the TV Guide for the week of April 27-May 3, 2002 had four variant covers featuring Spider-Man. the first of the four covers was by John Romita, Sr., who was working from a layout by his son, John Romita, Jr. Looks like Dan Kemp colors too.
The other variants were by:
2 of 4: John Romita, Jr., with Inks by Scott Hanna, and Colors by Dan Kemp. (That’s who he was working with on his regular gig doing Amazing Spider-Man with JMS at the time, so that’s probably who inked and colored this cover too, but I’m not a 100% sure).
3 of 4: Mark Bagley, with Inks by Art Thibert, and Colors by Christian Lichtner
And, 4 of 4: by Alex Ross
31 notes
·
View notes
For the record i voted for mclennon, andrew garfield/jesse eisenberg, and david tennant/billie piper in that dumb poll as far as MY ships go, and then bc of mutuals osmosis and also #respect i threw in pete wentz/mikey way, damon albarn/graham coxon, and dan/phil. And also here are my additional write-ins:
john lennon/brian epstein
george russell/alex albon
greg davies/alex horne
walt whitman/oscar wilde
gore vidal/william f. buckley
herman melville/nathaniel hawthorne
margery kempe/julian of norwich
george mallory/andrew irvine
francis crozier/james clark ross
robert falcon scott/ernest shackleton/edward wilson
29 notes
·
View notes
fellow fansies - I have complied a (hopefully) comprehensive list of cast members for anyone new to the fandom or for those who may like a refresher on the casts. I've not included every single character, just the main ones, so if you'd like a character adding just ask; also if you notice any cast members are missing or have been labelled incorrectly in any way, please let me know, I want this list to be as accurate as possible. characters with a dash (-) for any of the categories I wasn't sure if they were included in that production or not. if you're able to fill in any of the blanks that would be much appreciated. any questions, please let me know <3
Jack
1992; Christian Bale
Workshop; Jay Armstrong Johnson
Paper Mill; Jeremy Jordan
Broadway; Jeremy Jordan, Corey Cott, Mike Faist (u/s)
Tour; Dan DeLuca, Joey Barreiro
Proshot; Jeremy Jordan
UK; Michael Ahomka-Lindsay, George Crawford (u/s), Matt Trevorrow (u/s)
Pulitzer
1992; Robert Duvall
Workshop; Shuler Hensley
Paper Mill; John Dossett
Broadway; John Dossett, Rob Raines, John E. Brady (u/s)
Tour; Steve Blanchard
Proshot; Steve Blanchard
UK; Cameron Blakely, Ross Dawes (u/s), George Crawford (u/s)
Katherine
1992; N/A
Workshop; Meghann Fahy
Paper Mill; Kara Lindsay
Broadway; Kara Lindsay
Tour; Stephanie Styles, Morgan Keene
Proshot; Kara Lindsay
UK; Bronté Barbé, Bobbie Chambers (u/s)
Davey
1992; David Moscow
Workshop; Jason Michael Snow
Paper Mill; Ben Fankhauser
Broadway; Ben Fankhauser, Ryan Breslin (u/s), Garrett Hawe (u/s)
Tour; Jacob Kemp, Stephen Michael Langton
Proshot; Ben Fankhauser
UK; Ryan Kopel, Alex James-Hatton (u/s)
Medda
1992; Ann-Margret
Workshop; Liz Larsen
Paper Mill; Helen Anker
Broadway; Capathia Jenkins, Caitlyn Caughell (u/s), Julie Foldesi (u/s)
Tour; Angela Grovey
Proshot; Aisha de Haas
UK; Moya Angela, Kamilla Fernandes (u/s)
Crutchie
1992; Marty Belafsky
Workshop; Andrew Keenan-Bolger
Paper Mill; Andrew Keenan-Bolger
Broadway; Andrew Keenan-Bolger, Andy Richardson, Garrett Hawe (u/s)
Tour; Zachary Sayle
Proshot; Andrew Keenan-Bolger
UK; Matthew Duckett, Alex James-Hatton (u/s)
Les
1992; Luke Edwards
Workshop; Matthew Gumley
Paper Mill; R.J Fattori, Vincent Agnello
Broadway; Lewis Grosso, Matthew Schechter
Tour; Vincent Crocilla, Anthony Rosenthal, Ethan Steiner (alternate), Jonathan Fenton (alternate)
Proshot; Ethan Steiner
UK; Nesim Annan, Haydn Court, Oliver Gordon, Ethan Sokontwe
Race
1992; Max Casella
Workshop; Robert Hager
Paper Mill; Ryan Breslin
Broadway; Ryan Breslin
Tour; Ben Cook
Proshot; Ben Cook
UK; Josh Barnett
Albert
1992; N/A
Workshop; Jordan Nichols
Paper Mill; Garrett Hawe
Broadway; Garrett Hawe
Tour; Sky Flaherty
Proshot; Sky Flaherty
UK; Jacob Fisher
Specs
1992; Mark David
Workshop; Jordan Samuels
Paper Mill; Ryan Steele
Broadway; Ryan Steele
Tour; Jordan Samuels
Proshot; Jordan Samuels
UK; Samuel Bailey
Henry
1992; N/A
Workshop; N/A
Paper Mill; Kyle Coffman
Broadway; Kyle Coffman
Tour; DeMarius Copes
Proshot; Michael Rios
UK; Matt Trevorrow
Finch
1992; N/A
Workshop; Bobby List
Paper Mill; Aaron J. Albano
Broadway; Julian DeGuzman
Tour; Julian DeGuzman
Proshot; Iain Young
UK; Damon Gould, Zack Guest (swing)
Romeo
1992; N/A
Workshop; N/A
Paper Mill; Andy Richardson
Broadway; Andy Richardson
Tour; Nico DeJesus
Proshot; Nico DeJesus
UK; George Michaelides, Jordan Isaac (swing)
Spot
1992; Gabriel Damon
Workshop; John Arthur Greene
Paper Mill; Tommy Bracco
Broadway; Tommy Bracco
Tour; Jeff Heimbrock, Anthony Zas
Proshot; Tommy Bracco
UK; Clarice Julianda
JoJo
1992; N/A
Workshop; -
Paper Mill; -
Broadway; Thayne Jasperson
Tour; Josh Burrage
Proshot; Josh Burrage
UK; Mukeni Nel
Tommy Boy
1992; N/A
Workshop; -
Paper Mill; -
Broadway; -
Tour; -
Proshot; Michael Dameski
UK; Jack Bromage
Mike
1992; N/A
Workshop; N/A
Paper Mill; -
Broadway; -
Tour; -
Proshot; Jacob Guzman
UK; Mark Samaras
Ike
1992; N/A
Workshop; N/A
Paper Mill; -
Broadway; -
Tour; -
Proshot; David Guzman
UK; Arcangelo Ciulla
Mush
1992; Aaron Lohr
Workshop; -
Paper Mill; -
Broadway; Ephraim Sykes
Tour; Jack Sippel
Proshot; Nick Masson
UK; Joshua Denyer
Elmer
1992; N/A
Workshop; -
Paper Mill; -
Broadway; Evan Kazprak
Tour; Anthony Zas
Proshot; Anthony Zas
UK; Joshua Nkemdilim, Bradley Trevethan (swing), Rory Shafford (swing)
Wiesel/Jacobi/Mayor
1992; Michael Lerner (Weisel)
Workshop; Robert Creighton (Weisel), Tom Alan Robbins (Jacobi)
Paper Mill; John E. Brady
Broadway; Michael Gorman
Tour; Michael Gorman
Proshot; John E. Brady (Wiesel & Jacobi), Michael Gorman (Mayor)
UK; Jamie Golding (Wiesel), Alex James-Hatton (Wiesel u/s)
Morris
1992; David Sheinkopf
Workshop; Corey March
Paper Mill; Mike Faist
Broadway; Mike Faist
Tour; Michael Ryan
Proshot; Devin Lewis
UK; George Crawford, Zack Guest (swing), Jordan Isaac (swing), Bradley Trevethan (swing)
Oscar
1992; Shon Greenblatt
Workshop; Ben Thompson
Paper Mill; Brendon Stimson
Broadway; Brendon Stimson
Tour; Jon Hacker
Proshot; Anthony Norman
UK; Alex James-Hatton, Zack Guest (swing), Jordan Isaac (swing), Bradley Trevethan (swing)
Seitz
1992; Charles Cioffi
Workshop; Bill Nolte
Paper Mill; Mark Aldrich
Broadway; Mark Aldrich
Tour; Mark Aldrich
Proshot; Mark Aldrich
UK; N/A
Bunsen
1992; N/A
Workshop; Mark Price
Paper Mill; Nick Sullivan
Broadway; Nick Sullivan
Tour; Bill Bateman
Proshot; Bill Bateman
UK; Siõn Lloyd, George Crawford (u/s)
Hannah
1992; N/A
Workshop; N/A
Paper Mill; Laurie Veldheer
Broadway; Laurie Veldheer
Tour; Meredith Inglesby
Proshot; Meredith Ingleby
UK; Bobbie Chambers, Lindsay Atherton (u/s)
Snyder
1992; Kevin Tighe
Workshop; Marcus Neville
Paper Mill; Stuart Marland
Broadway; Stuart Marland
Tour; James Judy
Proshot; James Judy
UK; Ross Dawes, Alex James-Hatton (u/s), George Crawford (u/s)
Nunzio/Teddy Roosevelt
1992; N/A
Workshop; Tom Alan Robbins
Paper Mill; Kevin Carolan
Broadway; Kevin Carolan
Tour; Kevin Carolan
Proshot; Kevin Carolan
UK; Barry Keenan, George Crawford (u/s)
82 notes
·
View notes
From the Golden Age of Television
Atomic Attack - ABC - May 18, 1954
A presentation of "The Motorola TV Hour" Season 1 Episode 15
Drama
Running Time: 60 minutes
Written by David Davidson
Produced by Herbert Brodkin
Directed by Ralph Nelson
Stars:
Phyllis Thaxter as Gladys Mitchell
Robert Keith as Garson Lee
Walter Matthau as Dr. Spinelli
Patsy Bruder as Barbara Mitchell
Patty McCormack as Ginny Mitchell
Audrey Christie as Mrs. Moore
Bill Kemp as Jim Turner
Elizabeth Ross as Mrs. Harvey
Daniel Reed as Mr. Flood
Virginia Gerry as Nancy
John Charles Daly as Radio Announcer
3 notes
·
View notes
(New Young Adult Releases Coming Out Today! (April 4th, 2023)
___
Have I missed any new Young Adult releases? Have you added any of these books to your TBR? Let me know!
___
New Standalones/First in a Series:
Promposal by Raechell Garrett
A Whole Song & Dance by Sarvenaz Tash
Never Vacation with Your Ex by Emily Wibberley & Austin Siegemund-Broka
Not Here to Stay Friends by Kaitlyn Hill
Spell Bound by F.T. Lukens
Forget Me Not by Alyson Derrick
Queen Bee by Amalie Howard
Blood Debts by Terry J. Benton-Walker
An Appetite for Miracles by Laekan Zea Kemp
A Fire Among Clouds by Angel De Santiago & Camilo Moncada Lozano
Stars & Smoke by Marie Lu
Silver in the Bone by Alexandra Bracken
¡Ay, Mija! (A Graphic Novel): My Bilingual Summer in Mexico by Christine Suggs
When You Wish Upon A Star by Elizabeth Lim
Tell Me What Really Happened by Chelsea Sedoti
First-Year Orientation by Various
Divine Rivals by Rebecca Ross
Selfie by Allayne L. Webster
The Wasn’t in the Script by Sarah Ainslee
Firebird by Sunmi
Into the Churn by Hayley Reese Chow
New Sequels:
Timeless (Starcrossed #5) by Josephine Angelini
The United Divines (Divine Witches #2) by J.J. Otis
___
Happy reading!
11 notes
·
View notes