#Are there any government grants available to help businesses with data security compliance?
[…] Little adaptation litigation occurred before 2012, although ESA and tort cases had implications for adaptation. Id. at 2192 (citing Markell & Ruhl, supra note 22, at 30–32).
184BURGER & GRUNDLACH, supra note 116, at 22.
185David Dana, Incentivizing Municipalities to Adapt to Climate Change: Takings Liability and FEMA Reform as Possible Solutions, 43 ENVTL. AFFAIRS 281, 290 (2016).
186In re Katrina Canal Breaches Consol. Litig., 647 F. Supp. 2d 644, 679–98 (E.D. La. 2009). A number of opinions decided claims of various plaintiffs.
187 28 U.S.C. § 2674. The discretionary function exception, 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a), excepts any claim “based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a federal agency or an employee of the Government, whether or not the discretion involved be abused.”
188In re Katrina Canal Breaches Litig., 673 F.3d 381, 399 (5th Cir. 2012) (withdrawn).
189In re Katrina Canal Breaches Litig., 696 F. 3d 436, 454 (5th Cir. 2012), cert. denied sub nom., Lattimore v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2855 (2013).