrique ltzam Juarez Duran
Tara Krishnadas Kakkaramadam*
Rakshay S. Kanthadai*
Sanjay J. Kao*
Hemil H. Kapadia
Balkiran Kaur*
Alison Rose Keane
Nicolette Rose Kelly
Koria Marie King*
Matthew Kwan*
Gabrielle Antonio La Rosa
Richard Kevin Laforteza*
Shauna Marie Lally
Toan Le
Amber Louise Lee
Matthew Alexander Leggett
Taylor Brianni Leonard
Ching Laam Lin
Thomas Mack
Mark Frederick Maddox
Kyla Isabel Magparangalan
Adrian Majcher
Brandon Malnarick
Heather Mann
Megha Mansuria*
Vishal Mansuria
Angelo Charles Martin
Gaven Martung
Joseph Louis Mastalia
Victoria Elizabeth Mathew
Suraj A. Maurya
Lauren Rose McLaughlin*
Alicia Ann Messina
Nirmohi H. Mistry
Alicia Marie Mitchell*
Peter S. Mitrakos
Ananta Moharana
Mireilly Fajardo Montoya
Brandon Moy
Aleese Mukhamedjanova
Aytana Muschajew
Arjun Michael Nagendran*
Sharen Nair
Elizabeth Naumov
Saketh V. Nibhanupudi
Sebastian P. Nichols
Shane P. O’Connor
Danica Shane Alvarez Olaes
Sherilyn Nicole Ostlin
Gaetano Pace
Ashley Nicole Page
Jenna M. Palatini
Swaraj Pandya
Ravi Parekh*
Sweta S. Parekh
Andrew Park
Jamaal Tyreece Parker
Lydia Rose Parker
Harsha! Parmar
Andrew Pascale
Jacqueline Marie Pascale*
Sarah Pascale
Stephanie Pamela Pascale
Jeffrey Philip Paszko
Akshay T. Patel
Anjali Patel
Deep S. Patel
Krutarth J. Patel
Kush B. Patel
Mahik Patel
Maya Kamal Patel*
Mohit D. Patel
Parth D. Patel
Preya A. Patel*
Rushil Nirav Patel
Shashvat Patel
Shivani T. Patel*
Siddhanth Y. Patel
Vritti Bhavesh Patel
Zeal Patel
Rucha Santosh Patil*
Dabasha Paul
Kevin R. Perez
June Eileen Martin Perigo
Jack Daniel Picado*
Arijit M. Pingle
Cindy Nicole Piza
Janelle Ponnor*
Jason W. Poon
Gianni Posas
Krishna J. Prajapati*
Christina Proietto
Emily Grace Ptashinski
Steven Edward Puchalski
Geet Bhavik Purohit
Oscar Andres Ramirez-Loaiza
Zaina Rathore
Mairead Patricia Reo
Nora M. Rigolosi
Nicolas Rios
Jeric Michael Robleza
Joshua Matthew Robleza
Andrea Kayla Rodriguez
Paloma Rodriguez
Ruby D. Rodriguez
Jillian Mary Rogers*
Randall Rosado
Amanda R. Rovner
Salvatore Zeppi Rubinetti
Meliton Rulloda
Isabel Sanchez
Michael J. Sanford
Nicholas Allen Sanford
Olivia A. Santore
Joshua Santos
Zoe Saric
Krunali Sundee Shah*
Priya Saurabh Shah*
Saloni Dipak Shah Sneh Shah*
Yuti M. Shah*
Jeremy K. Silber
Jacob B. Simmons
Jordan Kennedy Simpson
Gagandeep Singh
Prerana Singh
Jarred P. Smith
Jason Smith
Sarika S. Soni
Kaitlyn Mary Stearns*
Emma Esther Steere
Jared Raymond Stock
Colleen Marie Sturges
David Samuel Sudit
Alexis J. Sundquist
Brandon Sung*
Kyle Sung*
Hsin Tai
Tammy Tang*
Kirsten Rene Taylor
Vincent Michael Thiessen
Jeremy G. Thomas*
Nyah A. Thornton
Megan Ryan Tolosi
Alan Tomy
Crystal Van Tran*
Lawrence S. Ullman, Jr.*
Juliana T. Urbis*
Diana Elizabeth Vargas
Brittani E. Vecchia*
Ashil Vekaria*
Maulik Vekaria
Keerthana Venkatesh
Nicholas Patrick Verducci*
Hannah Ververs*
Nikole Abigail Viegas
Benjamin Gannon Walek
William Harrison Waller
Justin C. Wan
Albert Wang
Adam D. Warner
Harrison Tyler Weaver
Timothy C. Weinacker
Charlene M. White
Victoria Witerska
Karoline Xiong
Yash Yadav
Rishi Yagappan
Samuel Shi Yu Yang*
William Yang*
Yuanting Yang
Ian Liu Yeh
Sarah Zigman
Alexa Jean Ziler
Eleni Zeis
Note: * denotes students are members of the National Honor Society Chapter.
273 students graduate from Parsippany Hills High School PARSIPPANY — The Parsippany Hills High School Class of 2018 graduated on Thursday, June 21. 273 students received their diplomas after the Conferment of the Degrees by Principal Michael F.
1 note
·
View note
Vì sao người Mỹ thống trị Nobel kinh tế?
Nobel cho lĩnh vực kinh tế không thuộc cơ cấu giải thưởng ban đầu trong di chúc của nhà khoa học Thụy Điển - Alfred Nobel. Giải này được bổ sung từ năm 1968, nhân kỷ niệm 300 năm thành lập Ngân hàng Trung ương Thụy Điển - Sveriges Riksbank, cũng là đơn vị đóng góp quỹ cho giải thưởng này. Người được xướng tên năm nay là nhà khoa học người Mỹ Richard H.Thaler.
Mỹ hiện cũng là quốc gia thống trị giải thưởng này. Xu hướng này được dự báo sẽ còn tiếp tục trong thời gian khá dài nữa.
Kể từ lần trao giải đầu tiên năm 1969, chỉ 12 năm là không có sự xuất hiện của người Mỹ. Sự thống trị này những năm gần đây ngày càng rõ rệt. Nhiều người giành giải không sinh ra và lớn lên ở Mỹ, nhưng học tập, làm việc và có quốc tịch Mỹ. Thậm chí, các ứng cử viên được dự báo giành giải hằng năm cũng đều có liên quan đến các trường Đại học Mỹ.
Richard H.Thaler nhận giải Nobel Kinh tế năm nay. Ảnh: Chicago Booth Magazine
Năm ngoái, hai nhà khoa học giành giải Nobel Kinh tế là Oliver Hart và Bengt Holmström. Oliver Hart sinh ra tại London (Anh), nhưng học tập, làm việc và hiện là công dân Mỹ. Ông là giáo sư kinh tế của Đại học Harvard. Trong khi đó, Bengt Holmstrom là công dân Phần Lan, nhưng cũng cư trú lâu dài (permanent resident) tại Mỹ. Ông đang giảng dạy tại Học viện Công nghệ Massachusetts.
Một bài phân tích trên Christian Science Monitor từ năm 1995 chỉ ra rằng hiện tượng trên phản ánh sức mạnh khoa học của nền kinh tế số một thế giới. Chính phủ Mỹ dành rất nhiều tiền cho các hoạt động nghiên cứu cơ bản. Các phương tiện truyền thông phát triển, như Internet, cũng giúp việc hợp tác dễ dàng hơn, đặc biệt với các nhà nghiên cứu tại các nước đang phát triển.
“Hệ thống nghiên cứu của Mỹ vẫn đang bỏ rất xa các nước khác”, Philip Schewe - chủ biên tạp chí chuyên ngành Physical Review Letters thời đó nhận xét.
Một số nhà phân tích thì cho rằng Mỹ còn hưởng lợi lớn từ sự xuất hiện của chủ nghĩa Phát xít và bài Do Thái ở châu Âu cách đây vài thập kỷ. Việc này đã khiến nhiều nhà khoa học hàng đầu châu Âu, như Albert Einstein, Niels Bohr hay Enrico Fermi phải di cư sang Mỹ.
Sau Đại chiến Thế giới II, Washington bắt đầu gây dựng chiến dịch hỗ trợ tài chính lớn chưa từng có cho nghiên cứu khoa học. Trong khi đó, châu Âu, Nhật Bản và Liên Xô thời đó vẫn còn chật vật tái thiết nền kinh tế hậu chiến. “Chúng tôi đã thành công trong việc tạo ra một nền khoa học và công nghệ được cấp vốn đầy đủ. Việc đó đã giúp người Mỹ giành giải”, Stephen Brush - nhà sử học tại Đại học Maryland cho biết trên CSM.
Tính đến năm 1995, nửa số người Mỹ được giải Nobel đang làm việc cùng, hoặc dưới quyền những người từng nhận giải này. Harriet Zuckerman - tác giả một nghiên cứu về các nhà khoa học từng giành Nobel giải thích: “Đây là một phát hiện rất quan trọng. Theo lẽ tự nhiên, người giỏi thì luôn bị thu hút bởi người giỏi thôi”.
Forbes cũng đồng tình với quan điểm của CSM. Tạp chí này nhận định Mỹ thống trị giải Nobel nhờ dẫn đầu về nghiên cứu khoa học, thông qua các khoản hỗ trợ hào phóng của Chính phủ, các biện pháp khuyến khích giáo dục bậc cao, sự cởi mở trong chính sách thu hút nhân tài khắp thế giới và các trường đại học cũng như các quỹ giàu có sẵn sàng chi tiền cho nghiên cứu trong dài hạn.
Không chỉ kinh tế, người Mỹ còn giành nhiều giải Nobel hơn các nước khác trong cả lĩnh vực Vật lý, Hóa học và Y tế, kể từ sau Thế chiến II. Giai đoạn 1935 - 2014, năm nào cũng có ít nhất một người Mỹ giành Nobel. Trong khi đó, trong 6 năm đầu trao giải, người Mỹ hoàn toàn vắng bóng.
Danh sách những người đoạt giải Nobel Kinh tế các năm 2000 - 2016:
Năm
Người đạt giải
Công trình
Quốc gia
2016
Oliver Hart và Bengt Holmström
Lý thuyết hợp đồng
Mỹ và Phần Lan
2015
Angus Deaton
Nghiên cứu về mối quan hệ giữa tiêu dùng, nghèo đói và phúc lợi.
Mỹ
2014
Jean Tirole
Cách thức quản lý các tập đoàn, công ty lớn trên thị trường.
Pháp
2013
Eugene F. Fama, Lars Peter Hansen, Robert J. Shiller
Phân tích giá tài sản
Mỹ
2012
Alvivin E.Roth và Lloyd S.Shapley
Lý thuyết phân phối ổn định và thực tiễn về tạo lập thị trường
Mỹ
2011
Thomas J. Sargent và Christopher A. Sims
Mối quan hệ giữa chính sách kinh tế vĩ mô và tác động của chúng lên nền kinh tế
Mỹ
2010
Peter A. Diamond, Dale T. Mortensen và Christopher A. Pissarides
Công thức mới cho sự tương tác trên thị trường, giữa bên có hàng hóa, dịch vụ, việc làm... với bên đi tìm kiếm.
Anh và Mỹ
2009
Elinor Ostrom và Oliver E. Williamson
Phương thức điều hành nền kinh tế
Mỹ
2008
Paul Krugman
Tác động của lợi thế quy mô tới các mô hình thương mại và địa điểm diễn ra các hoạt động kinh tế
Mỹ
2007
Leonid Hurwicz, Eric S. Maskin và Roger B. Myerson
Học thuyết phác thảo cơ chế
Mỹ
2006
Edmund S. Phelps
Mối quan hệ giữa lạm phát và thất nghiệp
Mỹ
2005
Robert J. Aumann và Thomas C. Schelling
Xung đột và hợp tác thông qua phân tích "Lý thuyết trò chơi"
Mỹ
2004
Finn E. Kydland và Edward C. Prescott
Sự thống nhất về thời gian của chính sách kinh tế và lực đẩy phía sau chu kỳ kinh doanh
Na-uy và Mỹ
2003
Robert F. Engle III và Clive W.J. Granger
Phân tích số liệu kinh tế theo chuỗi thời gian ARCH và đồng hợp nhất
Anh và Mỹ
2002
Daniel Kahneman và Vernon L. Smith
Ứng dụng tâm lý học vào kinh tế và Phân tích kinh tế thực nghiệm
Mỹ
2001
George A. Akerlof, A. Michael Spence và Joseph E. Stiglitz
Phân tích thị trường với thông tin phi đối xứng
Mỹ
2000
James J. Heckman và Daniel L. McFadden
Lý thuyết và phương pháp phân tích lựa chọn rời rạc
Mỹ
Hà Thu (tổng hợp)
0 notes
HOW + Print Designer Radio Hour: Music for Creatives
How often do you listen to music while you’re working? Most of the creatives we know (myself included) are fueled by music and caffeine. So we’re trying something a little new to us: introducing the HOW + Print Designer Radio Hour. Every few weeks, the editors of HOW and Print magazines will share some of their favorite songs to listen to while getting work done. Hopefully you’ll find some new music, maybe a little bit of inspiration and joy from this. After all, who doesn’t love music?
This week’s HOW + Print Designer Radio Hour includes artists like the Jamaican Queens, Angel Olsen and the Ramones.
Designer Radio Hour Tracklist: Episode 1
Water by Jamaican Queens from Wormfood, album cover by Abby Fiscus
23 by Blonde Redhead from 23, album cover by Alex Gross
Outside by Tender from Outside
Digging Holes by Icarus Himself from Mexico
Shut Up Kiss Me by Angel Olsen from MY WOMAN, album cover by Amanda Marsalis
Fat Lady by Sure Sure from Fat Lady
Queen by Perfume Genius from Too Bright, album cover by Alison Fielding
Ruin Your Night by Sorcha Richardson from Ruin Your Night, album design by Sorcha Richardson
Avant Gardener by Courtney Barnett from The Double Ep: A Sea of Split Peas, album cover by Courtney Barnett
San Francisco by Foxygen from We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic, album cover by Luke Suzumoto
Can’t Get Enough Of Myself by Santigold featuring B.C. from 99 Cents, album cover by Haruhiko Kawaguchi
Van Helsing Boombox by Man Man from Six Demon Bag
Strange Girl by The Zolas from Ancient Mars, album cover by Zachary Gray
Rockaway Beach by Ramones from Rocket to Russia, album cover by John Gillespie, John Holmstrom and Johnny Ramone
The post HOW + Print Designer Radio Hour: Music for Creatives appeared first on HOW Design.
HOW + Print Designer Radio Hour: Music for Creatives syndicated post
0 notes
flickr
1979 Sire Records by Leopardtronics
Via Flickr:
Soundtrack R'n'R Highschool Artwork by J. Holmstrom
0 notes
CRAWFORD: HARTFORD WOLF PACK 2, BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS 1
VERSUS
BY: Bob Crawford, Hartford Wolf Pack
Hartford, CT, September 29, 2018 – Shawn St. Amant scored both Hartford Wolf Pack goals in a 2-1 victory over the Bridgeport Sound Tigers Saturday afternoon at Trinity College’s Koeppel Community Sports Center, in AHL preseason action.
Brandon Halverson stopped 21 of 22 Bridgeport shots to the get the win in the Wolf Pack net. Yannick Rathgeb scored the only Sound Tiger goal.
“I really liked our compete to loose pucks,” Wolf Pack head coach Keith McCambridge said. “We did a good job using our speed in the offensive zone to generate second and third opportunities.”
The only scoring of the first period was a shorthanded tally by St. Amant at 12:33.
With Sean Day off for tripping, St. Amant rushed down the right side in the Bridgeport zone and beat Sound Tiger starting goaltender Christopher Gibson (29 saves) with a snapshot to the glove side.
Bridgeport equalized at 5:04 of the second period, with Josh Ho-Sang feeding a cross-slot pass to Rathgeb in the right circle, and Rathgeb’s slap shot squeezing through Halverson.
The winning goal came 4:18 into the third period, and again it was St. Amant with the finish. He tapped in a Steven Fogarty pass from the right side of the goalmouth, victimizing Jeremy Smith (12 saves), who replaced Gibson in the Sound Tiger net at the start of the third.
The Wolf Pack kick off their 2018-19 regular season this Friday, October 5, with their home-ice opener vs. the Providence Bruins. Faceoff is 7:15 PM, and tickets for that game, and all 2018-19 Wolf Pack home games are on sale now at the Agera Energy Ticket Office at the XL Center, online at hartfordwolfpack.com and by phone at (877) 522-8499. Tickets purchased in advance for kids 12 or younger start at just $13 each, and all tickets will have a $3 day-of-game increase.
Season ticket information for the Wolf Pack’s 2018-19 AHL season can be found online at hartfordwolfpack.com. To speak with a representative about all of the Wolf Pack’s many attractive ticketing options, call (855) 762-6451, or click here to request more info.
Bridgeport Sound Tigers 1 at Hartford Wolf Pack 2
Saturday, September 29, 2018 - Koeppel Community Sports Center
Bridgeport 0 1 0 - 1
Hartford 1 0 1 - 2
1st Period-1, Hartford, Ouellette-St. Amant 1 12:33 (SH). Penalties-J. Holmstrom Bri (tripping), 2:35; Meskanen Hfd (double minor - high-sticking), 2:35; Day Hfd (tripping), 11:09; Dal Colle Bri (tripping), 17:07.
2nd Period-2, Bridgeport, Rathgeb 1 (Ho-Sang, Dal Colle), 5:04. Penalties-Bellows Bri (roughing), 8:04; Melanson Hfd (roughing), 8:04; Bourbonnais Hfd (tripping), 9:10.
3rd Period-3, Hartford, Ouellette-St. Amant 2 (Fogarty, Leedahl), 4:18. Penalties-Hudson Bri (fighting), 8:21; Lindgren Hfd (fighting), 8:21; Eansor Bri (tripping), 16:50.
Shots on Goal-Bridgeport 5-9-8-22. Hartford 15-15-13-43.
Power Play Opportunities-Bridgeport 0 / 3; Hartford 0 / 2.
Goalies-Bridgeport, Gibson 0-0-0 (30 shots-29 saves); Smith 0-1-0 (13 shots-12 saves). Hartford, Halverson 1-0-0 (22 shots-21 saves).
A-
Referees-Guillaume Labonte (35), Michael Sheehan (74).
Linesmen-Brent Colby (7), Luke Galvin (2).
Read the full article
0 notes
33 notes
·
View notes
PARSIPPANY — Parsippany Hills High School held their annual Senior Awards Ceremony on Monday, June 4.
The evening began with the Parsippany Hills High School Jazz Band performing while guests were entering the auditorium. The flag salute was conducted by Preya Patel, President, National Honor Society and the National Anthem was performed by the 2018 Chamber Choir. Mr. Michael DiSanto, Principal welcomed the audience and Dr. Barbara Sargent, Superintendent of Schools started with opening remarks, followed by Mr. Carl Ordway, School Counselor and Scholarship Coordinator.
Below you will find the name of the winner of each scholarship that was presented.
SCHOLARSHIP AWARDED TO Aaron Lief/American Legion Post #249 Scholarship Steere, Emma Abe Wolkofsky Memorial Scholarship Ponnor, Janelle African American Cultural Club Service Award Leonard, Taylor Andrew J, Quinn Memorial Scholarship Warner, Adam Anthony Sun Memorial Scholarship Abad, Kaitlin Anthony Sun Memorial Scholarship Kao, Sanjay Asian American Club Tai, Hsin (Cindy) Asian American Club Yang, Samuel Band Service Awards Astor, Ryan Band Service Awards Desai, Kavan Band Service Awards Gaudio, Michael Band Service Awards Gurth, Justin Band Service Awards Juarez-Duran, Enrique Band Service Awards Kanthadai, Rakshay Band Service Awards Mansuria, Vishal Band Service Awards Prajapati, Krishna Band Service Awards Yagappan, Rishi Band Service Awards Yang, Samuel Bernard Packin Family Memorial Scholarship Grant, Katherine Bernard Packin Valedictorian Scholarship Xiong, Karoline Brian E. Mitchell Memorial Music Scholarship Pascale, Jacqueline Carl L. Ordway Memorial Scholarship Ostlin, Sherlyn Cedar Grove Elks Lodge #2237 Scholarship Tolosi, Megan Coaches’ Award for Cheerleading Ostlin, Sherlyn Coaches’ Award for Football Verducci, Nicholas Coaches’ Award for Marching Band Yang, Samuel Coccia Foundation Scholarship Chowatia, Ishani Coccia Foundation Scholarship Desai, Kavan David J. Moore Memorial Scholarship Weaver, Harrision Dora B. Stolfi Memorial Scholarship Pascale, Jacqueline Dorothy Davies Memorial Scholarhip Pascale, Jacqueline Dr. Frank Calabria Memorial Scholarship McLaughlin, Lauren Emil Johnson Vocational Award Mistry, Nirmohi Excellence in French Chauhan, Karan Faculty and Staff Awards Astor, Ryan Faculty and Staff Awards McLaughlin, Lauren Faculty and Staff Awards Sung, Kyle Female Athlete Award Xiong, Karoline Fine Arts Scholarship Lin, Ching Laam (Jaye) Fine Arts Scholarship Mann, Heather French Club Leadership Feng, Steven French Club Leadership Bard, Francesca Greg Puzio Memorial Scholarship Picado, Jack Hills of Troy Neighborhood Association Scholarship – HOTNA Sanford, Michael Indian Cultural Club Service Award Patel, Parth Indian Cultural Club Service Award Patel, Vritti Indian Cultural Club Service Award Shah, Yuti Intervale Leadership for the Future Scholarship Guevara, Kristine Jack Dolan Memorial Scholarship Tran, Crystal Janet Palatini Friendship Scholarship daSilva, Tyler Janet Palatini Friendship Scholarship Mitchell, Alicia Janet Palatini Friendship Scholarship Verducci, Nicholas Janet Palatini Friendship Scholarship Ververs, Hannah Joe Windish Parsippany Education Foundation Scholarship Chopra, Tanvi John Phillip Sousa Award Park, Andrew Kanai Lal & Charu Bala Memorial Scholarship Patel, Siddhanth Kanai Lal & Charu Bala Memorial Scholarship Ponnor, Janelle Kanai Lal & Charu Bala Memorial Scholarship Yang, William Kate Russell Memorial Scholarship Mitchell, Alicia Kiwanis Club of Greater Parsippany Scholarship Mansuria, Vishal Lake Parsippany School PTS Scholarship Grant, Katherine Lew Ludwig Memorial Scholarship Shah, Saloni Little Viking Football Award Verducci, Nicholas Littleton School Alumni Scholarship Kwan, Matthew Littleton School Alumni Scholarship Stearns, Kaitlyn Love Like Ashley Memoial Scholarship Acree, Mikayla Maria T. Santillan (’92) Memorial Scholarhip Ullman, Lawrence Montville UNICO Italian Studies Grant Vecchia, Brittani Morris County Administrators of Special Education Pascale, Sarah Morris County College Fair Scholarship 2 year Cuervo, Stephanie Morris County College Fair Scholarship 4 year Baldarrago, Emily Morris County Professional Counselor Association 4 year Ververs, Hannah Morristown Alumnae Chapter – Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Scholarship King, Korla Mount Tabor PTA Scholarship Ullman, Lawrence Mt. Tabor Music Camp Outstanding Musician Award Gurth, Justin National Merit – Commended Wang, Albert National Merit – Commended Chen, Ellen National Merit – Commended Kakkaramadam, Tara National Merit – Commended Kao, Sanjay National Merit – Commended Mukhamedjanova, Aleese National Merit – Commended Nagendran, Arjun National Merit – Commended Nibhanupudi, Saketh National Merit – Commended Patel, Siddhanth National Merit – Commended Ponnor, Janelle National Merit – Commended Prajapati, Krishna National Merit – Commended Shah, Priya National Merit – Commended Sudit, David National Merit – Commended Sung, Brandon National Merit – Commended Sung, Kyle National Merit – Commended Xiong, Karoline National Merit – Commended Yadav, Yash National Merit – Commended Yang, William National Merit – Finalist Chauhan, Karan National Merit – Finalist Kanthadai, Rakshay National Merit – James E. Casey Scholarship Astor, Ryan NJAC Outstanding Schoar Athletes McLaughlin, Lauren NJAC Outstanding Schoar Athletes Picado, Jack Northern NJ Chinese Association Scholarship Yang, William Outstanding Senior in French Mukhamedjanova, Aleese Par-Troy West Little League – Tom Cook Memorial Scholarship Davis, Corinne Par-Troy West Little League – Tom Cook Memorial Scholarship Picado, Jack Par-Troy West Little League – Tom Cook Memorial Scholarship Taylor, Kristen Par-Troy West Little League – Tom Cook Memorial Scholarship Verducci, Nicholas Par-Troy West Little League – Tom Cook Memorial Scholarship Ververs, Hannah Par-Hills Men’s Soccer Parents Association Scholarships Agostinho, Brian Par-Hills Men’s Soccer Parents Association Scholarships Holmstrom, Erik Par-Hills Men’s Soccer Parents Association Scholarships Picado, Jack Parsippany Area Chamber of Commerce Giovanelli, Adam Parsippany Police Benevolent Association #131 Scholarship Patel, Preya Parsippany Republican Club Scholarhsip Chopra, Tanvi Parsippany Rotary Club Scholarship Bellardino, Taylor Parsippany Soccer Club Scholarship Maurya, Suraj Parsippany-Troy Hills Senior Citzen Scholarhsip Castillo, Erika Patents’ of the Gifted and Talented Scholarship Sudit, David Paul Piccoli Memorial Scholarship Picado, Jack Paul Piccoli Memorial Scholarship Rodriguez, Andrea Pearls of Wisdom Scholarship Leonard, Taylor PHHS Boys’ Basketball Booster Club Scholarship Nagendran, Arjun PHHS Boys’ Basketball Booster Club Scholarship Parker, Jamaal PHHS Cheerleading Parents Association Scholarship Guevara, Kristine PHHS Cheerleading Parents Association Scholarship Ostlin, Sherlyn PHHS Choir Scholarships Campbell, Julia PHHS Choir Scholarships Kelly, Nicolette PHHS Choir Scholarships Acree, Mikayla PHHS Choir Scholarships Borino, Alyssa PHHS Choir Scholarships Gardner, Daniel PHHS Choir Scholarships Lally, Shauna PHHS Choir Scholarships Pascale, Jacqueline PHHS Choir Scholarships Zigman, Sarah PHHS Football Parents’ Association Scholarship Verducci, Nicholas PHHS Girls Basketball Booster Club Scholarship Chopra, Tanvi PHHS Girls Basketball Booster Club Scholarship Kao, Sanjay PHHS Girls Basketball Booster Club Scholarship King, Korla PHHS Girls Basketball Booster Club Scholarship Rogers, Jillian PHHS Girls Lacrosse Crease Club Scholarship Award Stearns, Kaitlyn PHHS Swim Team Booster Association Scholarships Maddox, Mark PHHS Swim Team Booster Association Scholarships Caccavale, Nick PHHS Swim Team Booster Association Scholarships Ciccarelli, Michelle PHHS Swim Team Booster Association Scholarships Gaudio, Michael PHHS Swim Team Booster Association Scholarships Giovanelli, Adam PHHS Swim Team Booster Association Scholarships Kwan, Matthew PHHS Swim Team Booster Association Scholarships Messina, Alicia PHHS Swim Team Booster Association Scholarships Patel, Krutharth PHHS Swim Team Booster Association Scholarships Rao, Abhigna PHHS Swim Team Booster Association Scholarships Vojta, Sarah PHHS Top 25 Students Feng, Steven PHHS Top 25 Students Bard, Francesca PHHS Top 25 Students Chauhan, Karan PHHS Top 25 Students Chen, Ellen PHHS Top 25 Students Kanthadai, Rakshay PHHS Top 25 Students McLaughlin, Lauren PHHS Top 25 Students Mukhamedjanova, Aleese PHHS Top 25 Students Nagendran, Arjun PHHS Top 25 Students Patel, Shivani PHHS Top 25 Students Pingle, Arijit PHHS Top 25 Students Ponnor, Janelle PHHS Top 25 Students Prajapati, Krishna PHHS Top 25 Students Shah, Priya PHHS Top 25 Students Shah, Sneh PHHS Top 25 Students Sudit, David PHHS Top 25 Students Sung, Brandon PHHS Top 25 Students Sung, Kyle PHHS Top 25 Students Tai, Hsin (Cindy) PHHS Top 25 Students Ullman, Lawrence PHHS Top 25 Students Urbis, Juliana PHHS Top 25 Students Vekaria, Ashil PHHS Top 25 Students Xiong, Karoline PHHS Top 25 Students Yagappan, Rishi PHHS Top 25 Students Yang, Samuel PHHS Top 25 Students Yang, William PHHS Volleyball Parents Association Scholarship King, Korla PHHS Volleyball Parents Association Scholarship Vecchia, Brittani Princess Anne Millard Scholarship King, Korla PTHEA “CAP” Award – In Memory of John Capsouras Patel, Shivani PTSA Scholarship Awards Giovanelli, Adam PTSA Scholarship Awards Grant, Katherine PTSA Scholarship Awards Patel, Preya PTSA Scholarship Awards Ullman, Lawrence PTSA Scholarship Awards Ververs, Hannah Richard C. Davis, Jr Scholarship Fund Pascale, Jacqueline Rocco A. Cerbo Memorial Scholarship Crellin, Gavyn Salutatorian Award Kanthadai, Rakshay Sons of Italy – Basil Ricci Memorial Scholarship Pascale, Stephanie Sons of Italy – Basil Ricci Memorial Scholarship Pascale, Jacqueline Sons of Italy – Basil Ricci Memorial Scholarship Verducci, Nicholas Spencer Savings Bank Scholarship Ullman, Lawrence Student Council Awards Chauhan, Karan Student Council Awards Patel, Preya Student Council Awards Singh, Prerana Student Council Awards Warner, Adam SunRise/ShopRite Continuing Education Grant Scholarship Giovanelli, Adam The Steadfast Viking Award Hsu, Yi-Hsuan Tom Ladas Memorial Scholarhip Pascale, Jacqueline United States Marine Corps Awards for Scholastic Excellence Chauhan, Karan United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athletic Award Rogers, Jillian United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athletic Award Verducci, Nicholas United States Marine Corps Patriotism Award Dunn, Dylan United States Marine Corps Patriotism Award Robleza, Jeric United States Marine Corps Patriotism Award Robleza, Joshua United States Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Band Award Desai, Kavan Vincent Lorenzo Male Athlete Award Gurth, Justin Wegmans Scholarships Simpson, Jordan Wegmans Scholarships Stearns, Kaitlyn William Lu Class of 1977 – Claire Pompei Parker, Lydia William Lu Class of 1977 – Edmund Heilmeier Proietto, Christina Women’s Club of Parsippany – Troy Hills Scholarship Chopra, Tanvi Women’s Club of Parsippany – Troy Hills Scholarship Grant, Katherine Women’s Club of Parsippany – Troy Hills Scholarship Ververs, Hannah
This slideshow requires JavaScript.
PHHS Annual Senior Awards Ceremony PARSIPPANY — Parsippany Hills High School held their annual Senior Awards Ceremony on Monday, June 4.
0 notes