British Independent Film Awards 2020 — Nominees
Best British Independent Film
“Calm With Horses” – Nick Rowland, Joe Murtagh, Daniel Emmerson
“The Father” – Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton, David Parfitt, Jean-louis Livi, Philippe Carcassonne
“His House” – Remi Weekes, Martin Gentles, Edward King, Roy Lee, Aidan Elliott, Arnon Milchan
“Rocks” – Sarah Gavron, Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson, Faye Ward, Ameenah Ayub Allen
“Saint Maud” – Rose Glass, Oliver Kassman, Andrea Cornwell
Best Director
Sarah Gavron – “Rocks” [associate Director Anu Henriques]
Rose Glass – “Saint Maud”
Nick Rowland – “Calm With Horses”
Remi Weekes – “His House”
Florian Zeller – “The Father”
Best Actress
Bukky Bakray – “Rocks”
Morfydd Clark – “Saint Maud”
Clare Dunne – “Herself”
Wunmi Mosaku – “His House”
Andrea Riseborough – “Luxor”
Best Actor
Riz Ahmed – “Mogul Mowgli”
Ṣọpẹ́ Dìrísù – “His House”
Amir El-masry – “Limbo”
Anthony Hopkins – “The Father”
Cosmo Jarvis – “Calm With Horses”
Best Supporting Actress
Niamh Algar – “Calm With Horses”
Kosar Ali – “Rocks”
Jennifer Ehle – “Saint Maud”
Ashley Madekwe – “County Lines”
Fiona Shaw – “Kindred”
Best Supporting Actor
Harris Dickinson – “County Lines”
Barry Keoghan – “Calm With Horses”
Alyy Khan – “Mogul Mowgli”
Merab Ninidze – “The Courier”
D’angelou Osei Kissiedu – “Rocks”
Best Screenplay (Sponsored by BBC Film)
Rose Glass – “Saint Maud”
Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson – “Rocks”
Bassam Tariq, Riz Ahmed – “Mogul Mowgli”
Remi Weekes – “His House”
Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton – “The Father”
Best Documentary
“The Australian Dream” – Daniel Gordon, Stan Grant, Sarah Thomson, Nick Batzias, Virginia Whitwell, John Battsek
“Being A Human Person” – Fred Scott, Mike Brett, Steve Jamison, Jo-jo Ellison
“The Reason I Jump” – Jerry Rothwell, Jeremy Dear, Stevie Lee, Al Morrow
“Rising Phoenix” – Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui, Greg Nugent, John Battsek, Tatyana Mcfadden
“White Riot” – Rubika Shah, Ed Gibbs
Best British Short Film
“Filipiñana” – Rafael Manuel, Naomi Pacifique
“The Forgotten C” – Molly Manning Walker, Jessi Gutch
“The Long Goodbye” – Aneil Karia, Riz Ahmed, Tom Gardner
“Mandem” – John Ogunmuyiwa, Emily Everdee
“Sudden Light” – Sophie Littman, Tom Wood
Best International Independent Film
“Babyteeth” – Shannon Murphy, Rita Kalnejais, Alex White
“Les Misérables” – Ladj Ly, Giordano Gederlini, Alexis Manenti, Toufik Ayadi, Christophe Barral
“Never Rarely Sometimes Always” – Eliza Hittman, Adele Romanski, Sara Murphy
“Nomadland” – Chloé Zhao, Frances Mcdormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey
“Notturno” – Gianfranco Rosi, Donatella Palermo, Paolo Del Brocco, Serge Lalou, Camille Laemlé, Orwa Nyrabia, Eva-maria Weerts
The Douglas Hickox Award (Debut Director)
Henry Blake – “County Lines”
Rose Glass – “Saint Maud”
Eva Riley – “Perfect 10”
Nick Rowland – “Calm With Horses”
Remi Weekes – “His House”
Breakthrough Producer
Douglas Cox – “Host” [also Produced By Emily Gotto, Samuel Zimmerman]
Daniel Emmerson – “Calm With Horses”
Irune Gurtubai – “Limbo” [also Produced By Angus Lamont]
Oliver Kassman – “Saint Maud” [also Produced By Andrea Cornwell]
Edward King, Martin Gentles – “His House” [also Produced By Aidan Elliott, Roy Lee, Arnon Milchan]
Debut Screenwriter
Riz Ahmed – “Mogul Mowgli” [also Written By Bassam Tariq]
Rose Glass – “Saint Maud”
Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson – “Rocks”
Joe Murtagh – “Calm With Horses”
Remi Weekes – “His House”
Most Promising Newcomer
Niamh Algar – “Calm With Horses”
Kosar Ali – “Rocks”
Bukky Bakray – “Rocks”
Frankie Box – “Perfect 10”
Conrad Khan “County Lines”
The Raindance Discovery Award
“Justine” – Jamie Patterson, Jeff Murphy, Jason Rush, Sarah Drew, Julius Beltrame
“Looted” – Rene Van Pannevis, Kefi Chadwick, Jennifer Eriksson, Jessie Mangum
“One Man And His Shoes” – Yemi Bamiro, Will Thorne
“Perfect 10” – Eva Riley, Jacob Thomas, Bertrand Faivre, Valentina Brazzini
“Rose: A Love Story” – Jennifer Sheridan, April Kelley, Sara Huxley, Matt Stokoe, Rob Taylor, Sophie Rundle
Best Casting
Shaheen Baig – “Calm With Horses”
Kharmel Cochrane – “Saint Maud”
Carmen Cuba – “His House”
Dan Jackson – “Limbo”
Lucy Pardee – “Rocks”
Best Cinematography
Nick Cooke – “Limbo”
Ben Fordesman – “Saint Maud”
Hélène Louvart – “Rocks”
Annika Summerson – “Mogul Mowgli”
Jo Willems – “His House”
Best Costume Design
Michele Clapton – “The Secret Garden”
Ruka Johnson – “Rocks”
Tina Kalivas – “Saint Maud”
Michael O’connor – “Ammonite”
Charlotte Walter – “Misbehaviour”
Best Editing
Julia Bloch – “His House”
Yorgos Lamprinos – “The Father”
Maya Maffioli – “Rocks”
Brenna Rangott – “Host”
Mark Towns – “Saint Maud”
Best Effects
Agnes Asplund, Martin Malmqvist – “Undergods”
Scott Macintyre, Bariş Kareli, Kristyan Mallett – “Saint Maud”
Pedro Sabrosa, Stefano Pepin – “His House”
Best Make Up & Hair Design
Jacquetta Levon – “Saint Maud “
Sharon A Martin – “His House”
Ivana Primorac – “Ammonite”
Nora Robertson – “Rocks”
Jill Sweeney – “Misbehaviour”
Best Music
Roque Baños – “His House”
Paul Corley – “Mogul Mowgli”
Nainita Desai – “The Reason I Jump”
Connie Farr, Emilie Levienaise-farrouch – “Rocks”
Adam Janota Bzowski – “Saint Maud”
Best Production Design
Jacqueline Abrahams – “His House”
Cristina Casali – “Misbehaviour”
Peter Francis – “The Father”
Marketa Korinkova, Elo Soode – “Undergods”
Paulina Rzeszowska – “Saint Maud”
Best Sound
Adrian Bell, Glenn Freemantle, Frank Kruse, Brendan Nicholson, Richard Pryke – “His House”
Paul Davies – “Saint Maud”
Paul Davies, Robert Farr, Nigel Albermaniche, Ian Morgan – “Mogul Mowgli”
Nick Ryan, Ben Baird, Sara De Oliveira Lima – “The Reason I Jump”
Calum Sample – “Host”
22 notes
·
View notes