My Favorite Films and Performances of 2021
Another year of watching movies mostly at home! Would I have enjoyed certain titles more had I seen them on the big screen? Very likely! Did we buy a slightly larger TV? We sure did! Big screen or small, I found plenty to enjoy this last year... there may have even been a few instant classics. As per, I didn't get to see everything on my list. But I am excited to say that I've finally gotten back into Letterboxd after almost a decade's hiatus and it has injected some new excitement (and more organization) into my film-viewing habits. Here is my Top 20 as a list on Letterboxd, if you're into that sort of thing. Otherwise, keep scrolling! Thanks for your passing interest in my taste in film. Happy watching!
TOP 10
Ranking is VERY loose, and subject to change as the years pass and the details fade.
1. DRIVE MY CAR, Ryusuke Hamaguchi
2. LICORICE PIZZA, Paul Thomas Anderson
3. BERGMAN ISLAND, Mia Hansen-LĂžve
4. BENEDETTA, Paul Verhoeven
5. WHEEL OF FORTUNE AND FANTASY, Ryusuke Hamaguchi
6. THE VELVET UNDERGROUND, Todd Haynes
7. ANNETTE, Leos Carax
8. SPENCER, Pablo Larrain
9. THE POWER OF THE DOG, Jane Campion
10. THE LAST DUEL, Ridley Scott
Imagine my surprise upon drafting this list, that at some point in the last year Tumblr imposed a limit of 10 images per post! What's a guy with a top 20 to do other than be bummed out?!
Here's 10-20, sans photo, also loosely ranked:
TITANE, Julia Ducournau
WEST SIDE STORY, Steven Spielberg
RED ROCKET, Sean Baker
THE LOST DAUGHTER, Maggie Gyllenhaal
THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD, Joachim Trier
MALIGNANT, James Wan
CRYPTOZOO, Dash Shaw
DUNE, Denis Villeneuve
ZOLA, Janicza Bravo
THE SOUVENIR: PART II, Joanna Hogg
And a special commendation to is-it-a-film-or-a-series, Peter Jackson's THE BEATLES: GET BACK
I also enjoyed:
About Endlessness, Azor, Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn, Beckett, The Big Trim, Boiling Point, Candyman, The Card Counter, Caveat, Censor, C'mon C'mon, Compartment No. 6, The Duke, El Planeta, The Electrical Life of Louis Wain, The French Dispatch, Ghostbusters: Afterlife, The Good Boss, The Hand of God, A Hero, I'm Your Man, In the Earth, Jockey, Lapsis, Last Night in Soho, Limbo, Mad God, Mandibles, The Many Saints of Newark, MASS, The Matrix Resurrections, The Mitchells vs The Machines, The Night House, Nightmare Alley, No Sudden Move, No Time to Die, The Novice, Old, Old Henry, Only the Animals, Parallel Mothers, Paris 13th District, Passing, Pig, Prime Time, Quo Vadis Aida, Riders of Justice, Saint Maud, Seance, Shiva Baby, Stillwater, The Summit of the Gods, Swan Song (the one with Udo Kier that is), Test Pattern, The Tragedy of Macbeth, Undine, Venom: Let There Be Carnage, Violation
And these documentaries:
Becoming Cousteau, Billie Eilish: The World's a Little Blurry, Julia, kid 90, Like A Rolling Stone: The Life & Times of Ben Fong-Torres, Listening to Kenny G, Procession, The Rescue, Roadrunner: A Film About Anthony Bourdain, The Sparks Brothers, Tina, Woodlands Dark and Days Bewitched: A History of Folk Horror, Woodstock 99: Peace, Love, and Rage
And some memorable (and mostly underdicussed) performances worth shouting out:
Niamh Algar as Enid Baines in Censor
Moises Arias as Gabriel in Jockey
Javier Bardem as Julio Blanco in The Good Boss
Don Cheadle as Curt Goynes in No Sudden Move
Jodie Comer as Marguerite de Carrouges in The Last Duel
Anders Danielsen Lie as Joseph in Bergman Island and as Aksel in The Worst Person in the World
Ana de Armas as Paloma in No Time to Die
Ariana DeBose as Anita in West Side Story
Benicio del Toro as Moses Rosenthaler in The French Dispatch
George DiCaprio as Mr. Jack in Licorice Pizza
Virginie Efira as Benedetta Carlini in Benedetta
AdĂšle Exarchopoulos as AgnĂšs in Mandibles
Mike Faist as Riff in West Side Story
Brendan Fraser as Doug Jones in No Sudden Move
Isabelle Furman as Alex Dall in The Novice
Skyler Gisondo as Lance in Licorice Pizza
Seidi Haarla as Laura in Compartment No. 6
The Haim family as the Kane family in Licorice Pizza
Brittany S. Hall as Renesha Bell in Test Pattern
Rebecca Hall as Beth in The Night House
Tom Hardy as Eddie Brock/Venom in Venom: Let There Be Carnage
Harriet Sansom Harris as Mary Grady in Licorice Pizza
Sally Hawkins as Maggie in Spencer
Simon Helberg as The Accompanist in Annette
Kathryn Hunter as Witches in The Tragedy of Macbeth
Amir Jahidi as Rahim in A Hero
Riley Keough as Stefani in Zola
Udo Kier as Pat Pitsenbarger in Swan Song
Vicky Krieps as Chris in Bergman Island
TĆko Miura as Misaki Watari in Drive My Car
Katsuki Mori as Nao in Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
Tim Blake Nelson as Henry in Old Henry
Hidetoshi Nishijima as YĆ«suke Kafuku in Drive My Car
Allessandro Nivola as Dickie Moltisanti in The Many Saints of Newark
Woody Norman as Jesse in C'mon C'mon
Masaki Okada as KĆji Takatsuki in Drive My Car
Taylor Paige as Zola in Zola
Park Yu-rim as Lee Yoon-a in Drive My Car
Martha Plimpton as Gail in MASS
Renate Reinsve as Julie in The Worst Person in the World
Simon Rex as Mikey Saber in Red Rocket
Jonathan Richman as himself in The Velvet Underground
Agathe Russelle as Alexia/Adrien in Titane
Makita Samba as Camille Germain in Paris, 13th District
Rachel Sennott as Danielle in Shiva Baby
Reece Shearsmith as Zach in In The Earth
Kiyohiko Shibukawa as Segawa in Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
Milena Smit as Ana in Parallel Mothers
Kodi Smit-McPhee as Peter Gordon in The Power of the Dog
Suzanna Son as Strawberry in Red Rocket
Timothy Spall as Major Alistar Gregory in Spencer
Dan Stevens as Tom in I'm Your Man
Tilda Swinton as J.K.L. Berensen in The French Dispatch
Honor Switon Byrne as Julie in The Souvenir: Part II
Fusako Urabe as Moka in Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
Annabelle Wallis as Madison Mitchell/Emily May in Malignant
Jeffrey Wright as Roebuck Wright in The French Dispatch
21 notes
·
View notes
My Favorite Films and Performances of 2020
âI wish I couldâve seen it on the big screen.â
It was a strange year, and even stranger year of movie watching. In 2020 I saw only one of my top films in a theater, which is crazy (like much else over these past months). But the experience of keeping up with the movies this year was a reminder that great filmmaking can transcend the specifics of the viewing experience. In your living room, in bed, projected onto the side of a garage, streaming on Twitch, broken up into multiple sittings, maybe even on your phone (desperate times)⊠if doesnât matter as long as it connects with you. A great film has the power to soothe and transport, to alter your perspective, to re-wire your brain. So while I didnât get on a single airplane last year, I definitely went places. And Iâm grateful for these changes of scenery. For the time-travel as well; last year in my house, we found great comfort in revisiting a bunch of old favorites. It was also an opportunity to finally watch a number of those older films that had someone evaded us⊠a year of catching up, now or never. We were members of a weekly movie club for some months â that was cool. Another pleasant silver lining was the emergence of virtual film festivals, which have been a fantastic opportunity. I hope that they can continue in some form when this pandemic is in the rearview. Because, you know, getting to Park City is a real schlep. All this to say: like you, Iâll always remember 2020. In this truly crummy year, the movies really helped.
Iâm including some of the film festival stuff thatâs coming out a little later, because the boundaries between 2020 films and 2021 films feels blurry to me without proper theatrical releases.
TOP 5, loosely ranked. I love these deeply.
1. LOVERS ROCK, Steve McQueen
2. NOMADLAND, Chloe Zhao
3. ANOTHER ROUND, Thomas Vinterberg
4. TIME, Garrett Bradley
5. MARTIN EDEN, Pietro Marcello
--------------------
The rest of the Top 25, in alphabetical order. I loved these.
Ă LâABORDAGE, Guillaume Brac
BACURAU, Kleber Mendonça Filho
COLOR OUT OF SPACE, Richard Stanley
THE FATHER, Florian Zeller
FIRST COW, Kelly Reichardt
IâM THINKING OF ENDING THINGS, Charlie Kaufman
JASPER MALL, Bradford Thomason and Brett Whitcomb
LUXOR, Zeina Durra
ALEX WHEATLE / EDUCATION / MANGROVE / RED, WHITE AND BLUE, Steve McQueen
THE NEST, Sean Durkin
NEVER RARELY SOMETIMES ALWAYS, Eliza Hittman
NEW ORDER, Michel Franco
THE PAINTER & THE THIEF, Benjamin Ree
THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD, Armando Iannucci
POSSESSOR, Brandon Cronenberg
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN, Emerald Fennell
RELIC, Natalie Erika James
SAINT FRANCES, Alex Thompson
SOUND OF METAL, Darius Marder
THE TRUTH, Hirokazu Koreeda
--------------------
I also enjoyed (some more than others):
Apples, The Assistant, Babyteeth, Bad Education, Black Bear, Blow the Man Down, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, Butt Boy, The Climb, Da 5 Bloods, Deerskin, Emma, The Father (Bulgaria), Greed, His House, The Hunt, I Used to Go Here, I'm No Longer Here, Impetigore, The Intruder, The Invisible Man, Kajillionaire, La Llorona, Let Them All Talk, Lost Girls, The Man Who Sold His Skin, Mank, Never Gonna Snow Again, News of the World, One Night in Miami, Palm Springs, Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time, Rebecca, She Dies Tomorrow, Shirley, Slow Machine, Sorry We Missed You, Soul, Spree, Straight Up, A Sun, Swallow, Tenet, Tesla, Tommaso, The Traitor, The Trip to Greece, True History of the Kelly Gang, Uncle Frank, Under the Open Sky, The Vast of Night, Vitalina Varela, Wendy, The Whistlers, Wildland, Young Ahmed
--------------------
And these documentaries!
American Murder: The Family Next Door, The American Sector, Assassins, Beastie Boys Story, The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart, Bloody Nose Empty Pockets, Boys State, Brainiac: Transmissions After Zero, Circus of Books, Class Action Park, Collective, Crip Camp, David Byrne's American Utopia, Dick Johnson is Dead, Fireball: Visitors From Darker Worlds, The Go-Go's, Gunda, Miss Americana, MLK/FBI, The Mole Agent, Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado, My Psychedelic Love Story, Mystify: Michael Hutchence, Narrowsburg, On the Record, Other Music, Sisters with Transistors, Spaceship Earth, The Way I See It, Whirlybird
--------------------
And these shorts:
Bye Bye Body (which I edited), Fit Model, Friday Night Pizza for Daddy, Hard Cracked the Wind, The Human Voice, John Was Trying to Contact Aliens, Michael's Preference West, What Did Jack Do?, World of Tomorrow Episode Three: The Absent Destinations of David Prime
--------------------
My favorite performance of the year:
Frances McDormand as Fern in Nomadland
--------------------
Favorite ensembles:
Ă lâabordage, Another Round, Bad Education, Babyteeth, Bloody Nose Empty Pockets, Blow the Man Down, Emma, First Cow, Kajillionaire, Let Them All Talk, Lovers Rock, Mangrove, Mank, One Night in Miami, The Personal History of David Copperfield, Promising Young Woman, True History of the Kelly Gang
--------------------
More memorable (and in some cases under-discussed) performances:
Christopher Abbott as Colin Tate in Possessor and as Gabe in Black Bear
Idir Ben Addi as Ahmed in Young Ahmed
Riz Ahmed as Ruben Stone in Sound of Metal
Daniel Algrant as Kelvin Kranz in Let Them All Talk
Maria Bakalova as Tutar Sagdiyev in Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Haley Bennett as Hunter Conrad in Swallow
John Boyega as Leroy Logan in Red, White and Blue
Rob Brydon as Rob Brydon in The Trip to Greece
Jessie Buckley as Young Woman in Iâm Thinking of Ending Things
Nicolas Cage as Nathan Gardner in Color Out of Space
Salif CissĂ© as ChĂ©rif in Ă Lâabordage
Sheyi Cole as Alex Wheatle in Alex Wheatle
Cleopatra Coleman as Trina in The Argument
Carrie Coon as Allison OâHara in The Nest
Michael Angelo Covino as Mike in The Climb
Willem Dafoe as Tommaso in Tommaso
Charles Dance as William Randolph Hearst in Mank
Catherine Deneuve as Fabienne Dangeville in The Truth
Katie Findlay as Rory in Straight Up
Sidney Flanigan as Autumn in Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Johnny Flynn as George Knightley in Emma
Julia Garner as Jane in The Assistant
Robbie Gee as Simeon in Alex Wheatle
Chris Giarmo as himself in David Byrneâs American Utopia
Betty Gilpin as Crystal Creasey in The Hunt
Ethan Hawke as Hank in The Truth
Kris Hitchen as Ricky Turner in Sorry We Missed You
Anthony Hopkins as Anthony in The Father
Jonathan Jules as Dennis Isaacs in Alex Wheatle
Sandra Guldberg Kampp as Ida in Wildland
Joe Keery as Kurt Knuckle in Spree
Udo Kier as Michael in Bacurau
Orion Lee as King Lu in First Cow
Delroy Lindo as Paul in Da 5 Bloods
Peter Macdissi as Walid "Wally" Nadeem in Uncle Frank
Matthew Macfadyen as Wilcock in The Assistant
George MacKay as Ned Kelly in True History of the Kelly Gang
Yahya Mahayni as Sam Ali in The Man Who Sold His Skin
Luca Marinelli as Martin Eden in Martin Eden
Tuppence Middleton as Sara Mankiewicz in Mank
Mads Mikkelsen as Martin in Another Round
Wunmi Mosaku as Rial in His House
Elisabeth Moss as Cecilia Kass in The Invisible Man
Kelly O'Sullivan as Bridget in Saint Frances
Shaun Parkes as Frank Crichlow in Mangrove
Robert Pattinson as Neil in Tenet
Paul Raci as Joe in Sound of Metal
Kadeem Ramsay as Samson in Lovers Rock
Gayle Rankin as Marissa in The Climb
Tanya Reynolds as Mrs Augusta Elton in Emma
Tyler Rice as Detective Russell Fox in Butt Boy
Andrea Riseborough as Hana in Luxor
Cecilia Roth as Marta in The Intruder
William Sadler as the Grim Reaper in Bill & Ted Face the Music
Kenyah Sandy as Kingsley Smith in Education
Amarah-Jae St. Aubyn as Martha Trenton in Lovers Rock
David Strathairn as David in Nomadland
Michael Stuhlbarg as Stanley Edgar Hyman in Shirley
Swankie as Swankie in Nomadland
Tilda Swinton as Woman in The Human Voice
Kristin Scott Thomas as Mrs. Danvers in Rebecca
Steve Toussaint as Ken Logan in Red, White and Blue
Alec Utgoff as Zhenia in Never Gonna Snow Again
Jairaj Varsani as young David Copperfield in The Personal History of David Copperfield
Ben Whishaw as Uriah Heep in The Personal History of David Copperfield
Sharlene Whyte as Agnes Smith in Education
Letitia Wright as Altheia Jones-LeCointe in Mangrove
Ramona Edith Williams as Frances in Saint Frances
KÎji Yakusho as Masao Mikami in Under the Open Sky
Youn Yuh-jung as Soon-ja in Minari
Helena Zengel as Johanna Leonberger in News of the World
--------------------
Favorite pre-2020 films I saw for the first time in 2020:
Blood on the Moon, But Iâm A Cheerleader, Crooklyn, Cure, Daughters of the Dust, The Death of Dick Long, Deep Cover, The Draughtsman's Contract, Eyes of Laura Mars, Give Me Liberty, Greener Grass, Hardcore, High Hopes, The Last Party, Long Day's Journey into Night, Maiden, One Day Pina Asked, Persona, Right Now Wrong Then, Right On!, The Seventh Victim, Slightly French, Synonyms, Tammy and the T-Rex, Variety, The Watermelon Woman... and a tip of the hat to Coppola's new The Godfather Part III recut, The Godfather, Coda: The Death of Michael Corleone
39 notes
·
View notes
My Favorite Films and Performances of 2019
As per, I didât get to watch everything. But these are the films that did the most for me in 2019. If itâs not on here, I either didnât have the opportunity to see it or I just plain didnât dig it.
TOP 5, loosely ranked. I love these deeply.
1. ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD, Quentin Tarantino
2. PARASITE, Bong Joon-ho
3. UNCUT GEMS, Josh and Benny Safdie
4. PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE, Céline Sciamma
5. MONOS, Alejandro Landes
The rest of the Top 20, in alphabetical order. I loved these.
THE AMAZING JOHNATHAN DOCUMENTARY, Ben Berman
BEANPOLE, Kantemir Balagov
THE FAREWELL, Lulu Wang
A HIDDEN LIFE, Terrence Malick
IN FABRIC, Peter Strickland
THE IRISHMAN, Martin Scorsese
KNIFE + HEART, Yann Gonzalez
KNIVES OUT, Rian Johnson
THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO, Joe Talbot
THE LIGHTHOUSE, Robert Eggers
LORDS OF CHAOS, Jonas Ă
kerlund
MARRIAGE STORY, Noah Baumbach
MIDNIGHT FAMILY, Luke Lorentzen
THE SOUVENIR, Joanna Hogg
TRANSIT, Christian Petzold
                             âââââ
I also enjoyed, some with reservations:
A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood, Ad Astra, Arctic, The Art of Self-Defense, Ash Is Purest White, Atlantics, Birds of Passage, Climax, Dark Waters, The Dead Donât Die, Diamantino, Diane, Dolemite is My Name, Downton Abbey, El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie, Ford v Ferrari, Gloria Bell, Greta, Her Smell, High Flying Bird, High Life, Hotel By The River, Hustlers, I Lost My Body, Les MisĂ©rables, Little Women, Midsommar, The Mustang, Non-Fiction, Pain & Glory, Peterloo, Ready or Not, The Report, The Standoff at Sparrow Creek, Us, Waves, Wild Rose
And these documentaries:
Amazing Grace, Apollo 11, David Crosby: Remember My Name, The Great Hack, Hail Satan?, Honeyland, The Kingmaker, Knock Down The House, Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice, One Child Nation, Well Groomed
                             âââââ
Did anyone ask for my favorite movies of the decade? No. Will I list them now, allowing only one title per director? Yes.
Carlos, Dogtooth, Force Majeure, Green Room, Inherent Vice, Mad Max: Fury Road, Mandy, Once Upon A Time In Hollywood, Parasite, Shoplifters, The Social Network, Toni Erdmann, Under The Skin, We Need to Talk About Kevin, Wild Tales
                             âââââ
My favorite performance of the year:
Adam Sandler as Howard Ratner in Uncut Gems
                             âââââ
Dynamic Duos:
Leonardo DiCaprio as Rick Dalton & Brad Pitt as Cliff Booth in Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Valerie Pachner as Franziska Schwaringer & August Diehl as Franz JÀgerstÀtter in A Hidden Life
Robert Pattinson as Ephraim Winslow & Willem Dafoe as Thomas Wake in The Lighthouse
Vasilisa Perelygina as Masha & Viktoria Mironshnichenko as Iya in Beanpole
                             âââââ
Favorite Ensembles:
Climax, The Dead Donât Die, Dolemite Is My Name, The Irishman, Knives Out, Les MisĂ©rables, Marriage Story, Monos, Once Upon A Time In Hollywood, Parasite, Peterloo, Uncut Gems, Us
                             âââââ
So many memorable performances:
Alan Alda as Bert Spitz in Marriage Story
Christian Bale as Ken Miles in Ford v Ferrari
Antonio Banderas as Salvador Mallo in Pain and Glory
Paula Beer as Marie in Transit
Annette Benning as Senator Dianne Feinstein in The Report
Juliette Binoche as Selena in Non-Fiction
Damien Bonnard as Ruiz in Les Misérables
Jessie Buckley as Rose-Lynn in Wild Rose
Sofia Buenaventura as Rambo in Monos
Tom Burke as Anthony in The Souvenir
Julie Butters as Trudi Fraser in Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Honor Swinton Byrne as Julie in The Souvenir
Louis Cancelmi as Sally Bugs in The Irishman
Chang Hyae-jin as Chung-sook in Parasite
Cho Yeo Jeong as Park Yeon-kyo in Parasite
Ana de Armas as Marta Cabrera in Knives Out
Laura Dern as Nora Fanshaw in Marriage Story
Wayne Diamond as High Roller in Uncut Gems
Julia Fox as Julia in Uncut Gems
Kevin Garnett as Kevin Garnett in Uncut Gems
Rebecca Gayheart as Billie Booth in Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Jon Glaser as Mark in Hustlers
AdÚle Haenel as Héloïse in Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Julie Hagerty as Sandra in Marriage Story
Tim Heidecker as Josh Tyler / Tex in Us
André Holland as Ray Burke in High Flying Bird
Isabelle Huppert as Greta Hideg in Greta
Marianne Jean-Baptiste as Sheila in In Fabric
Karl Johnson as Lord Sidmouth in Peterloo
Lee Jung-eun as Gook Moon-gwang in Parasite
Martha Kelly as the Evaluator in Marriage Story
Ted Levine as John Brennan in The Report
Ray Liotta as Jay Marotta in Marriage Story
Jennifer Lopez as Ramona in Hustlers
Jonathan Majors as Montgomery Allen in The Last Black Man in San Francisco
Idina Menzel as Dinah Ratner in Uncut Gems
Noémie Merlant as Marianne in Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Fatma Mohamed as Miss Luckmoore in In Fabric
Julianne Moore as Gloria in Gloria Bell
Elisabeth Moss as Becky Something in Her Smell
Eddie Murphy as Rudy Ray Moore in Dolemite Is My Name
Julianne Nicholson as Doctora Sara Watson in Monos
Alessandro Nivola as Sensei in The Art of Self-Defense
Lupita Nyong'o as Adelaide Wilson / Red in Us
Al Pacino as Jimmy Hoffa in The Irishman and as Marvin Schwarz in Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Joe Pesci as Russell Bufalino in The Irishman
Mary Kay Place as Diane in Diane
Florence Pugh as Dani in Midommar
Keanu Reeves as Keanu Reeves in Always Be My Maybe
Margot Robbie as Sharon Tate in Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Franz Rogowski as Georg in Transit
Taylor Russell as Emily in Waves
Andy Serkis as Parker Wembley in Long Shot
Wesley Snipes as D'Urville Martin in Dolemite Is My Name
Song Kang-ho as Kim Ki-taek in Parasite
Tilda Swinton as Zelda Winston in The Dead Donât Die
John Turturro as Arnold in Gloria Bell
Zhao Shuzhen as Nai Nai in The Farewell
     ... and Sayuri the pit bull as Brandy in Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
                             âââââ
Favorite older film I saw for the first time in 2019:
War and Peace, Sergei Bondarchuk, 1965
                             âââââ
THE END!
9 notes
·
View notes
My Favorite Films and Performances of 2018
Tomorrow: Oscar nominations
Today: My opinion
So much to see this year. As usual, I did't get to catch everything that Iâd hoped. But these are the 25 films that moved me the most in 2018. If itâs not on here, I either didnât have the opportunity to see it or I just didn't dig it.
1. ROMA, Alfonso CuarĂłn
2. MANDY, Panos Cosmatos
3. BURNING, Lee Chang-dong
and the rest of the Top 25, in alphabetical order:
BEAST, Michael Pearce
BLACKkKLANSMAN, Spike Lee
BLAZE, Ethan Hawke
BORDER, Ali Abbasi
COLD WAR, PaweĆ Pawlikowski
THE FAVOURITE, Yorgos Lanthimos
FIRST REFORMED, Paul Schrader
THE GUILTY, Gustav Möller
HAPPY AS LAZZARO, Alice Rohrwacher
THE HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT, Lars von Trier
LEAVE NO TRACE, Debra Granik
McQUEEN, Ian BonhĂŽte and Peter Ettedgui
MISSION IMPOSSIBLE: FALLOUT, Christopher McQuarrie
REVENGE, Coralie Fargeat
SHOPLIFTERS, Hirokazu Kore-Eda
SUSPIRIA, Luca Guadagnino
UNSANE, Steven Soderbergh
VOX LUX, Brady Corbet
WESTERN, Valeska Grisebach
WILDLIFE, Paul Dano
WONâT YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR?, Morgan Neville
YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE, Lynne Ramsay
Those were the 2018 films that I loved the most. This is the next tier -- films that I enjoyed... sometimes with reservations, but I enjoyed them nonetheless:
22 July, All Good, American Animals, Annihilation, Ash Is Purest White, Bad Times at the El Royale, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Black Panther, Cam, Can You Ever Forgive Me?, The Death of Stalin, Dogman, Early Man, Eighth Grade, Game Night, Green Book, Halloween, Hereditary, I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians, If Beale Street Could Talk, Isle of Dogs, Lean On Pete, Let The Sunshine In, Love After Love, Never Look Away, The Other Side of the Wind, Paddington 2, Private Life, Red Sparrow, The Rider, A Star Is Born, The Sisters Brothers, Sorry To Bother You, Support The Girls, Thoroughbreds, Upgrade, Zama
And these documentaries:
Free Solo, Grace Jones: Blodlight and Bami, Minding The Gap, Shirkers, Studio 54, Theyâll Love Me When Iâm Dead, Whitney, The Zen Diaries of Garry Shandling
Favorite Short Film:
FAUVE, Jeremy Comte (watch it here)
Small-Screen Freshness:
Barry, Black Mirror: Bandersnatch, The Deuce, Escape At Dannemora, GLOW, High Maintenance, Insecure, Mosaic, Wild Wild Country
My favorite performance of the year:
Nicolas Cage as Red Miller in Mandy
Power Trio:Â
Bill Heck as Billy Knapp, Grainger Hines as Mr. Arthur, Zoe Kazan as Alice Longabaugh in âThe Gal Who Got Rattled,â The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Dynamic Duos:
Ben Foster as Will and Thomasin Harcourt McKenzie as Tom, Leave No Trace
Tomasz Kot as Wiktor and Joanna Kulig as Zula, Cold War
Favorite Ensembles:
Black Panther, BlacKkKlansman, Happy As Lazzaro, Isle of Dogs, Shoplifters, Sorry To Bother You, Widows
So many more memorable performances:
Yoo Ah-in as Lee Jong-su, Burning
Mahershala Ali as Dr. Don Shirley, Green Book
Yalitza Aparicio as Cleo, Roma
Juliette Binoche as Isabelle, Let The Sunshine In
Madeline Brewer as Alice Ackerman / Lola_Lola, Cam
Jessie Buckley as Moll, Beast
Steve Buscemi as Del Montgomery, Lean On Pete
Henry Cavill as August Walker, Mission Impossible: Fallout
Jakob Cedergren as Asger Holm, The Guilty
Toni Collette as Annie Graham, Hereditary
Olivia Colman as Queen Anne, The Favourite
Daisy as Butterscotch, Damsel
Ben Dickey as Blaze Foley, Blaze
Matt Dillon as Jack, The House That Jack Built
Yannis Drakopoulos as the Lawyer, Pity
Cynthia Erivo as Darlene Sweet, Bad Times at the El Royale
Rupert Friend as Vasily Stalin in The Death of Stalin
Marcello Fonte as Marcello, Dogman
Claire Foy as Sawyer Valentini, Unsane
Hugh Grant as Phoenix Buchanan, Paddington 2
Richard E. Grant as Jack Hock, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Regina Hall as Lisa, Support The Girls
Josh Hamilton as Mark Day, Eighth Grade
Ethan Hawke as Reverend Ernst Toller, First Reformed
Nicholas Hoult as Lord Harley, The Favourite
Udo Kier as Hans, Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot
Regina King as Sharon Rivers, If Beale Street Could Talk
Jude Law as The Manager, Vox Lux
James Le Gros as Cubby, Support The Girls
Matilda Lutz as Jen, Revenge
Logan Marshall-Green as Grey Trace, Upgrade
Eva Melander as Tina, Border
Carey Mulligan as Jeanette Brinson, Wildlife
Meinhard Neumann as Meinhard, Western
Evan Peters as Warren Lipka, American Animals
Joachin Phoenix as Joe, You Were Never Really Here
Jesse Plemons as Gary, Game Night
Charlotte Rampling as Matron, Red Sparrow
Andrea Riseborough as Mandy Bloom, Mandy
Jason Ritter as Bill, The Tale
Linus Roache as Jeremiah Sand, Mandy
Jake Ryan as Gabe, Eighth Grade
Mark Rylance as James Halliday, Ready Player One
Aenne Schwarz as Janne, All Good
Tilda Swinton as Madame Blanc, Helena Markos and Lutz Ebersdorf as Dr. Josef Klemperer, Supiria
Dolly Wells as Anna, Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Michelle Williams as Avery LeClaire, I Feel Pretty
Angela Winkler as Miss Tanner, Suspiria
Anton Yelchin as Tim, Thorougbreds
Steven Yeun as Ben, Burning
And a special commendation to all the bunnies in The Favourite.
Favorite older film I saw for the first time in 2018:
INDISCREET, Stanley Donen, 1958
THE END!
33 notes
·
View notes
My Favorite Films and Performances of 2017
Tomorrow: Oscar nominations
Today: the stuff that I loved
I hope you check out something on this list that you havenât heard of, or reconsider something you didnât intend to see. If it's not on here, I either didn't have the opportunity to see it or I didn't really care for it (and hereâs 2016 and 2015 for your perusal).
1. TWIN PEAKS: THE RETURN, David Lynch
Without question, the greatest cinematic experience of my year was 18 hours of new David Lynch material, unfurling over four months. However, if weâre talking strictly about theatrical releases, my favorite film of 2017 is
2. PHANTOM THREAD, Paul Thomas Anderson
and the rest of the Top 25, in alphabetical order:
AFTER THE STORM, Hirokazu Kore-eda
THE BIG SICK, Michael Showalter
BPM, Robin Campillo
BRAWL IN CELL BLOCK 99, S. Craig Zahler
BRIGSBY BEAR, Dave McCary
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME, Luca Guadagnino
DUNKIRK, Christopher Nolan
FACES PLACES, AgnĂšs Varda & JR
THE FLORIDA PROJECT, Sean Baker
GET OUT, Jordan Peele
GOOD TIME, Josh and Benny Safdie
IN THE FADE, Fatih Akin
THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER, Yorgos Lanthimos
LADY BIRD, Greta Gerwig
THE LURE, Agnieszka Smoczynska
MOTHER!, Darren Aronofsky
PERSONAL SHOPPER, Olivier Assayas
RAW, Julia Ducournau
THE SHAPE OF WATER, Guillermo del Toro
THE SQUARE, Ruben Ăstlund
SUNTAN, Argyris Papadimitropoulos
THIRST STREET, Nathan Silver
THE WORK, Â Jairus McLeary and Gethin Aldous
But thatâs not all! I enjoyed so many more 2017 movies. Sometimes with reservations, but enjoyed nonetheless:
A Ciambra, Baby Driver, Battle of the Sexes, Beatriz at Dinner, The Beguiled, Blade Runner 2049, Bradâs Status, Colossal, The Commune, A Cure For Wellness, Darkest Hour, Detroit, The Disaster Artist, Donald Cried, A Fantastic Woman, Foxtrot, Free Fire, Geraldâs Game, The Ghoul, Girls Trip, Graduation, The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli MĂ€ki, Happy End, The Hero, Hounds of Love, Hostiles, I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore, Ingrid Goes West, It, John Wick: Chapter 2, Lady Macbeth, Landline, The Lego Batman Movie, Logan, Logan Lucky, The Lost City of Z, Lost in Paris, Loveless, Marjorie Prime, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected), Nocturama, Okja, Patti Cake$, The Post, Prevenge, Roman J. Israel, Esq., Song to Song, Split, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Stronger, Super Dark Times, Thor: Ragnarok, T2 Trainspotting, Thelma, This Is Not What I Expected, The Trip To Spain, The Unknown Girl, Wind River, Wonderstruck, The World of Tomorrow Episode 2: The Burden of Other Peopleâs Thoughts
And these documentaries:
All These Sleepless Nights, Brimstone & Glory, City of Ghosts, Contemporary Color, David Lynch: The Art Life, Dawson City: Frozen Time, Icarus, Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond â Featuring a Very Special, Contractually Obligated Mention of Tony Clifton, Joan Didion: The Center Will Not Hold, Karl Marx City, Nobody Speak: Trials of the Free Press, Risk
Small-Screen Wonders:
Atlanta, The Deuce, GLOW, Mindhunter, Nathan for You âFinding Frances,â Top of the Lake: China Girl, Vice Principals
My favorite performance of the year:
Michael Stuhlbarg as Mr. Perlman in Call Me By Your Name.
Dynamic Duos:
Fiona Gordon as Fiona & Dominique Abel as Dom, Lost in Paris
Armie Hammer as Oliver & Timothée Chalamet as Elio, Call Me by Your Name
John Hamm as Water & Lois Smith as Marjorie, Marjorie Prime
Vicky Krieps as Alma & Daniel Day-Lewis as Reynolds Woodcock, Phantom Thread
Favorite Ensembles:
Beatriz at Dinner, The Big Sick, Detroit, The Florida Project, Free Fire, Hostiles, It, The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Lady Bird, Okja, The Post, T2 Trainspotting, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
More memorable (and in many cases underrated) performances):
Lior Ashkenazi as Michael Feldmann, Foxtrot
Kris Avedisian as Donald, Donald Cried
Nahuel PĂ©rez Biscayart as Sean, BPM
Emma Booth as Evelyn White, Hounds of Love
Rob Brydon as Rob, The Trip to Spain
Lindsay Burdge as Gina, Thirst Street
Bene Coopersmith as Bene, Person to Person
Siddharth Dhananjay as Jheri, Patti Cake$
Kirsten Dunst as Edwina, The Beguiled
Buddy Duress as Ray, Good Time
Betty Gabriel as Georgina, Get Out
Jeff Goldblum as Grandmaster, Thor: Ragnarok
Tiffany Haddish as Dina, Girls Trip
AdĂšle Haenel as Jenny Davin, The Unknown Girl
Fantine Harduin as Eve, Happy End
Harriet Sansom Harris as Barbara Rose, Phantom Thread
Kelvin Harrison Jr. as Travis, It Comes at Night
Sally Hawkins as Elisa, The Shape of Water
Sylvia Hoeks as Luv, Blade Runner 2049
Lil Rel Howery as Rod Williams, Get Out
O'Shea Jackson Jr. as Dan Pinto, Ingrid Goes West
Dafne Keen as Laura, Logan
Udo Kier as Placid Man, Brawl in Cell Block 99
Kirin Kiki as Shinoda Yoshiko, After The Storm
Kevin Kline as Maurice, Beauty and the Beast
Diane Kruger as Katja Sekerci, In The Fade
Jarkko Lahti as Olli MĂ€ki, The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli MĂ€ki
Alice Lowe as Ruth, Prevenge
Melanie Lynskey as Ruth, I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore
Lesley Manville as Cyril, Phantom Thread
Garance Marillier as Justine, Raw
Elizabeth Marvel as Jean Meyerowitz, The Meyerowitz Stories
Tatiana Maslany as Erin Hurley, Stronger
James McAvoy as Dennis et al., Split
Kyle Mooney as James Pope, Brigsby Bear
Terry Notary as Oleg, The Square
Michelle Pfeiffer as Woman, mother!
Florence Pugh as Katherine, Lady Ma
Lance Reddick as Charon, John Wick: Chapter 2
Andrea Riseborough as Marilyn Barnett, Battle of the Sexes
Millicent Simmonds as Rose, Wonderstruck
Maryana Spivak as Zhenya, Loveless
John Turturro as Alan, Landline
Daniela Vega as Marina Vidal, A Fantastic Woman
Denzel Washington as Roman J. Israel, Esq., Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Michelle Williams as Gail Harris, All the Money in the World
Dwight Yoakam as Warden Burns, Logan Lucky
Favorite older films I saw for the first time in 2017:
MARRIED TO THE MOB, Jonathan Demme, 1988
THE MERCHANT OF FOUR SEASONS, Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1972
PAPER MOON, Peter Bogdanovich, 1973
PIECES, Juan Piquer SimĂłn, 1982
Fin!
3 notes
·
View notes
Download 5-part mix here: http://bit.ly/1P4eBRh or Spotify playlist (missing some songs) here: http://spoti.fi/22BHqhZÂ
Cliff Martinez "Get Well Or Jump Off"
From The Knick. This is the first track of Part 1, which is entitled BEFORE WE BEGIN.
Bouquet "Come To Your House"
Field Music "The Noisy Days Are Over"
Mura Masa "Lovesick Fuck"
Empress Of "Water Water"
Goat "It's Time For Fun"
Car Seat Headrest "Something Soon"
Charlie Brand "Baby Blue Motorcycle"
Chris Stamey "The Summer Sun"
1977. From this year's Ork Records box set, released by Numero Group.
Shannon and The Clams "Point of Being Right"
Last Ex "Hotel Blues"
Blur "Lonesome Street"
Operators "Ecstasy In My House"
Alex Calder "Strange Dreams"
Waxahatchee "La Loose"
BEAK> "The Meader"
Sweet Spirit "I've Made Up My Mind"
Molly Nilsson "1995"
Arp "Pulsars e Quasars"
Julia Holter "Sea Calls Me Home"
End of Pt 1 ---------------------------------
Wild Nothing "To Know You"
This is the first track of Part 2, entitled WIND UP.
Deradoorian "A Beautiful Woman"
Wilco "Taste The Ceiling"
HEALTH "LIFE"
FFS "Johnny Delusional"
Gardens & Villa "Fixations"
Unknown Mortal Orchestra "Can't Keep Checking My Phone"
Bully "Reason"
HeCTA "Sympathy For The Auto Industry"
Spoon "TV Set"
The Cramps cover
Colleen Green "Whatever I Want"
Sufjan Stevens "Blue Bucket of Gold (Remix)"
Cat's Eyes "Opening Credit Song"
from The Duke of Burgundy
Martin Courtney "Northern Highway"
Gun Outfit "Legends Of My Own"
Micachu & The Shapes "Oh Baby"
Tobias Jesso Jr. "Crocodile Tears"
Little Wings "Light Brang"
Autolux "Change My Head"
End of Pt 2 ---------------------------------
Belle and Sebastian "The Party Line"
This is the first track of Part 3, entitled MOVEMENT. This song also came out at the very end of 2014, but whatever.
Daphne "Vikram"
Chairlift "Ch-Ching"
Thundercat "Them Changes"
Shamir "On The Regular"
Also technically 2014, but I was way late to this.
Frankie Cosmos "Sand"
Tanlines "Pieces"
Deerhunter "Breaker"
Grimes "Kill V. Maim"
Animal Collective "FloriDada"
Mariah "Sora Ni Mau Maboroshi"
1983. Reissued this year by Palo Flats.
Tirzah "Make It Up"
Django Django "First Light"
Brenmar feat. Uniiqu3 "Hula Hoop"
WIN WIN "Don't Freak Out"
Telekinesis "Sleep In"
YACHT "Don't Be Rude"
Baio "Sister of Pearl"
Destroyer "Tines Square
Force Publique "Excess"
End of Pt 3 ---------------------------------
Royal Headache "My Own Fantasy"
This is the first track of Part 4, entitled RIPPERS.
Hop Along "The Knock"
Viet Cong "Continental Shelf"
Sleater-Kinney "A New Wave"
Thee Oh Sees "Lupine Ossuary"
Simon Doom "My Baby's A Baby"
U.S. Girls "Sed Knife"
Disappears "Breaking Glass" (Live)
David Bowie cover
Alex G "Kicker"
EZTV "Hard To Believe"
Mike Krol "La La La"
The Distributors "Never Never"
1980. From the new compilation [Cease & Desist] DIY! (Cult classics from the Post-Punk era 1978 - 82) from Optimo Music.
Coke Weed "Dead Man Walking"
Protomartyr "Clandestine Time"
Torres "Sprinter"
Katie Dey "Unkillable"
Helen "Covered In Shade"
Seth Avett and Jessica Lea Mayfield "Roman Candle"
Elliott Smith cover
The Mantles "Island"
Jessica Pratt "Back, Baby"
End of Pt 4 ---------------------------------
Beach House "Majorette"
This is the first track of Part 5, entitled ALL FALL DOWN.
Chrome Sparks "Moonraker"
Ultimate Painting "Kodiak"
Iron & Wine and Ben Bridwell "God Knows (You Gotta Give To Get)"
El Perro Del Mar cover
Widowspeak "Dead Love (So Still)"
Katie Von Schleicher "Baby Don't Go"
Kurt Vile "Life Like This"
Benji Hughes "Freaky Feedback Blues"
Tame Impala "The Moment"
Lower Dens "Quo Vadis"
Boy & Bear "Walk The Wire"
La Grima "Lithium"
Nirvana cover
Weyes Blood "Maybe Love"
Aphex Twin "avril altdelay"
Björk "Stonemilker"
Natalie Prass "Reprise"
Chromatics "Girls Just Wanna Have Dub"
Cyndi Lauper cover
Atticus Ross "Believe"
From Love & Mercy
Yo La Tengo "Deeper Into Movies"
Yo La Tengo cover
Joanna Newsom "Time, As A Symptom"
End of Pt 5. End of mix. End of 2015.
5 notes
·
View notes
Leonard Cohenâs âMidnight Run For Cheetos At The Local 7/11" â May 23, 2015
Photo by Bob Faggen.
Photo & caption contributed by Leonard Cohen.
18 notes
·
View notes
My Favorite Films of 2014
Tomorrow: Oscar nominations!
Today: one guyâs opinion!
For those of you who care, here are the movies of 2014 that I enjoyed more than the rest of âem. If it ainât here, I didnât really care for it OR I just damn didnât see it. And, for those who missed it, here are my year-end music favorites + mix.
20,000 DAYS ON EARTH, Iain Forsythe & Jane Pollard
THE BABADOOK, Jennifer Kent
BOYHOOD, Richard Linklater
THE CLOUDS OF SILS MARIA, Olivier Assayas
EDGE OF TOMORROW, Doug Liman
FORCE MAJEURE, Ruben Ăstlund
GONE GIRL, David Fincher
THE HOMESMAN, Tommy Lee Jones
INHERENT VICE, Paul Thomas Anderson
LEVIATHAN, Andrey Zvyagintsev
MOMMY, Xavier Dolan
MR. TURNER, Mike Leigh
NYMPHOMANIAC, Lars von Trier
ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVE, Jim Jarmusch
UNDER THE SKIN, Jonathan Glazer
WHAT IF, Michael Dowse
WHITE GOD, Kornél Mundruczó
WILD TALES, DamiĂĄn SzifrĂłn
âââââââââââââââ-
I also enjoyed:
Blue Ruin, Citizenfour, The Double, The Drop, Enemy, Evolution of A Criminal, Finding Vivian Maier, Frank, Fury, The Gambler, Godzilla, The Grand Budapest Hotel, The Guest, The Humbling, Ida, The Imitation Game, The Immigrant, Jodorowskyâs Dune, John Wick, The Lego Movie, Listen Up Philip, Love Is Strange, Maps To The Stars, A Most Wanted Man, Nightcrawler, Obvious Child, The Rover, Starred Up, Top Five, A Touch of Sin, Two Days One Night, The Two Faces of January, A Walk Among The Tombstones, Wetlands, Wild, Young & Beautiful
AndâŠ
TV, but Iâm counting it: Doll & Em, The Knick, Olive Kitteridge, True Detective
Released in 2014, but included on my previous yearâs list: Borgman, Stand Clear Of The Closing Doors, We Are The Best
Repeat viewings:
3 times: Under The Skin â this is my favorite movie of the year!
2 times: Birdman, Boyhood, Edge of Tomorrow, Force Majeure (second favorite!), Gone Girl, Inherent Vice, Mr. Turner, Whiplash
Sub-genre of the year â "Doggie Drama"
The Drop, John Wick, The Rover, White God
âââââââââââââââ-
Instant favorite director:
Ruben Ăstlund
Favorite performances of the year:
Scarlett Johansson in Under The Skin
Timothy Spall as J.M.W. Turner in Mr. Turner
MVPs:
Jake Gyllenhaal â as Adam & Anthony in Enemy, as Louis Bloom in Nightcrawler
David Harbour â as Frank Masters in The Equalizer, as Ray in A Walk Among The Tombstones
Boyd Holbrook â as Jeff in Gone Girl, as Billy in The Skeleton Twins, as Peter Kristo in A Walk Among The Tombstones
John Lithgow â as Ben in Love Is Strange, as Reverend Alfred Dodd in The Homesman, as Donald in Interstellar
Lance Reddick â as Major Carver in The Guest, the Hotel Manager in John Wick
Mia Wasikowska â as Ava in Only Lovers Left Alive, as Hannah in The Double, as Agatha Weiss in Maps To The Stars
Greatest loss:
Philip Seymour Hoffman
Favorite ensembles of 2014:
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Force Majeure, The Homesman, Inherent Vice, The Lego Movie, Mr. Turner, What If (aka The F Word)
More memorable performances of 2014:
Riz Ahmed as Rick in Nightcrawler
Will Arnett as Batman in The Lego Movie
Patricia Arquette as Olivia in Boyhood
Jamie Bell as K in Nymphomaniac
Juliette Binoche as Maria Enders in Clouds of Sils Maria
Emily Blunt as Rita in Edge of Tomorrow
Body & Luke as Hagen in White God
Josh Brolin as Lt. Det. Christian F. âBigfootâ Bjornsen in Inherent Vice
Rob Brydon as âRob Brydonâ in The Trip To Italy
Nick Cave as âNick Caveâ in 20,000 Days On Earth
Hong Chau as Jade in Inherent Vice
Marion Cotillard as Sandra in Two Days, One Night
Essie Davis as Amelia in The Babadook
Laura Dern as Bobbi in Wild
Anne Dorval as Die in Mommy
Michael Fassbender as Frank in Frank
Ralph Fiennes as M. Gustave in The Grand Budapest Hotel
Tom Hiddleston as Adam in Only Lovers Left Alive
Bill Irwin as TARS in Interstellar
Alejandro Jodorowsky in Jodorowskyâs Dune
Carla Juri as Helen in Wetlands
Agata Kulesza as Wanda in Ida
Roman Madyanov as Vadim Sergeyich in Leviathan
J. Mascis as the Janitor in The Double
Jefferson Mays as Dr. Threeply in Inherent Vice
Julianne Moore as Havana Segrand in Maps To The Stars
Johannes Moustos as the Cleaner in Force Majeure
Elizabeth Moss as Ashley Kane in Listen Up Philip
Jack OâConnell as Eric Love in Starred Up
Ălafur Darri Ălafsson as Jonas Loogan in A Walk Among The Tombstones
Guy Pearce as Adam in The Rover
Adam Pearson as the Deformed Man in Under The Skin
Rosamund Pike as Amy Dunne in Gone Girl
Antoine-Olivier Pilon as Steve in Mommy
Erica Rivas as Romina in Wild Tales
Matthias Schoenaerts as Eric Deeds in The Drop
Jason Schwartzman as Philip Lewis Friedman in Listen Up Philip
Dan Stevens as âAdamâ in The Guest
Uma Thurman as Mrs H. in Nymphomaniac
Agata Trzebuchowska as Anna in Ida
Marine Vacth as Isabelle in Young & Beautiful
Michael Kenneth Williams as Neville Baraka in The Gambler
Casey Wilson as Noelle Hawthorne in Gone Girl
âââââââââââââââ-
Favorite older films I saw for the first time in 2014:
Investigation of A Citizen Above Suspicion, Elio Petri, 1970
The Last Detail, Hal Ashby, 1973
The Uninvited, Lewis Allen, 1944
âââââââââââââââ-
THATâS ALL FOLKS!
15 notes
·
View notes
2014 Year-End Music Stuff + Mix!
I know! I know. 2014 is over.
But as tradition dictates, here's my annual year-end mix. Mostly songs released in 2014, with a handful of older jams that also stuck with me this year. Related: I'll have my 2014 film list up in a few weeks. Still digesting and sneaking bites of leftovers. But now⊠MUSIC!
FOURTEEN (Sung To The Tune Of 'Jolene')Â
A 2014 Maxx Mixx
Compiled by Max Goldblatt
December 31, 2014
Download Stream
00:00 / OPERATORS /Ancient
06:20 / IBIBIO SOUND MACHINE / Uwa the Peacock (Eki Ko Inuen Uwa)
11:40 / J.J. CALE / Wish I Had Not Said That
14:54 / FLOATING ACTION / House of Secrets
18:17 / SYLVAN ESSO / Play It Right
21:15 / SPOON / Inside Out
26:06 / MINIATURE TIGERS / Frazier Ave
29:25 / EX HEX / War Paint
33:19 / TIMBER TIMBRE / This Low Commotion
38:19 / WILLIAM ONYEABOR / Fantastic Man
44:40 / AMAZING BABY / You're Not The Man
48:58 / MAC DEMARCO / Blue Boy
51:01 / CARIBOU / Second Chance
54:52 / PETER MATTHEW BAUER / Shiva The Destroyer
58:42 / BILLY SWAN / Don't Be Cruel
1:02:40 / THE ECHO FRIENDLY / I Wanna Get High With You
1:05:52 / PINK MOUNTAINTOPS / Sell Your Soul
1:09:38 / SHOCKWAVE RIDERZ / Mountaintop Rock
1:12:11 / NAT BALDWIN / Knockout
1:16:43 / THE SORONPRFBS ft. MICHAEL FASSBENDER / I Love You All
1:20:27 / JOSEPH / Shopping
1:23:49 / BOOGARINS / Lucifernandis
1:27:37 / ANGEL OLSEN / Unfucktheworld
1:29:40 / FUTURE ISLANDS / Fall From Grace
1:33:44 / BENJI HUGHES / Monterey
ââââââââââââââââââââââââââ-
//////15 Favorite Albums///////
Avey Tare's Slasher Flicks - Enter The Slasher House
Nat Baldwin - In The Hollows
Ballet School - The Dew Lasts An Hour
Caribou - Our Love
Ex Hex - Rips
Floating Action - Body Questions
Future Islands - Singles
Benji Hughes -Â xxoxoxx
Mica Levi - Under The Skin OST
Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks - Wig Out At Jagbags
Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire For No Witness"
Ariel Pink - pom pom
Spoon - They Want My Soul
Sylvan Esso - Sylvan Esso
Timber Timbre - Hot Dreams
//////Favorite EPs///////
Chrome Sparks - Goddess EP
Operators - EP 1
Speedy Ortiz - Real Hair
//////Favorite Concerts///////
Arcade Fire - dancing onstage in the Win Butler bobblehead, the last show of their tour @ Parc Jean Drapeau, Montreal
Atomic Bomb! The Music of William Onyeabor @ The Greek
Ballet School @ Privatclub, Berlin, Germany
Beck @Â Susquehanna Bank Center, Camden, NJ
Daedelus @ Gretchen, Berlin, Germany
Deradoorian @ Bootleg Theater
Floating Action @ La Cita
Jenny Lewis @ Newport Folk Festival
Miniature Tigers, Total Slacker @ The Roxy
Operators @ Monarch, Berlin, Germany
The Replacements, Boston Calling Festival, Boston, MA
Slint, Avey Tare's Slasher Flicks @ Forecastle Fest, Louisville, KY
Speedy Ortiz, Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks @ El ReyÂ
Jon Spencer Blues Explosion, Shockwave Riderz @ The Echo
Timber Timbre, Tasseomancy @ The Troubadour
Veruca Salt, The Echo Friendly @ The Roxy
and of course 31 shows on tour with Spoon (w/ support from A Giant Dog, Operators, Future Islands, Ex Hex, Hamilton Leithauser, EMA, !!!, and Dale Watson) and also (?!?) 31 Band of Horses shows (w/ support from Pink Mountaintops, Midlake, Sera Cahoone and Susto).
ââââââââââââââââââââââââââ-
///////Related-Ish⊠Favorite Restaurant Discoveries of 2014///////
Boutiq' Bar, Budapest, Hungary
Brut pop-up, Minneapolis, MN
Café CK, Berlin, Germany
Cecilia's Cafe, Albuquerque, NM
Crook's Corner, Chapel Hill, NC
Das Gift, Berlin, Germany
Doi Moi, Washington D.C.
Island Foods, Toronto, ON, Canada
Katz Orange, Berlin, Germany
Laffa, Tulsa, OK
Long Provincial Vietnamese, Seattle, WA
Marubi Ramen, Berlin, Germany
Mockingbird Hill, Washington D.C.
Pai Men Miyake, Portland, ME
Red Iguana, Salt Lake City, UT
Rose's Luxury, Washington D.C.
Pizza Brain, Philadelphia, PA
Rustic Canyon, Santa Monica, CA
Schwartzwaldstuben, Berlin, Germany
Vedge, Philadelphia, PA
ââââââââââââââââââââââââââ-
That's all folks!
12 notes
·
View notes
THE COLD WAVE
A Mix From Berlin
Compiled by Max Goldblatt
December 3, 2014
DOWNLOAD STREAM
140 MB / TRT 1:16:08
00:00 / RHEINGOLD / F.A.N.
05:15 / DAVID BOWIE / Fantastic Voyage
07:57 / THEE OH SEES / Lupine Dominus
10:59 / SAĂDA BONAIRE / You Could Be More As You Are
16:47 / JJ BURNEL / Euroman
20:11 / ARIEL PINK / Not Enough Violence
26:06 / THE CLEAN / Safe In The Rain
27:54 / X-MAL DEUTSCHLAND / Matador
32:40 / CLUSTER / Hollywood
37:00 / VIVI BACH & DIETMAR SCHĂNHERR / Molotow Cocktail Party
39:28 / MODERAT / A New Error
44:29 / MAZZY STAR / Five String Serenade
48:41 / LA DĂSSELDORF / La DĂŒsseldorf
52:25 / HENRY BADOWSKI / My Face
55:38 / LOWER DENS / Lion In Winter Pt. 2
59:00 / GRAUZONE / EisbÀr
1:02:22 / ANNIE / Anthonio (Berlin Breakdown Version)
1:06:16 / SIBYLLE BAIER / Forgett
1:08:23 / NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS / Jublliee Street (Live)
5 notes
·
View notes
IS IT COLD YET
A mix of mostly bummerjams
Compiled by Max Goldblatt
October 15, 2014
Download Stream
139.17 MB /Â Â TRTÂ 1:15:57
00:00 / PEARLS BEFORE SWINE / When I Was A Child
04:40 / BALLET SCHOOL / Cherish
08:21 / BERT JANSCH / In The Bleak Midwinter
10:37 / BROADCAST / Echo's Answer
13:33 / GABOR SZABO / Love Is Blue
17:46 / FLOATING ACTION / Fang And Fur
21:08 / THE MOVE / No Time
24:44 / THE ROLLING STONES / Heaven
28:59 / CHAVEZ / Unreal Is Here
31:07 / ANGEL OLSEN / Lights Out
35:23 / FRED NEIL / The Dolphins
39:19 / OPERATORS / Cruel
42:19 / JIM SCHOENFELD / Before
45:40 / PETER MATTHEW BAUER / Fortune Tellers
49:06 / UNICORN / Autumn Wine
51:53 / EMA / When She Comes
55:26 / TIMBER TIMBRE / Run From Me
59:33 / BILL FAY / Release Is In The Eye
1:01:44 / ELLEN O / Heaven Looks Like Flowers
1:04:20 / TIM BUCKLEY / Once I Was
1:07:35 / MICA LEVI / Love
1:12:38 / EX HEX / Outro
9 notes
·
View notes
One of my favorites covered one of my favorites. And it was good.Â
1 note
·
View note
REQUIEM FOR A HEAVYWEIGHT
I took this photo of Mickey Rooney at a book signing in May of 2009. It was the end of the event and Mickey seemed tired. His handler had wandered off and Mickey sat perfectly still for a while. At peace.
22 notes
·
View notes
821 notes
·
View notes
NEW Timber Timbre "Hot Dreams"
I wanna wake from hot dreams of you.
5 notes
·
View notes
Favorite Films of 2013
In the past, I'd put up my list a day before the Oscar nominations were announced, but this year they're doing that a week later than usual. So, because Best of 2013 lists are already old news (and so is mine), let's just get on with it, shall we?
I enjoyed the bulk of the new movies I saw this year. Yes, there's a lot of crass crap out there, but I didn't see too much of it. Cinema ain't dead yet.Â
My 25 favorites of 2013, in alphabetical order:
(and in case you missed it: my favorite music of 2013 can be found HERE)
THE ACT OF KILLING, Joshua Oppenheimer
AMERICAN HUSTLE, David O. Russell
APRĂS MAI, Olivier Assayas
BASTARDS, Claire Denis
BEFORE MIDNIGHT, Richard Linklater
BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR, Abdellatif Kechiche
BORGMAN,  Alex van Warmerdam
THE COUNSELOR, Ridley Scott
DRUG WAR, Johnnie To
FRANCES HA, Noah Baumbach
GRAVITY, Alfonso Cuaron
THE GREAT BEAUTY, Paolo Sorrentino
HER, Spike Jonze
THE HUNT, Thomas Vinterberg
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS, Joel & Ethan Coen
LAURENCE ANYWAYS, Xavier Dolan
LEVIATHAN, Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel
PRISONERS, Denis Villeneuve
SHORT TERM 12, Destin Cretton
STORIES WE TELL, Sarah Polley
TOM AT THE FARM, Xavier Dolan
12 YEARS A SLAVE, Steve McQueen
WE ARE THE BEST, Lukas Moodysson
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET, Martin Scorsese
THE WORLD'S END, Edgar Wright
âââââââââââââââ-
I also enjoyed:
After Tiller, The Angel's Share, A Band Called Death, Big Star: Nothing Can Hurt Me, Blackfish, Blue Jasmine, The Broken Circle Breakdown, The Call, Captain Phillips, Computer Chess, The Conjuring, Dallas Buyers Club, Fast & Furious 6, Free Range - Ballad on Approving of the World, The Grandmaster, The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, In The House, Like Father, Like Son, Mud, Nebraska, Pacific Rim, Philomena, The Place Beyond The Pines, Prince Avalanche, R100, Rush, The Selfish Giant, Side Effects, Sightseers, Stand Clear of the Closing Doors, The Wind Rises, World War Z, You're Next
And...
Made in 2010, first released in the U.S. in 2013: The Silence (Das letzte Schweigen)
TV, but I'm counting it:Â Behind The Candelabra
Released in 2013, but included on my previous year's list: Beyond The Hills, No
For thoughts on some older films I saw for the first time in 2013, including Wake In Fright, Star 80, and Life Is Sweet, check out my list over at Rupert Pupkin Speaks.
âââââââââââââââ-
Repeat viewings:
3 times: Frances Ha â if forced to choose, I suppose this is my favorite movie of the year.
2 times: The Act of Killing, The Call, Inside Llewyn Davis, Her, The Hunt, The World's End
âââââââââââââââ-
Favorite filmmaker of the year:
Xavier Dolan â He's only 24, but he made two of the most interesting movies I saw this year, Laurence Anyways and Tom At The Farm. Huge talent, still developing; I'm excited to see what's next.Â
Favorite performer of the year:
Matthew McConaughey for his dynamic work in Dallas Buyers Club, Mud, and The Wolf of Wall Street.
Sub-genre of the year:
The slow burn art-thriller:Â Bastards, Borgman, The Counselor, Prisoners, Tom At The Farm
âââââââââââââââ-
Memorable performances of 2013:
Jan Bijvoet as Camiel Borgman in Borgman
Cate Blanchett as Jasmine in Blue Jasmine
Connor Chapman as Arbor in The Selfish Giant
Andrew Dice Clay as Augie in Blue Jasmine
Suzanne Clément as Fred Belair in Laurence Anyways
Anwar Congo as Anwar Congo in in The Act of Killing
Sharlto Copley as Agent C.M. Kruger in Elysium
Paul Dano as Alex Jones in Prisoners
Cameron Diaz as Malkina in The Counselor
Leonardo DiCaprio as Jordan Belfort in The Wolf of Wall Street
Adam Driver as Al Cody in Inside Llewyn Davis
Chiwetel Ejiofor as Solomon Northup in 12 Years A Slave
Michael Eklund as Michael Foster in The Call
AdÚle Exarchopoulos as AdÚle in Blue Is The Warmest Color
Greta Gerwig as Frances in Frances Ha
John Goodman as Roland Turner in Inside Llewyn Davis
Jake Gyllenhaal as Detective Loki in Prisoners
Emile Hirsch as Lance in Prince Avalanche
Gaby Hoffman as Crystal Fairy in Crystal Fairy
Sun Honglei as Captain Zhang Lei in Drug War
Scarlett Johansson as Samantha in Her
Stacy Keach as Ed Pegram in Nebraska
Sir Ben Kingsley as Trevor Slattery in Iron Man 3
Brie Larson as Grace in Short Term 12
Vincent Lindon as Marco Silvestri in Bastards
Alice Lowe as Tina in Sightseers
Joanna Lumley as Aunt Emma in The Wolf of Wall Street
Mads Mikkelsen as Lucas in The Hunt
Lupita Nyong'o as Patsey in 12 Years A Slave
Simon Pegg as Gary King in The World's End
Melvil Poupaud as Laurence Alia in Laurence Anyways
Margot Robbie as Naomi Lapaglia in The Wolf of Wall Street
Toni Servillo as Jep Gambardella in The Great Beauty
Keith Stanfield as Marcus in Short Term 12
Ernst Umhauer as Claude Garcia in In The House
THE END
88 notes
·
View notes
2013 Music + Lists + Year-End Mix!
As the year draws to a close, I present my annual Maxx Mixx (each part fits on a CD if you're into that sort of thing). For the uninitiated, these collect some of my favorite songs of the year. I've also included a handful of older tunes I had on repeat the last twelve months, some of which were featured in the films of 2013. Speaking of which, I'll have my film list up in a few weeks. But for the time being...
MAXX MIXX: HIP MANEUVERS OF 2013
PART ONE --Â CLICKÂ TO DOWNLOAD
1. Gap Dream "Shine Your Love"
2. Coke Weed "Anklet"
3. Ballet School "Heartbeat Overdrive"
4. Pretty & Nice "New Czar"
5. Steve Harley & Cockney Rebel "Make Me Smile" (1975)
6. Arp "High-Heeled Clouds"
7. Cate Le Bon "Are You With Me Now?"
8. Sparks "Sherlock Holmes" (1982)
9. Colleen Green "Time In The World"
10. Deerhunter "Sleepwalking"
11. Bill Callahan "The Sing"
12. King Drippa "Touch Down"
13. Johnny Paycheck "(It's A Mighty Thin Line) Between Love And Hate" (1966)
14. Buke and Gase "Houdini Rush"
15. Chrome Sparks "Marijuana"
16. Los Vlamers "Se Lo Prohibio El Doctor" (1967)
17. FKA twigs "Water Me"
18. Roxy Music "Pyjamarama" (1973)
19. Kurt Vile "Shame Chamber"
20. Juliette Commagere "Rebel"
21. Dwight Twilley Band "Looking For The Magic" (1977, used in You're Next)
22. Telekinesis "You Take It Slowly"
23. Scott Walker "The Ballad of Sacco and Vanzetti" (1972, used in Free Range)
PART TWO -- CLICK TO DOWNLOAD
1. Divine Fits "Chained To Love"
2. Disclosure feat. AlunaGeorge "White Noise"
3. Hot Chocolate "Every 1's A Winner" (1979, used in Frances Ha)
4. Speedy Ortiz "Hitch"
5. Poliça "Chain My Name"
6. Majical Cloudz "Childhood's End"
7. Eleanor Friedberger "When I Knew"
8. Giorgio Moroder "Son Of My Father" (1972)
9. Clay Cole "Theme Song From Fight For Tomorrow"
10. Waxahatchee "Peace & Quiet"
11. Bleached "Dead In Your Head"
12. Palma Violets "Best of Friends"
13. Arcade Fire "Flashbulb Eyes"
14. Tirzah "I'm Not Dancing"
15. TV On The Radio "Million Miles"
16. Omega "GyöngyhajĂș LĂĄny" (1969)
17. Phantogram "Celebrate Nothing"
18. John Wizards "Iyongwe"
19. Disappears "Weird House"
20. Lykke Li "I Follow Rivers (The Magician Remix)" (2011, used in Blue Is The Warmest Color)
21. Fleetwood Mac "Did You Ever Love Me" (1973)
22. Angel Olsen "Forgiven/Forgotten"
23. Oscar Isaac "Fare Thee Well (Dink's Song)" (from Inside Llewyn Davis)
24. The Men "Bird Song"
-----------------------------------------------------
//////15 Favorite Albums///////
Arcade Fire - Reflektor
Bill Callahan - Dream River
Deerhunter - Monomania
Disappears - Era
Gap Dream - Shine Your Light
Colleen Green - Sock It to Me
Inside Llewyn Davis Original Soundtrack Recording
Cate Le Bon - Mug Museum
Poliça - Shulamith
Polvo - Siberia
Pretty & Nice - Golden Rules for Golden People
***Speedy Ortiz - Major Arcana*** (my favorite)
Telekinesis - Dormarion
Thee Oh Sees - Floating Coffin
Yo La Tengo - Fade
//////5 Favorite EPs///////
Ballet School - Boys Again EP
Chrome Sparks - Sparks EP
Courtney Barnett - The Double EP: A Sea of Split Peas
FKA twigs - EP2
Tirzah - I'm Not Dancing EP
//////Lou Reed///////
Lou Reed
//////Favorite Concerts///////
Avey Tare's Slasher Flicks at The Echo
The Both (Aimee Mann & Ted Leo) at Largo
Chrome Sparks at the Avalon
Coachella sets from Blur, Divine Fits, Grinderman, Johnny Marr, Palma Violets, and SparksÂ
Juliette Commagere w/ Ry Cooder at The Hotel Café
Deradoorian at the First Unitarian Church of Los Angeles.
Dirty Projectors at Carnegie Hall, New York, NY
Disappears at The Echo
Sam Flax at The Echo
Fort Lean and IO Echo at The Visulite Theatre, Charlotte, NC
Goat at The Masquerade, Atlanta, GA
Colleen Green and Joel Jerome at some Vice thing in Culver City
Oscar Night Karaoke with the crew of Beasts Of The Southern Wild and members of Blood Orange, Dirty Projectors, and Tearist at Pattaya Bay Thai Restaurant
Speedy Ortiz at The Bootleg Bar
-----------------------------------------------------
///////Why Not... Favorite Restaurant Discoveries of 2013///////
Ajax Diner, Oxford, MS
Attari Sandwich Shop, Westwood, CA
Bennachin, New Orleans, LA
Bizarra Capital, Whittier, CA
East Side King, Austin, TX
Juice Served Here, Los Angeles, CA
Little Chinatown, Kenner, LA
Maurepas Foods, New Orleans, LA
Petty Cash Taqueria, Los Angeles, CA
Pho Tau Bay, New Orleans, LA
PINGTUNG Eat-In Market, Los Angeles, CA
Pizza Delicious, New Orleans, LA
ROC Kitchen, Los Angeles, CA
Second Bar + Kitchen, Austin, TX
Spicy BBQ Restaurant, East Hollywood, CA
Star Noodle, Maui, HI
-----------------------------------------------------
Okay. Stop it.
17 notes
·
View notes