#statutory provisions
[…] In the meantime, however, more than half of Congress is running for election, and the next US president will have greater surveillance powers than any other before. No one can say for sure who that president will be or how they’ll make use of that authority.
11 notes · View notes
morlock-holmes · 5 months
Text
Starting to get really pissed off about the way people talk about Biden's student loan forgiveness plan. Here's the authority he relied on, the Heroes Act, 20 U.S. Code § 1098bb:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, unless enacted with specific reference to this section, the Secretary of Education (referred to in this part as the “Secretary”) may waive or modify any statutory or regulatory provision applicable to the student financial assistance programs under title IV of the Act [20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.] as the Secretary deems necessary in connection with a war or other military operation or national emergency to provide