The 18 cases left for this term before the summer recess:
[…] Torres v. Texas Department of Public Safety, No. 20-603 [Arg: 03.29.2022 Trans./Aud.]
Issue(s): Whether Congress has the power to authorize suits against nonconsenting states pursuant to its constitutional war powers.
U.S. v. Washington, No. 21-404 [Arg: 04.18.2022 Trans./Aud.]
Issue(s): Whether a state workers’ compensation law that applies exclusively to federal contract workers who perform services at a specified federal facility is barred by principles of intergovernmental immunity, or is instead authorized by 40 U.S.C. § 3172(a), which permits the application of state workers’ compensation laws to federal facilities “in the same way and to the same extent as if the premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of the State.”
Vega v. Tekoh, No. 21-499 [Arg: 04.20.2022 Trans./Aud.]
Issue(s): Whether a plaintiff may state a claim for relief against a law enforcement officer under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 based simply on an officer’s failure to provide the warnings prescribed in Miranda v. Arizona.
Nance v.